Topic Details

Macro won't work

6 replies to this topic Started by Artic, Jan 03 2013 08:46 AM
- - - - -
  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:46 AM

#1
Artic
  • Artic
  • Vagrant
  • NO DEFAULT AVATAR
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: neutral (0)
  • Joined: 03-January 13
Why won't this macro work for me ?
1.2.1. Presence of Mind
  • #showtooltip Arcane Blast
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Hide()
  • /cast Presence of Mind
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Clear()
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Show()
  • /cast Arcane Blast

Posted 03 January 2013 - 12:10 PM

#2
Mutterkorn
  • Mutterkorn
  • Knight
  • NO DEFAULT AVATAR
  • Posts: 118
  • Reputation: neutral (8)
  • Joined: 06-October 12
  • LocationGermany
No idea. I use the same one for Frostbolt, and it works.
Lydmilla - Dwarf Shaman -Antonidas (EU)
Stefanja - Gnome Warlock - Antonidas (EU)
Copperbeard - Dwarf Paladin - Antonidas (EU)
Raffella - Gnome Death Knight - Antonidas (EU)

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:52 PM

#3
Damien
  • Damien
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2,480
  • Reputation: exalted (861)
  • Joined: 09-May 12
  • LocationParis, France

Why won't this macro work for me ?
1.2.1. Presence of Mind

  • #showtooltip Arcane Blast
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Hide()
  • /cast Presence of Mind
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Clear()
  • /script UIErrorsFrame:Show()
  • /cast Arcane Blast


What precisely happens when you try to use it?

Join us on IRC! | server: irc.quakenet.org | port: 6667 | channel: #icy-veins

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:59 AM

#4
Artic
  • Artic
  • Vagrant
  • NO DEFAULT AVATAR
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: neutral (0)
  • Joined: 03-January 13

What precisely happens when you try to use it?

When I use it the code is displayed in chat and nothing else happens

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:02 AM

#5
ragebarr
  • ragebarr
  • Warrior
  • Posts: 578
  • Reputation: honored (107)
  • Joined: 19-December 12
  • LocationMontréal, Canada
You probably just have a space hidden at the start of each line in the macro. I don't see any other reason why it would appear in chat.
Rágebar, your faithful and unfair servant.
Raider in <Semi Respectable> 14/14H
Check out this awesome guide to warrior icons -- by nefigah

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:59 AM

#6
Artic
  • Artic
  • Vagrant
  • NO DEFAULT AVATAR
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: neutral (0)
  • Joined: 03-January 13

You probably just have a space hidden at the start of each line in the macro. I don't see any other reason why it would appear in chat.

Spot on I had a space at start of line all fixed now thnx for your help

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:51 AM

#7
Damien
  • Damien
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2,480
  • Reputation: exalted (861)
  • Joined: 09-May 12
  • LocationParis, France


Spot on I had a space at start of line all fixed now thnx for your help


That's why it is important to always precisely describe what happens :)

Join us on IRC! | server: irc.quakenet.org | port: 6667 | channel: #icy-veins

Active Users

1 user(s) are browsing this forum 0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users