Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Druid Tier Lists One Night in Karazhan

Last updated on Sep 17, 2016 at 12:05 by Sottle 14 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Druid Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Druids are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This guide is presented to you by Sottle, a professional Hearthstone player who plays for compLexity Gaming. Sottle regularly streams Arenas on Twitch and explains all of his moves. He has a recorded winrate of over 73%, making him one of the top Arena players.

3. Druid Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Druid of the Claw North Sea Kraken Zombie Chow
Wrath Piloted Shredder
Tier 2: Great
Anodized Robo Cub Acidic Swamp Ooze Drakonid Crusher Pit Fighter
Ironbark Protector Bog Creeper Evil Heckler Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Living Roots Boulderfist Ogre Gilblin Stalker Spectral Knight
Raven Idol Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Spider Tank
Swipe Dark Iron Dwarf Mechanical Yeti
Tier 3: Good
Claw Argent Horserider Huge Toad Shattered Sun Cleric
Druid of the Saber Argent Squire Hungry Dragon Silent Knight
Enchanted Raven Cult Master Lost Tallstrider Silver Hand Knight
Mounted Raptor Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Spellbreaker
Power of the Wild Earthen Ring Farseer Nerubian Prophet Stormwind Champion
Savage Roar Faerie Dragon Ogre Brute Stranglethorn Tiger
Starfire Flame Juggler Pompous Thespian Tomb Spider
Abusive Sergeant Frost Elemental Raging Worgen Worgen Infiltrator
Amani Berserker Haunted Creeper Scarlet Crusader
Tier 4: Above Average
Druid of the Flame Burly Rockjaw Trogg Loot Hoarder Spiteful Smith
Feral Rage Clockwork Knight Mechwarper Stormwind Knight
Innervate Dancing Swords Micro Machine Tinkertown Technician
Mark of the Wild Dragonhawk Rider Mukla's Champion Twisted Worgen
Aberrant Berserker Dragonkin Sorcerer Polluted Hoarder Violet Illusionist
Bilefin Tidehunter Fen Creeper Psych-o-Tron Volcanic Drake
Bloodfen Raptor Frostwolf Warlord Puddlestomper
Boneguard Lieutenant Kvaldir Raider Silver Hand Regent
Tier 5: Average
Druid of the Fang Duskboar Lance Carrier Silvermoon Guardian
Mark of Y'Shaarj Explosive Sheep Maiden of the Lake Squirming Tentacle
Menagerie Warden Flesheating Ghoul Murloc Tidehunter Stonesplinter Trogg
Wildwalker Force-Tank MAX Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Archmage Fossilized Devilsaur Ogre Magi Wolfrider
Bluegill Warrior Gnomish Inventor Razorfen Hunter Youthful Brewmaster
Captured Jormungar Ironfur Grizzly Refreshment Vendor Zealous Initiate
Clockwork Gnome Jeweled Scarab River Crocolisk Zoobot
Darkscale Healer Jungle Panther Ship's Cannon
Tier 6: Below Average
Wild Growth Bloodsail Raider Gurubashi Berserker Reckless Rocketeer
Acolyte of Pain Booty Bay Bodyguard Ice Rager Spawn of N'Zoth
Ancient Brewmaster Dragonling Mechanic Infested Tauren Tentacle of N'Zoth
Annoy-o-Tron Eldritch Horror Ironbeak Owl Unstable Ghoul
Anubisath Sentinel Faceless Behemoth Kobold Geomancer Venture Co. Mercenary
Arcane Anomaly Flying Machine Lord of the Arena Voodoo Doctor
Arcanosmith Frigid Snobold Lowly Squire War Golem
Blackwing Corruptor Gadgetzan Jouster Nerub'ar Weblord
Blackwing Technician Gorillabot A-3 Pantry Spider
Tier 7: Bad
Healing Touch Frostwolf Grunt Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Moonfire Gnomeregan Infantry Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Naturalize Grotesque Dragonhawk Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Antique Healbot Ironforge Rifleman Raid Leader Undertaker
Cogmaster Mad Scientist Runic Egg Windfury Harpy
Core Hound Menagerie Magician Salty Dog
Dalaran Mage Mogu'shan Warden Silverback Patriarch
Elven Archer Netherspite Historian Stoneskin Gargoyle
Tier 8: Terrible
Am'gam Rager Goldshire Footman Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Cult Apothecary Grimscale Oracle Murloc Tinyfin Tournament Medic
Dread Corsair Leper Gnome Shieldbearer Wisp
Evolved Kobold Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand Young Dragonhawk
Tier 1: Excellent
Savage Combatant Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Darnassus Aspirant Mire Keeper Volcanic Lumberer Azure Drake
Mech-Bear-Cat Starfall Argent Commander Sludge Belcher
Tier 3: Good
Nourish Corrupted Healbot Madder Bomber Stampeding Kodo
Bomb Lobber Defender of Argus Mind Control Tech Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Grove Tender Arcane Nullifier X-21 Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Moonglade Portal Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Recycle Goblin Sapper Saboteur Wobbling Runts
Ancient Shade Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Tier 5: Average
Jungle Moonkin Coliseum Manager Light's Champion Ravenholdt Assassin
Keeper of the Grove Crazed Alchemist Midnight Drake Wailing Soul
Abomination Demolisher Nerubian Egg Young Priestess
Armored Warhorse Knife Juggler Questing Adventurer
Tier 6: Below Average
Addled Grizzly Blackwater Pirate Gadgetzan Auctioneer Lil' Exorcist
Bite Corrupted Seer Illuminator Moat Lurker
Knight of the Wild Deathlord Injured Kvaldir Pint-Sized Summoner
Avian Watcher Fencing Coach Kezan Mystic
Tier 7: Bad
Ancient Mage Book Wyrm Eater of Secrets Mana Addict
Arcane Golem Coldlight Oracle Gnomish Experimenter Mana Wraith
Argent Watchman Coldlight Seer Grim Patron Master Swordsmith
Bloodsail Corsair Dragon Egg Jeeves Silithid Swarmer
Tier 8: Terrible
Alarm-o-Bot Eerie Statue Murloc Tidecaller Target Dummy
Ancient Watcher Lightwarden Secretkeeper
Angry Chicken Mogor's Champion Summoning Stone
Tier 1: Excellent
Ancient of War Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Kodorider Piloted Sky Golem
Tier 3: Good
Ancient of Lore Blood Knight Recombobulator
Forbidden Ancient Grand Crusader
Tier 4: Above Average
Force of Nature Wisps of the Old Gods Echoing Ooze Garrison Commander
Mulch Djinni of Zephyrs Fel Reaver Shade of Naxxramas
Tier 5: Average
Dark Wispers Darkspeaker Faceless Shambler Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Ancient Harbinger Faceless Manipulator Recruiter Twilight Summoner
Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Scaled Nightmare Validated Doomsayer
Doomsayer Master of Ceremonies Sideshow Spelleater
Enhance-o Mechano Murloc Warleader Twilight Guardian
Tier 7: Bad
Arcane Giant Clockwork Giant Hungry Crab Mountain Giant
Big Game Hunter Cyclopian Horror Mini-Mage Naga Sea Witch
Blood of The Ancient One Hobgoblin Molten Giant
Tier 8: Terrible
Junkbot
Tier 1: Excellent
Cenarius Kel'Thuzad Ragnaros the Firelord Ysera
Dr. Boom Onyxia Sylvanas Windrunner
Tier 2: Great
Cairne Bloodhoof Emperor Thaurissan The Curator
Chromaggus Nefarian Toshley
Deathwing Sneed's Old Shredder Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Tier 3: Good
Alexstrasza Feugen Hogger Mekgineer Thermaplugg
Arch-Thief Rafaam Fjola Lightbane Hogger, Doom of Elwynn Nexus-Champion Saraad
Baron Geddon Foe Reaper 4000 Loatheb Reno Jackson
Eydis Darkbane Gruul Medivh, the Guardian The Black Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Fandral Staghelm Deathwing, Dragonlord Illidan Stormrage N'Zoth, the Corruptor
Malorne Harrison Jones Maexxna The Beast
Barnes Icehowl Malygos
Tier 5: Average
Aviana Elise Starseeker Moroes Troggzor the Earthinator
Bloodmage Thalnos King Mukla Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale
Chillmaw Mogor the Ogre Prince Malchezaar
Tier 6: Below Average
Brann Bronzebeard Leeroy Jenkins Soggoth the Slitherer
Hemet Nesingwary Millhouse Manastorm The Boogeymonster
Justicar Trueheart Nat Pagle Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Baron Rivendare Gormok the Impaler Sir Finley Mrrgglton Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Blingtron 3000 Majordomo Executus Skycap'n Kragg
Captain Greenskin Mimiron's Head Stalagg
Gazlowe Nat, the Darkfisher The Skeleton Knight
Tier 8: Terrible
Bolf Ramshield Nozdormu Shifter Zerus
Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand

4. ChangeLog

  • 17 Sep. 2016: Deleted cards that were removed from the Arena.
    • Removed Astral Communion.
    • Removed Tree of Life.
    • Removed Savagery.
    • Moved Bog Creeper from Tier 3 to Tier 2.
    • Removed Mark of Nature.
    • Removed Poison Seeds.
    • Removed Soul of the Forest.
  • 01 Sep. 2016: Karazhan Update. Added all Karazhan cards and made some balance updates.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version