Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Paladin Tier Lists Journey to Un'Goro

Last updated on Apr 06, 2017 at 22:17 by Pesty 54 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Paladin Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Paladins are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Pesty, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Paladin Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Truesilver Champion
Tier 2: Great
Argent Protector Boulderfist Ogre Harvest Golem Stubborn Gastropod
Consecration Chillwind Yeti Sated Threshadon
Acidic Swamp Ooze Cult Master Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Bog Creeper Dark Iron Dwarf Stormwind Champion
Tier 3: Good
Blessing of Kings Faerie Dragon Mad Bomber Silver Hand Knight
Guardian of Kings Fire Plume Phoenix Nerubian Prophet Spellbreaker
Hydrologist Frost Elemental Nesting Roc Stranglethorn Tiger
Stand Against Darkness Frostwolf Warlord Pompous Thespian Tar Creeper
Amani Berserker Giant Mastodon Raging Worgen Worgen Infiltrator
Argent Squire Giant Wasp Sabretooth Stalker
Dire Wolf Alpha Glacial Shard Scarlet Crusader
Earthen Ring Farseer Igneous Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Tier 4: Above Average
Blessing of Wisdom Big-Time Racketeer Hozen Healer Spiteful Smith
Divine Strength Bilefin Tidehunter Kooky Chemist Stormwind Knight
Hammer of Wrath Bloodfen Raptor Loot Hoarder Toxic Sewer Ooze
Silvermoon Portal Blowgill Sniper Naga Corsair Twisted Worgen
Smuggler's Run Daring Reporter Polluted Hoarder Violet Illusionist
Aberrant Berserker Fen Creeper Psych-o-Tron
Abusive Sergeant Friendly Bartender Rockpool Hunter
Tier 5: Average
Grimestreet Smuggler Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Streetwise Investigator
Grimestreet Outfitter Fire Fly Ogre Magi Tanaris Hogchopper
Hand of Protection Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Light's Justice Gadgetzan Socialite Ravasaur Runt Volatile Elemental
Lost in the Jungle Gnomish Inventor Razorfen Hunter Wolfrider
Noble Sacrifice Hired Gun River Crocolisk Worgen Greaser
Ancient of Blossoms Ironfur Grizzly Silvermoon Guardian Youthful Brewmaster
Archmage Jungle Panther Squirming Tentacle Zealous Initiate
Bloodsail Raider Mistress of Mixtures Stegodon Zoobot
Bluegill Warrior Murloc Tidehunter Stormpike Commando
Tier 6: Below Average
Blessing of Might Booty Bay Bodyguard Infested Tauren Stormwatcher
Humility Dragonling Mechanic Ironbeak Owl Tentacle of N'Zoth
Nightbane Templar Duskboar Kobold Geomancer Ultrasaur
Acolyte of Pain Eggnapper Lord of the Arena Venture Co. Mercenary
Ancient Brewmaster Eldritch Horror Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Arcane Anomaly Faceless Behemoth Reckless Rocketeer War Golem
Arcanosmith Gurubashi Berserker Spawn of N'Zoth
Tier 7: Bad
A Light in the Darkness Dread Corsair Mogu'shan Warden Red Mana Wyrm
Adaptation Elven Archer Netherspite Historian Runic Egg
Grimscale Chum Frostwolf Grunt Nightblade Silverback Patriarch
Redemption Grook Fu Master Novice Engineer Southsea Deckhand
Repentance Grotesque Dragonhawk Priestess of Elune Tauren Warrior
Core Hound Ironforge Rifleman Primalfin Lookout Thrallmar Farseer
Dalaran Mage Menagerie Magician Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Eye for an Eye Emerald Reaver Magma Rager Wisp
Holy Light Evolved Kobold Murloc Raider Young Dragonhawk
Am'gam Rager Goldshire Footman Shieldbearer
Backstreet Leper Grimscale Oracle Stonetusk Boar
Cult Apothecary Leper Gnome Street Trickster
Tier 1: Excellent
Aldor Peacekeeper Spikeridged Steed Vinecleaver
Tier 2: Great
Equality Steward of Darkshire Sunwalker
Rallying Blade Argent Commander
Tier 3: Good
Grimestreet Protector Defender of Argus Mind Control Tech Violet Teacher
Selfless Hero Doppelgangster Stampeding Kodo
Corrupted Healbot Frozen Crusher Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Tier 4: Above Average
Grimestreet Informant Emperor Cobra Stonehill Defender Wild Pyromancer
Ivory Knight Golakka Crawler Sunfury Protector
Bomb Squad Imp Master Twilight Drake
Corrupted Seer Injured Blademaster Volcanosaur
Tier 5: Average
Lightfused Stegodon Demolisher Ravenholdt Assassin Vicious Fledgling
Abomination Knife Juggler Second-Rate Bruiser Young Priestess
Backroom Bouncer Midnight Drake Servant of Kalimos
Crazed Alchemist Questing Adventurer Spiked Hogrider
Tier 6: Below Average
Divine Favor Holy Wrath Gadgetzan Auctioneer Silithid Swarmer
Getaway Kodo Avian Watcher Moat Lurker
Grimestreet Enforcer Blackwater Pirate Pint-Sized Summoner
Tier 7: Bad
Blessed Champion Book Wyrm Mana Addict Small-Time Buccaneer
Ancient Mage Coldlight Oracle Mana Wraith
Arcane Golem Coldlight Seer Master Swordsmith
Bloodsail Corsair Eater of Secrets Secretkeeper
Tier 8: Terrible
Alarm-o-Bot Angry Chicken Humongous Razorleaf Murloc Tidecaller
Ancient Watcher Devilsaur Egg Lightwarden
Tier 1: Excellent
Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Charged Devilsaur Primordial Drake
Tier 3: Good
Avenging Wrath Lay on Hands Sword of Justice
Dinosize Meanstreet Marshal Blood Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Bittertide Hydra Blazecaller Gentle Megasaur Gluttonous Ooze
Tier 5: Average
Vilefin Inquisitor Darkspeaker Faceless Shambler Twilight Summoner
Bright-Eyed Scout Defias Cleaner Southsea Captain Validated Doomsayer
Tier 6: Below Average
Forbidden Healing Doomsayer Leatherclad Hogleader Tortollan Primalist
Ancient Harbinger Faceless Manipulator Murloc Warleader Wind-up Burglebot
Burgly Bully Fight Promoter Scaled Nightmare
Tier 7: Bad
Primalfin Champion Big Game Hunter Cyclopian Horror Hungry Crab
Small-Time Recruits Blood of The Ancient One Dirty Rat Molten Giant
Arcane Giant Blubber Baron Fel Orc Soulfiend Mountain Giant
Tier 8: Terrible
Emerald Hive Queen Weasel Tunneler
Tier 1: Excellent
Sunkeeper Tarim Tirion Fordring Onyxia Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Ragnaros, Lightlord Deathwing Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Cairne Bloodhoof The Curator
Tier 3: Good
Don Han'Cho Gruul Hogger, Doom of Elwynn
Wickerflame Burnbristle Harrison Jones Medivh, the Guardian
Alexstrasza Hogger The Black Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Auctionmaster Beardo Deathwing, Dragonlord N'Zoth, the Corruptor
Barnes Hemet, Jungle Hunter The Beast
Baron Geddon Illidan Stormrage Wrathion
Tier 5: Average
Bloodmage Thalnos King Mukla Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale
Elise the Trailblazer Malygos Prince Malchezaar
Genzo, the Shark Moroes Soggoth the Slitherer
Tier 6: Below Average
Captain Greenskin Millhouse Manastorm The Boogeymonster
Leeroy Jenkins Nat Pagle The Voraxx
Madam Goya Ozruk Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Finja, the Flying Star Patches the Pirate Spiritsinger Umbra
Nat, the Darkfisher Sergeant Sally Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Tier 8: Terrible
Lorewalker Cho Mayor Noggenfogger Nozdormu Shifter Zerus

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
  • 06 Apr. 2017: Arena Tier List updated for Journey to Un'Goro.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version