Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Druid Tier Lists The Witchwood

Last updated on Jul 05, 2018 at 13:02 by Kat 14 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Druid Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Druids are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Druid Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Druid of the Claw Tortollan Forager Stoneskin Basilisk
Druid of the Scythe Wrath
Tier 2: Great
Ironbark Protector Boulderfist Ogre Fungalmancer Sneaky Devil
Swipe Chillwind Yeti Giant Wasp Stubborn Gastropod
Webweave Cobalt Scalebane Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Acidic Swamp Ooze Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider Swift Messenger
Blackwald Pixie Deathspeaker Sated Threshadon Violet Wurm
Bonemare Dragonslayer Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Tier 3: Good
Claw Cult Master Giant Mastodon Silver Hand Knight
Crypt Lord Deranged Doctor Glacial Shard Spellbreaker
Power of the Wild Dire Wolf Alpha Hoarding Dragon Stormwind Champion
Savage Roar Earthen Ring Farseer Mad Bomber Stranglethorn Tiger
Starfire Faerie Dragon Nesting Roc Tanglefur Mystic
Verdant Longneck Fire Plume Phoenix Raging Worgen Tar Creeper
Amani Berserker Frost Elemental Scarlet Crusader Tuskarr Fisherman
Argent Squire Fungal Enchanter Shattered Sun Cleric Walnut Sprite
Corrosive Sludge Furious Ettin Shroom Brewer Worgen Infiltrator
Tier 4: Above Average
Gnash Bloodfen Raptor Frostwolf Warlord Loot Hoarder
Mark of the Wild Boisterous Bard Green Jelly Plated Beetle
Abusive Sergeant Dire Mole Igneous Elemental Rockpool Hunter
Acherus Veteran Fen Creeper Kobold Apprentice Stormwind Knight
Tier 5: Average
Barkskin Grim Necromancer Razorfen Hunter Stormpike Commando
Elder Longneck Hench-Clan Thug River Crocolisk Swamp Dragon Egg
Archmage Ironfur Grizzly Rotten Applebaum Thunder Lizard
Bluegill Warrior Jungle Panther Sabretooth Stalker Toothy Chest
Cursed Disciple Murloc Tidehunter Sewer Crawler Trogg Gloomeater
Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Silvermoon Guardian Venomancer
Fire Fly Ogre Magi Sleepy Dragon Volatile Elemental
Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Spiteful Smith Wolfrider
Gnomish Inventor Ravasaur Runt Stegodon Youthful Brewmaster
Tier 6: Below Average
Ironwood Golem Eggnapper Lord of the Arena Ultrasaur
Wild Growth Fallen Sun Cleric Necrotic Geist Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Grave Shambler Pumpkin Peasant Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Guild Recruiter Ravencaller War Golem
Bloodsail Raider Gurubashi Berserker Reckless Rocketeer Wyrmguard
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Stormwatcher
Dragonling Mechanic Kobold Geomancer Tainted Zealot
Tier 7: Bad
Ferocious Howl Darkmire Moonkin Novice Engineer Tauren Warrior
Moonfire Elven Archer Priestess of Elune Thrallmar Farseer
Naturalize Emerald Reaver Primalfin Lookout Vicious Scalehide
Nature's Champion Frostwolf Grunt Raid Leader Vryghoul
Oaken Summons Ironforge Rifleman Silverback Patriarch Wax Elemental
Bloodworm Lost Spirit Skelemancer Windfury Harpy
Cauldron Elemental Mogu'shan Warden Spellshifter
Core Hound Night Howler Spellweaver
Dalaran Mage Nightblade Swamp Leech
Tier 8: Terrible
Healing Touch Felsoul Inquisitor Murloc Raider Unpowered Steambot
Innervate Goldshire Footman Shieldbearer Wicked Skeleton
Witchwood Apple Grimscale Oracle Silver Vanguard Wisp
Clockwork Automaton Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand Young Dragonhawk
Dread Corsair Marsh Drake Stonetusk Boar
Tier 1: Excellent
Druid of the Swarm Lesser Jasper Spellstone
Tier 2: Great
Starfall Bone Drake Sunwalker
Argent Commander Gilnean Royal Guard Vicious Fledgling
Tier 3: Good
Nourish Frozen Crusher Mind Control Tech Stonehill Defender
Shellshifter Keening Banshee Phantom Militia Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Corpse Raiser Kobold Monk Saronite Chain Gang Violet Teacher
Defender of Argus Lone Champion Stampeding Kodo Witchwood Grizzly
Tier 4: Above Average
Spreading Plague Imp Master Shallow Gravedigger Wild Pyromancer
Emperor Cobra Injured Blademaster Sunfury Protector Witchwood Piper
Golakka Crawler Mindbreaker Twilight Drake
Hungry Ettin Scorp-o-matic Volcanosaur
Tier 5: Average
Grizzled Guardian Crazed Alchemist Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Keeper of the Grove Demolisher Ravenholdt Assassin
Abomination Happy Ghoul Servant of Kalimos
Chief Inspector Knife Juggler Shrieking Shroom
Tier 6: Below Average
Bite Furbolg Mossbinder Gravelsnout Knight Pint-Sized Summoner
Earthen Scales Gadgetzan Auctioneer Night Prowler Scaleworm
Tier 7: Bad
Bewitched Guardian Ancient Mage Ebon Dragonsmith Mana Addict
Forest Guide Arcane Golem Feral Gibberer Mana Wraith
Greedy Sprite Bloodsail Corsair Lifedrinker Master Swordsmith
Strongshell Scavenger Coldlight Seer Mad Hatter
Tier 8: Terrible
Evolving Spores Ancient Watcher Humongous Razorleaf Phantom Freebooter
Witching Hour Angry Chicken Lightwarden Secretkeeper
Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Murloc Tidecaller Ticking Abomination
Tier 1: Excellent
Ancient of War Carnivorous Cube Primordial Drake Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Fatespinner Arcane Tyrant Void Ripper
Ultimate Infestation Charged Devilsaur
Tier 3: Good
Ancient of Lore Blood Knight Voodoo Doll
Bittertide Hydra Nightmare Amalgam
Tier 4: Above Average
Force of Nature Gentle Megasaur Muck Hunter Tomb Lurker
Living Mana Gluttonous Ooze Spiteful Summoner Worgen Abomination
Blazecaller Mossy Horror Splitting Festeroot
Tier 5: Average
Astral Tiger Bright-Eyed Scout Furnacefire Colossus
Branching Paths Corridor Creeper Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Giant Anaconda Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler
Corpsetaker Grand Archivist Tortollan Primalist
Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Witch's Cauldron
Tier 7: Bad
Baleful Banker Hungry Crab Sandbinder
Big Game Hunter Meat Wagon Shimmering Courser
Emerald Hive Queen Mountain Giant Skulking Geist
Tier 8: Terrible
Wispering Woods Dragonhatcher Rattling Rascal
Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Rummaging Kobold
Tier 1: Excellent
Cenarius Onyxia The Lich King Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing
Tier 3: Good
Hadronox Alexstrasza Baron Geddon Hogger
Splintergraft Arfus Gruul The Black Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Ixlid, Fungal Lord Countess Ashmore Hemet, Jungle Hunter Malygos
Tyrantus Harrison Jones Illidan Stormrage The Beast
Tier 5: Average
Bloodmage Thalnos Elise the Trailblazer Zola the Gorgon
Dollmaster Dorian King Mukla
Tier 6: Below Average
Leeroy Jenkins Millhouse Manastorm Ozruk Prince Valanar
Marin the Fox Nat Pagle Prince Taldaram Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Captain Greenskin Prince Keleseth The Voraxx
Master Oakheart Spiritsinger Umbra
Tier 8: Terrible
Duskfallen Aviana Azalina Soulthief Lorewalker Cho The Darkness
Twig of the World Tree King Togwaggle Nozdormu

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version