× Premium Announcement Image

Premium Subscription Reminder!

We just wanted to remind you that we have a premium membership system in place to help support the site for a small monthly/yearly amount! The main perks are no ads and no tracking.

Premium Button

For more information, please read our Premium FAQ.

This announcement is displayed once a month for non-premium users.

Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Hunter Tier Lists Kobolds and Catacombs

Last updated on Dec 07, 2017 at 22:31 by Pesty 21 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Hunter Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Hunters are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Pesty, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Hunter Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Jeweled Macaw Bonemare Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Animal Companion Stitched Tracker Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider
Candleshot Acidic Swamp Ooze Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Cloaked Huntress Bog Creeper Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Crackling Razormaw Boulderfist Ogre Fungalmancer Sunborne Val'kyr
Flanking Strike Chillwind Yeti Giant Wasp Violet Wurm
Kindly Grandmother Cobalt Scalebane Harvest Golem
Tier 3: Good
Alleycat Amani Berserker Hired Gun Shattered Sun Cleric
Bearshark Argent Squire Hoarding Dragon Shroom Brewer
Carrion Grub Big-Time Racketeer Hozen Healer Silver Hand Knight
Cave Hydra Blowgill Sniper Igneous Elemental Spellbreaker
Deadly Shot Corrosive Sludge Kooky Chemist Stormwind Champion
Fiery Bat Cult Master Mad Bomber Stranglethorn Tiger
Freezing Trap Daring Reporter Naga Corsair Stubborn Gastropod
Grievous Bite Dire Wolf Alpha Nerubian Prophet Tar Creeper
Houndmaster Earthen Ring Farseer Nesting Roc Toxic Sewer Ooze
Kill Command Faerie Dragon Pompous Thespian Tuskarr Fisherman
Multi-Shot Fire Plume Phoenix Raging Worgen Worgen Infiltrator
Unleash the Hounds Frost Elemental Sabretooth Stalker
Abusive Sergeant Fungal Enchanter Sated Threshadon
Acherus Veteran Glacial Shard Scarlet Crusader
Tier 4: Above Average
Hunter's Mark Boisterous Bard Jungle Panther Spiteful Smith
Shaky Zipgunner Dire Mole Kobold Apprentice Stormwind Knight
Tracking Fen Creeper Loot Hoarder Tanaris Hogchopper
Tundra Rhino Friendly Bartender Plated Beetle Twisted Worgen
Aberrant Berserker Frostwolf Warlord Polluted Hoarder Violet Illusionist
Ancient of Blossoms Gadgetzan Socialite Psych-o-Tron
Bilefin Tidehunter Giant Mastodon Reckless Rocketeer
Bloodfen Raptor Green Jelly Rockpool Hunter
Tier 5: Average
Explosive Trap Fire Fly River Crocolisk Trogg Gloomeater
Grimestreet Smuggler Flesheating Ghoul Sewer Crawler Venomancer
Arcane Shot Gnomish Inventor Silvermoon Guardian Volatile Elemental
Scavenging Hyena Grim Necromancer Sleepy Dragon Wolfrider
Archmage Ironfur Grizzly Squirming Tentacle Worgen Greaser
Bloodsail Raider Murloc Tidehunter Stegodon Youthful Brewmaster
Bluegill Warrior Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando Zealous Initiate
Cursed Disciple Ogre Magi Streetwise Investigator Zoobot
Darkscale Healer Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Duskboar Razorfen Hunter Toothy Chest
Tier 6: Below Average
On the Hunt Eldritch Horror Kobold Geomancer Tainted Zealot
Acolyte of Pain Faceless Behemoth Lord of the Arena Tentacle of N'Zoth
Ancient Brewmaster Fallen Sun Cleric Mistress of Mixtures Ultrasaur
Arcane Anomaly Grave Shambler Necrotic Geist Venture Co. Mercenary
Arcanosmith Guild Recruiter Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Booty Bay Bodyguard Gurubashi Berserker Ravasaur Runt War Golem
Dragonling Mechanic Infested Tauren Spawn of N'Zoth
Eggnapper Ironbeak Owl Stormwatcher
Tier 7: Bad
Smuggler's Crate Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Silverback Patriarch
Backstreet Leper Grook Fu Master Nightblade Skelemancer
Bloodworm Grotesque Dragonhawk Novice Engineer Spellweaver
Core Hound Ironforge Rifleman Priestess of Elune Tauren Warrior
Dalaran Mage Leper Gnome Primalfin Lookout Thrallmar Farseer
Dread Corsair Menagerie Magician Raid Leader Vryghoul
Elven Archer Mogu'shan Warden Red Mana Wyrm Wax Elemental
Emerald Reaver Netherspite Historian Runic Egg Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Play Dead Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wicked Skeleton
Am'gam Rager Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Wisp
Cult Apothecary Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar Young Dragonhawk
Evolved Kobold Shieldbearer Street Trickster
Tier 1: Excellent
Corpse Widow Savannah Highmane Vicious Fledgling
Tier 2: Great
Dispatch Kodo Explosive Shot Bone Drake Sunwalker
Eaglehorn Bow Argent Commander Frozen Crusher
Tier 3: Good
Lesser Emerald Spellstone Defender of Argus Kobold Monk Saronite Chain Gang
Trogg Beastrager Doppelgangster Lone Champion Stampeding Kodo
Venomstrike Trap Emperor Cobra Mind Control Tech Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Corpse Raiser Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Grimestreet Informant Golakka Crawler Scorp-o-matic Twilight Drake
Infest Hungry Ettin Shallow Gravedigger Volcanosaur
Infested Wolf Imp Master Stonehill Defender Wild Pyromancer
Corrupted Healbot Injured Blademaster Sunfury Protector
Tier 5: Average
Cat Trick Bomb Squad Knife Juggler Servant of Kalimos
Forlorn Stalker Corrupted Seer Midnight Drake Shrieking Shroom
Abomination Crazed Alchemist Questing Adventurer Spiked Hogrider
Avian Watcher Demolisher Ravenholdt Assassin Young Priestess
Backroom Bouncer Happy Ghoul Second-Rate Bruiser
Tier 6: Below Average
Exploding Bloatbat Terrorscale Stalker Gadgetzan Auctioneer Silithid Swarmer
Flare Tol'vir Warden Gravelsnout Knight
Raptor Hatchling Blackwater Pirate Moat Lurker
Seeping Oozeling Furbolg Mossbinder Pint-Sized Summoner
Tier 7: Bad
Misdirection Book Wyrm Feral Gibberer Secretkeeper
Wandering Monster Coldlight Oracle Mana Addict Small-Time Buccaneer
Ancient Mage Coldlight Seer Mana Wraith
Arcane Golem Eater of Secrets Master Swordsmith
Bloodsail Corsair Ebon Dragonsmith Phantom Freebooter
Tier 8: Terrible
Hidden Cache Angry Chicken Lightwarden
Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Murloc Tidecaller
Ancient Watcher Humongous Razorleaf Ticking Abomination
Tier 1: Excellent
Call of the Wild Carnivorous Cube Sea Giant
Crushing Walls Corridor Creeper
Tier 2: Great
Giant Sand Worm Piranha Launcher Bittertide Hydra Void Ripper
Gladiator's Longbow Rat Pack Spiteful Summoner
Tier 3: Good
Abominable Bowman Stampede Charged Devilsaur
Snake Trap Blood Knight Primordial Drake
Tier 4: Above Average
Arcane Tyrant Furnacefire Colossus Gluttonous Ooze
Blazecaller Gentle Megasaur Tomb Lurker
Tier 5: Average
Bestial Wrath Darkspeaker Faceless Shambler
Bright-Eyed Scout Defias Cleaner Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Dinomancy Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Validated Doomsayer
Toxic Arrow Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler Wind-up Burglebot
Ancient Harbinger Fight Promoter Scaled Nightmare
Burgly Bully Grand Archivist Tortollan Primalist
Corpsetaker Leatherclad Hogleader Twilight Summoner
Tier 7: Bad
Arcane Giant Cyclopian Horror Hungry Crab Shimmering Courser
Big Game Hunter Dirty Rat Molten Giant Skulking Geist
Blood of The Ancient One Emerald Hive Queen Mountain Giant Weasel Tunneler
Blubber Baron Fel Orc Soulfiend Rummaging Kobold
Tier 8: Terrible
To My Side! Dragonhatcher Meat Wagon
Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Onyxia The Lich King Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Princess Huhuran Cairne Bloodhoof The Curator
Swamp King Dred Deathwing Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Tier 3: Good
Kathrena Winterwisp Don Han'Cho Gruul Medivh, the Guardian
King Krush Alexstrasza Hogger The Black Knight
Knuckles Arfus Hogger, Doom of Elwynn
Professor Putricide Baron Geddon King Mukla
Tier 4: Above Average
Auctionmaster Beardo Harrison Jones Leeroy Jenkins Wrathion
Barnes Hemet, Jungle Hunter N'Zoth, the Corruptor
Deathwing, Dragonlord Illidan Stormrage The Beast
Tier 5: Average
Bloodmage Thalnos Genzo, the Shark Moroes Prince Malchezaar
Elise the Trailblazer Malygos Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale Zola the Gorgon
Tier 6: Below Average
Captain Greenskin Nat Pagle Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Marin the Fox Ozruk Soggoth the Slitherer
Millhouse Manastorm Prince Taldaram The Boogeymonster
Tier 7: Bad
Finja, the Flying Star Master Oakheart Patches the Pirate Spiritsinger Umbra
Madam Goya Nat, the Darkfisher Prince Keleseth Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Tier 8: Terrible
Rhok'delar Mayor Noggenfogger Shifter Zerus
King Togwaggle Nozdormu The Darkness
Lorewalker Cho Sergeant Sally The Voraxx

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
  • 07 Dec. 2017: Arena Tier List updated for Kobolds and Catacombs.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version