× Premium Announcement Image

Premium Subscription Reminder!

We just wanted to remind you that we have a premium membership system in place to help support the site for a small monthly/yearly amount! The main perks are no ads and no tracking.

Premium Button

For more information, please read our Premium FAQ.

This announcement is displayed once a month for non-premium users.

Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Paladin Tier Lists Kobolds and Catacombs

Last updated on Dec 07, 2017 at 22:31 by Pesty 54 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Paladin Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Paladins are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Pesty, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Paladin Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Truesilver Champion Bonemare Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Argent Protector Boulderfist Ogre Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Consecration Chillwind Yeti Fungalmancer Stormwind Champion
Potion of Heroism Cobalt Scalebane Harvest Golem Stubborn Gastropod
Righteous Protector Cult Master Hyldnir Frostrider Sunborne Val'kyr
Acidic Swamp Ooze Dark Iron Dwarf Sated Threshadon Violet Wurm
Bog Creeper Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Tier 3: Good
Blessing of Kings Earthen Ring Farseer Hoarding Dragon Shattered Sun Cleric
Guardian of Kings Faerie Dragon Igneous Elemental Shroom Brewer
Hydrologist Fire Plume Phoenix Mad Bomber Silver Hand Knight
Stand Against Darkness Frost Elemental Nerubian Prophet Spellbreaker
Acherus Veteran Frostwolf Warlord Nesting Roc Stranglethorn Tiger
Amani Berserker Fungal Enchanter Pompous Thespian Tar Creeper
Argent Squire Giant Mastodon Raging Worgen Tuskarr Fisherman
Corrosive Sludge Giant Wasp Sabretooth Stalker Worgen Infiltrator
Dire Wolf Alpha Glacial Shard Scarlet Crusader
Tier 4: Above Average
Blessing of Wisdom Bilefin Tidehunter Green Jelly Psych-o-Tron
Divine Strength Bloodfen Raptor Hozen Healer Rockpool Hunter
Hammer of Wrath Blowgill Sniper Kobold Apprentice Spiteful Smith
Silvermoon Portal Boisterous Bard Kooky Chemist Stormwind Knight
Smuggler's Run Daring Reporter Loot Hoarder Toxic Sewer Ooze
Aberrant Berserker Dire Mole Naga Corsair Twisted Worgen
Abusive Sergeant Fen Creeper Plated Beetle Violet Illusionist
Big-Time Racketeer Friendly Bartender Polluted Hoarder
Tier 5: Average
Hand of Protection Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Streetwise Investigator
Light's Justice Fire Fly Ogre Magi Tanaris Hogchopper
Grimestreet Smuggler Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Chillblade Champion Gadgetzan Socialite Ravasaur Runt Toothy Chest
Grimestreet Outfitter Gnomish Inventor Razorfen Hunter Trogg Gloomeater
Lost in the Jungle Grim Necromancer River Crocolisk Venomancer
Noble Sacrifice Hired Gun Sewer Crawler Volatile Elemental
Ancient of Blossoms Ironfur Grizzly Silvermoon Guardian Wolfrider
Archmage Jungle Panther Sleepy Dragon Worgen Greaser
Bloodsail Raider Mistress of Mixtures Squirming Tentacle Youthful Brewmaster
Bluegill Warrior Murloc Tidehunter Stegodon Zealous Initiate
Cursed Disciple Necrotic Geist Stormpike Commando Zoobot
Tier 6: Below Average
Benevolent Djinn Booty Bay Bodyguard Guild Recruiter Spawn of N'Zoth
Blessing of Might Dragonling Mechanic Gurubashi Berserker Stormwatcher
Humility Duskboar Infested Tauren Tainted Zealot
Nightbane Templar Eggnapper Ironbeak Owl Tentacle of N'Zoth
Acolyte of Pain Eldritch Horror Kobold Geomancer Ultrasaur
Ancient Brewmaster Faceless Behemoth Lord of the Arena Venture Co. Mercenary
Arcane Anomaly Fallen Sun Cleric Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Arcanosmith Grave Shambler Reckless Rocketeer War Golem
Tier 7: Bad
A Light in the Darkness Dalaran Mage Netherspite Historian Silverback Patriarch
Adaptation Dread Corsair Night Howler Skelemancer
Dark Conviction Elven Archer Nightblade Southsea Deckhand
Drygulch Jailor Frostwolf Grunt Novice Engineer Spellweaver
Grimscale Chum Grook Fu Master Priestess of Elune Tauren Warrior
Redemption Grotesque Dragonhawk Primalfin Lookout Thrallmar Farseer
Repentance Ironforge Rifleman Raid Leader Vryghoul
Bloodworm Menagerie Magician Red Mana Wyrm Wax Elemental
Core Hound Mogu'shan Warden Runic Egg Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Eye for an Eye Emerald Reaver Murloc Raider Wicked Skeleton
Holy Light Evolved Kobold Shieldbearer Wisp
Am'gam Rager Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wretched Tiller
Backstreet Leper Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Cult Apothecary Leper Gnome Stonetusk Boar
Deadscale Knight Magma Rager Street Trickster
Tier 1: Excellent
Aldor Peacekeeper Spikeridged Steed Vinecleaver
Tier 2: Great
Crystal Lion Steward of Darkshire Bone Drake Vicious Fledgling
Equality Unidentified Maul Stonehill Defender
Rallying Blade Argent Commander Sunwalker
Tier 3: Good
Grimestreet Protector Defender of Argus Lone Champion Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Howling Commander Doppelgangster Mind Control Tech Violet Teacher
Selfless Hero Frozen Crusher Saronite Chain Gang
Corpse Raiser Keening Banshee Scorp-o-matic
Corrupted Healbot Kobold Monk Stampeding Kodo
Tier 4: Above Average
Lesser Pearl Spellstone Corrupted Seer Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Grimestreet Informant Emperor Cobra Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Ivory Knight Golakka Crawler Mindbreaker Volcanosaur
Bomb Squad Hungry Ettin Shallow Gravedigger Wild Pyromancer
Tier 5: Average
Lightfused Stegodon Demolisher Midnight Drake Servant of Kalimos
Abomination Furbolg Mossbinder Questing Adventurer Shrieking Shroom
Backroom Bouncer Happy Ghoul Ravenholdt Assassin Spiked Hogrider
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Second-Rate Bruiser Young Priestess
Tier 6: Below Average
Divine Favor Holy Wrath Ebon Dragonsmith Moat Lurker
Getaway Kodo Avian Watcher Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Grimestreet Enforcer Blackwater Pirate Gravelsnout Knight Silithid Swarmer
Tier 7: Bad
Arrogant Crusader Bloodsail Corsair Feral Gibberer Secretkeeper
Blessed Champion Book Wyrm Mana Addict Small-Time Buccaneer
Desperate Stand Coldlight Oracle Mana Wraith
Ancient Mage Coldlight Seer Master Swordsmith
Arcane Golem Eater of Secrets Phantom Freebooter
Tier 8: Terrible
Alarm-o-Bot Angry Chicken Humongous Razorleaf Murloc Tidecaller
Ancient Watcher Devilsaur Egg Lightwarden Ticking Abomination
Tier 1: Excellent
Carnivorous Cube Corridor Creeper Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Call to Arms Primordial Drake Void Ripper
Charged Devilsaur Spiteful Summoner
Tier 3: Good
Avenging Wrath Lay on Hands Sword of Justice
Dinosize Meanstreet Marshal Blood Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Blackguard Blazecaller Furnacefire Colossus Gluttonous Ooze
Bittertide Hydra Corpsetaker Gentle Megasaur Tomb Lurker
Tier 5: Average
Vilefin Inquisitor Darkspeaker Southsea Captain
Arcane Tyrant Defias Cleaner Twilight Summoner
Bright-Eyed Scout Faceless Shambler Validated Doomsayer
Tier 6: Below Average
Forbidden Healing Faceless Manipulator Murloc Warleader Tortollan Primalist
Ancient Harbinger Fight Promoter Nerubian Unraveler Wind-up Burglebot
Burgly Bully Grand Archivist Rummaging Kobold
Doomsayer Leatherclad Hogleader Scaled Nightmare
Tier 7: Bad
Level Up! Big Game Hunter Dirty Rat Molten Giant
Primalfin Champion Blood of The Ancient One Fel Orc Soulfiend Mountain Giant
Small-Time Recruits Blubber Baron Hungry Crab Shimmering Courser
Arcane Giant Cyclopian Horror Meat Wagon Skulking Geist
Tier 8: Terrible
Light's Sorrow Dragonhatcher Emerald Hive Queen Weasel Tunneler
Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Sunkeeper Tarim Val'anyr The Lich King
Tirion Fordring Onyxia Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Ragnaros, Lightlord Deathwing Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Cairne Bloodhoof The Curator
Tier 3: Good
Bolvar, Fireblood Alexstrasza Harrison Jones Medivh, the Guardian
Wickerflame Burnbristle Arfus Hogger The Black Knight
Don Han'Cho Gruul Hogger, Doom of Elwynn
Tier 4: Above Average
Auctionmaster Beardo Deathwing, Dragonlord N'Zoth, the Corruptor
Barnes Hemet, Jungle Hunter The Beast
Baron Geddon Illidan Stormrage Wrathion
Tier 5: Average
Bloodmage Thalnos King Mukla Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale Zola the Gorgon
Elise the Trailblazer Malygos Prince Malchezaar
Genzo, the Shark Moroes Soggoth the Slitherer
Tier 6: Below Average
Captain Greenskin Marin the Fox Ozruk The Boogeymonster
Leeroy Jenkins Millhouse Manastorm Prince Taldaram The Voraxx
Madam Goya Nat Pagle Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Lynessa Sunsorrow Nat, the Darkfisher Sergeant Sally
Finja, the Flying Star Patches the Pirate Spiritsinger Umbra
Master Oakheart Prince Keleseth Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Tier 8: Terrible
King Togwaggle Mayor Noggenfogger Shifter Zerus
Lorewalker Cho Nozdormu The Darkness

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
  • 07 Dec. 2017: Arena Tier List updated for Kobolds and Catacombs.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version