× Premium Announcement Image

Premium Subscription Reminder!

We just wanted to remind you that we have a premium membership system in place to help support the site for a small monthly/yearly amount! The main perks are no ads and no tracking.

Premium Button

For more information, please read our Premium FAQ.

This announcement is displayed once a month for non-premium users.

Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Shaman Tier Lists Kobolds and Catacombs

Last updated on Dec 07, 2017 at 22:31 by Pesty 17 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Shaman Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Shamans are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Pesty, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Shaman Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Crushing Hand Flamewreathed Faceless Stoneskin Basilisk
Fire Elemental Bonemare
Tier 2: Great
Flametongue Totem Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Stubborn Gastropod
Hex Cobalt Scalebane Hyldnir Frostrider Sunborne Val'kyr
Jade Lightning Dark Iron Dwarf Sated Threshadon Violet Wurm
Stormforged Axe Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Acidic Swamp Ooze Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Boulderfist Ogre Fungalmancer Stormwind Champion
Tier 3: Good
Bloodlust Corrosive Sludge Giant Wasp Scarlet Crusader
Brrrloc Cult Master Glacial Shard Shattered Sun Cleric
Drakkari Defender Dire Wolf Alpha Hoarding Dragon Shroom Brewer
Lightning Bolt Earthen Ring Farseer Igneous Elemental Silver Hand Knight
Unbound Elemental Faerie Dragon Mad Bomber Spellbreaker
Abusive Sergeant Fire Plume Phoenix Nerubian Prophet Stranglethorn Tiger
Acherus Veteran Frost Elemental Nesting Roc Tar Creeper
Amani Berserker Frostwolf Warlord Pompous Thespian Tuskarr Fisherman
Argent Squire Fungal Enchanter Raging Worgen Worgen Infiltrator
Bog Creeper Giant Mastodon Sabretooth Stalker
Tier 4: Above Average
Forked Lightning Bloodfen Raptor Hozen Healer Rockpool Hunter
Hot Spring Guardian Blowgill Sniper Kobold Apprentice Spiteful Smith
Rockbiter Weapon Boisterous Bard Kooky Chemist Stormwind Knight
Spirit Claws Daring Reporter Loot Hoarder Toxic Sewer Ooze
Stormcrack Dire Mole Naga Corsair Twisted Worgen
Tidal Surge Fen Creeper Plated Beetle Violet Illusionist
Aberrant Berserker Friendly Bartender Polluted Hoarder
Big-Time Racketeer Green Jelly Psych-o-Tron
Bilefin Tidehunter Hired Gun Ravasaur Runt
Tier 5: Average
Earth Shock Gadgetzan Socialite Razorfen Hunter Toothy Chest
Jade Spirit Gnomish Inventor River Crocolisk Trogg Gloomeater
Jade Chieftain Grim Necromancer Sewer Crawler Venomancer
Ancient of Blossoms Ironfur Grizzly Silvermoon Guardian Volatile Elemental
Archmage Jungle Panther Sleepy Dragon Wolfrider
Bloodsail Raider Mistress of Mixtures Squirming Tentacle Worgen Greaser
Bluegill Warrior Murloc Tidehunter Stegodon Youthful Brewmaster
Cursed Disciple Necrotic Geist Stormpike Commando Zealous Initiate
Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Streetwise Investigator Zoobot
Fire Fly Ogre Magi Tanaris Hogchopper
Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Tier 6: Below Average
Air Elemental Dragonling Mechanic Infested Tauren Spawn of N'Zoth
Call in the Finishers Duskboar Ironbeak Owl Stormwatcher
Primal Fusion Eggnapper Kobold Geomancer Tainted Zealot
Wicked Witchdoctor Eldritch Horror Lord of the Arena Tentacle of N'Zoth
Acolyte of Pain Faceless Behemoth Novice Engineer Ultrasaur
Ancient Brewmaster Fallen Sun Cleric Pantry Spider Venture Co. Mercenary
Arcane Anomaly Grave Shambler Primalfin Lookout Voodoo Doctor
Arcanosmith Guild Recruiter Raid Leader War Golem
Booty Bay Bodyguard Gurubashi Berserker Reckless Rocketeer
Tier 7: Bad
Frost Shock Frostwolf Grunt Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Healing Rain Grook Fu Master Priestess of Elune Thrallmar Farseer
Windfury Grotesque Dragonhawk Red Mana Wyrm Vryghoul
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Runic Egg Wax Elemental
Core Hound Menagerie Magician Silverback Patriarch Windfury Harpy
Dalaran Mage Mogu'shan Warden Skelemancer
Dread Corsair Netherspite Historian Southsea Deckhand
Elven Archer Night Howler Spellweaver
Tier 8: Terrible
Ice Fishing Emerald Reaver Murloc Raider Wicked Skeleton
Kobold Hermit Evolved Kobold Shieldbearer Wisp
Am'gam Rager Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wretched Tiller
Backstreet Leper Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Cult Apothecary Leper Gnome Stonetusk Boar
Deadscale Knight Magma Rager Street Trickster
Tier 1: Excellent
Jade Claws Master of Evolution
Tier 2: Great
Feral Spirit Thing from Below Stonehill Defender
Lightning Storm Argent Commander Sunwalker
Maelstrom Portal Bone Drake Vicious Fledgling
Tier 3: Good
Evolve Corpse Raiser Keening Banshee Saronite Chain Gang
Jinyu Waterspeaker Corrupted Healbot Kobold Monk Stampeding Kodo
Lava Burst Defender of Argus Lone Champion Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Volcano Frozen Crusher Mind Control Tech Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Avalanche Emperor Cobra Injured Blademaster Sunfury Protector
Mana Tide Totem Furbolg Mossbinder Mindbreaker Twilight Drake
Voodoo Hexxer Golakka Crawler Scorp-o-matic Volcanosaur
Bomb Squad Hungry Ettin Servant of Kalimos Wild Pyromancer
Doppelgangster Imp Master Shallow Gravedigger
Tier 5: Average
Lotus Agents Corrupted Seer Knife Juggler Second-Rate Bruiser
Abomination Crazed Alchemist Midnight Drake Shrieking Shroom
Backroom Bouncer Demolisher Questing Adventurer Spiked Hogrider
Blackwater Pirate Happy Ghoul Ravenholdt Assassin Young Priestess
Tier 6: Below Average
Ancestral Spirit Primalfin Totem Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Devolve Avian Watcher Gravelsnout Knight Silithid Swarmer
Lesser Sapphire Spellstone Ebon Dragonsmith Moat Lurker
Tier 7: Bad
Murmuring Elemental Book Wyrm Feral Gibberer Master Swordsmith
Ancient Mage Coldlight Oracle Lightwarden Phantom Freebooter
Arcane Golem Coldlight Seer Mana Addict Small-Time Buccaneer
Bloodsail Corsair Eater of Secrets Mana Wraith
Tier 8: Terrible
Fire Plume Harbinger Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Secretkeeper
Ice Breaker Ancient Watcher Humongous Razorleaf Ticking Abomination
Primal Talismans Angry Chicken Murloc Tidecaller
Tier 1: Excellent
Earth Elemental Carnivorous Cube Corridor Creeper Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Doomhammer Hammer of Twilight Primordial Drake Void Ripper
Eternal Sentinel Charged Devilsaur Spiteful Summoner
Tier 3: Good
Cryostasis Lotus Illusionist Blazecaller Blood Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Stone Sentinel Bittertide Hydra Gentle Megasaur Tomb Lurker
Windshear Stormcaller Furnacefire Colossus Gluttonous Ooze
Tier 5: Average
Arcane Tyrant Darkspeaker Faceless Shambler Twilight Summoner
Bright-Eyed Scout Defias Cleaner Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Spirit Echo Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler Validated Doomsayer
Burgly Bully Grand Archivist Rummaging Kobold Wind-up Burglebot
Corpsetaker Leatherclad Hogleader Scaled Nightmare
Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Tortollan Primalist
Tier 7: Bad
Far Sight Arcane Giant Dirty Rat Mountain Giant
Finders Keepers Big Game Hunter Fel Orc Soulfiend Shimmering Courser
Snowfury Giant Blood of The Ancient One Fight Promoter Skulking Geist
Unstable Evolution Blubber Baron Hungry Crab
Ancient Harbinger Cyclopian Horror Molten Giant
Tier 8: Terrible
Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon Weasel Tunneler
Dragonhatcher Emerald Hive Queen Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Kalimos, Primal Lord Onyxia Ysera
The Runespear The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Aya Blackpaw Deathwing Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Cairne Bloodhoof The Curator
Tier 3: Good
Al'Akir the Windlord Arfus Harrison Jones Medivh, the Guardian
White Eyes Baron Geddon Hogger The Black Knight
Alexstrasza Gruul Hogger, Doom of Elwynn
Tier 4: Above Average
Auctionmaster Beardo Hemet, Jungle Hunter N'Zoth, the Corruptor
Barnes Illidan Stormrage The Beast
Deathwing, Dragonlord Malygos Wrathion
Tier 5: Average
Grumble, Worldshaker Genzo, the Shark Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale Zola the Gorgon
Hallazeal the Ascended King Mukla Ozruk
Bloodmage Thalnos Madam Goya Prince Malchezaar
Elise the Trailblazer Moroes Soggoth the Slitherer
Tier 6: Below Average
Captain Greenskin Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar
Leeroy Jenkins Nat Pagle The Boogeymonster
Marin the Fox Prince Taldaram Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Finja, the Flying Star Nat, the Darkfisher Prince Keleseth Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Master Oakheart Patches the Pirate Spiritsinger Umbra
Tier 8: Terrible
Moorabi Mayor Noggenfogger Shifter Zerus
King Togwaggle Nozdormu The Darkness
Lorewalker Cho Sergeant Sally The Voraxx

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
  • 07 Dec. 2017: Arena Tier List updated for Kobolds and Catacombs.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version