× Premium Announcement Image

Premium Subscription Reminder!

We just wanted to remind you that we have a premium membership system in place to help support the site for a small monthly/yearly amount! The main perks are no ads and no tracking.

Premium Button

For more information, please read our Premium FAQ.

This announcement is displayed once a month for non-premium users.

Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Warrior Tier Lists Kobolds and Catacombs

Last updated on Dec 07, 2017 at 22:31 by Pesty 5 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Warrior Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Warriors are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Pesty, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Warrior Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Fiery War Axe Bonemare Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Arathi Weaponsmith Boulderfist Ogre Fungalmancer Stubborn Gastropod
Arcanite Reaper Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Blood Razor Cobalt Scalebane Hyldnir Frostrider Violet Wurm
Fool's Bane Dark Iron Dwarf Sated Threshadon
Ornery Direhorn Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Acidic Swamp Ooze Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Tier 3: Good
Bloodhoof Brave Corrosive Sludge Glacial Shard Shattered Sun Cleric
Cruel Taskmaster Cult Master Hoarding Dragon Shroom Brewer
Execute Dire Wolf Alpha Igneous Elemental Silver Hand Knight
Kor'kron Elite Earthen Ring Farseer Mad Bomber Spellbreaker
N'Zoth's First Mate Faerie Dragon Nerubian Prophet Spiteful Smith
Slam Fire Plume Phoenix Nesting Roc Stormwind Champion
Tar Lord Frost Elemental Pompous Thespian Stranglethorn Tiger
Amani Berserker Fungal Enchanter Raging Worgen Tar Creeper
Argent Squire Giant Mastodon Sabretooth Stalker Tuskarr Fisherman
Bog Creeper Giant Wasp Scarlet Crusader Worgen Infiltrator
Tier 4: Above Average
Battle Rage Big-Time Racketeer Friendly Bartender Plated Beetle
Cleave Bilefin Tidehunter Frostwolf Warlord Polluted Hoarder
Forge of Souls Bloodfen Raptor Green Jelly Psych-o-Tron
Grimy Gadgeteer Bloodsail Raider Hired Gun Rockpool Hunter
Heroic Strike Blowgill Sniper Hozen Healer Stormwind Knight
Ravaging Ghoul Boisterous Bard Kobold Apprentice Toxic Sewer Ooze
Aberrant Berserker Daring Reporter Kooky Chemist Twisted Worgen
Abusive Sergeant Dire Mole Loot Hoarder Violet Illusionist
Acherus Veteran Fen Creeper Naga Corsair
Tier 5: Average
Gemstudded Golem Gadgetzan Socialite Razorfen Hunter Toothy Chest
Ironforge Portal Gnomish Inventor River Crocolisk Trogg Gloomeater
Grimestreet Smuggler Grim Necromancer Sewer Crawler Venomancer
I Know a Guy Ironfur Grizzly Silvermoon Guardian Volatile Elemental
Ancient of Blossoms Jungle Panther Sleepy Dragon Wolfrider
Archmage Mistress of Mixtures Squirming Tentacle Worgen Greaser
Bluegill Warrior Murloc Tidehunter Stegodon Youthful Brewmaster
Cursed Disciple Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando Zealous Initiate
Darkscale Healer Ogre Magi Streetwise Investigator Zoobot
Fire Fly Pterrordax Hatchling Tanaris Hogchopper
Flesheating Ghoul Ravasaur Runt Thunder Lizard
Tier 6: Below Average
Inner Rage Dragonling Mechanic Infested Tauren Stormwatcher
Shield Block Dread Corsair Ironbeak Owl Tainted Zealot
Unidentified Shield Duskboar Kobold Geomancer Tentacle of N'Zoth
Whirlwind Eldritch Horror Lord of the Arena Ultrasaur
Acolyte of Pain Faceless Behemoth Necrotic Geist Venture Co. Mercenary
Ancient Brewmaster Fallen Sun Cleric Night Howler Voodoo Doctor
Arcane Anomaly Grave Shambler Pantry Spider War Golem
Arcanosmith Guild Recruiter Reckless Rocketeer
Booty Bay Bodyguard Gurubashi Berserker Spawn of N'Zoth
Tier 7: Bad
Animated Berserker Frostwolf Grunt Novice Engineer Southsea Deckhand
Drywhisker Armorer Grook Fu Master Priestess of Elune Spellweaver
Public Defender Grotesque Dragonhawk Primalfin Lookout Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Raid Leader Thrallmar Farseer
Core Hound Menagerie Magician Red Mana Wyrm Vryghoul
Dalaran Mage Mogu'shan Warden Runic Egg Wax Elemental
Eggnapper Netherspite Historian Silverback Patriarch Windfury Harpy
Elven Archer Nightblade Skelemancer
Tier 8: Terrible
Iron Hide Evolved Kobold Shieldbearer Wisp
Am'gam Rager Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wretched Tiller
Backstreet Leper Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Cult Apothecary Leper Gnome Stonetusk Boar
Deadscale Knight Magma Rager Street Trickster
Emerald Reaver Murloc Raider Wicked Skeleton
Tier 1: Excellent
Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Bloodsail Cultist Lesser Mithril Spellstone Vicious Fledgling
Frothing Berserker Argent Commander
Tier 3: Good
Blood To Ichor Corpse Raiser Keening Banshee Saronite Chain Gang
Grimestreet Pawnbroker Corrupted Healbot Kobold Monk Stampeding Kodo
Molten Blade Defender of Argus Lone Champion Stonehill Defender
Mountainfire Armor Doppelgangster Mind Control Tech Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Bone Drake Frozen Crusher Mindbreaker Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Upgrade! Golakka Crawler Scorp-o-matic Volcanosaur
Bomb Squad Hungry Ettin Shallow Gravedigger Wild Pyromancer
Corrupted Seer Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Emperor Cobra Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Alley Armorsmith Val'kyr Soulclaimer Happy Ghoul Servant of Kalimos
Commanding Shout Abomination Knife Juggler Shrieking Shroom
Direhorn Hatchling Backroom Bouncer Midnight Drake Spiked Hogrider
Kobold Barbarian Blackwater Pirate Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Mortal Strike Crazed Alchemist Ravenholdt Assassin
Protect the King! Demolisher Second-Rate Bruiser
Tier 6: Below Average
Grimestreet Informant Ebon Dragonsmith Gravelsnout Knight Silithid Swarmer
Armorsmith Furbolg Mossbinder Moat Lurker Small-Time Buccaneer
Avian Watcher Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Tier 7: Bad
Cornered Sentry Bloodsail Corsair Eater of Secrets Master Swordsmith
Death Revenant Book Wyrm Feral Gibberer Phantom Freebooter
Ancient Mage Coldlight Oracle Mana Addict
Arcane Golem Coldlight Seer Mana Wraith
Tier 8: Terrible
Gather Your Party Ancient Watcher Humongous Razorleaf Secretkeeper
Stolen Goods Angry Chicken Lightwarden Ticking Abomination
Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Murloc Tidecaller
Tier 1: Excellent
Gorehowl Carnivorous Cube Corridor Creeper Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Brass Knuckles Charged Devilsaur Spiteful Summoner
Reckless Flurry Primordial Drake Void Ripper
Tier 3: Good
Blood Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Bittertide Hydra Furnacefire Colossus Tomb Lurker
Blazecaller Gluttonous Ooze
Tier 5: Average
Brawl Darkspeaker Gentle Megasaur Validated Doomsayer
Arcane Tyrant Defias Cleaner Molten Giant
Bright-Eyed Scout Faceless Shambler Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Blood Warriors Corpsetaker Leatherclad Hogleader Tortollan Primalist
Shield Slam Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Twilight Summoner
Sleep with the Fishes Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler Wind-up Burglebot
Ancient Harbinger Fight Promoter Rummaging Kobold
Burgly Bully Grand Archivist Scaled Nightmare
Tier 7: Bad
Explore Un'Goro Big Game Hunter Dirty Rat Shimmering Courser
Sudden Genesis Blood of The Ancient One Fel Orc Soulfiend Skulking Geist
Tentacles for Arms Blubber Baron Hungry Crab
Arcane Giant Cyclopian Horror Mountain Giant
Tier 8: Terrible
Bladed Gauntlet Deathaxe Punisher Emerald Hive Queen Weasel Tunneler
Bring It On! Dragonhatcher Meat Wagon
Dead Man's Hand Drakkari Enchanter Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Rotface Onyxia The Lich King Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Grommash Hellscream Cairne Bloodhoof The Curator
King Mosh Deathwing Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Tier 3: Good
Geosculptor Yip Alexstrasza Gruul Medivh, the Guardian
Hobart Grapplehammer Arfus Harrison Jones The Black Knight
Malkorok Baron Geddon Hogger
Woecleaver Captain Greenskin Hogger, Doom of Elwynn
Tier 4: Above Average
Don Han'Cho Deathwing, Dragonlord Illidan Stormrage The Beast
Barnes Hemet, Jungle Hunter N'Zoth, the Corruptor Wrathion
Tier 5: Average
Auctionmaster Beardo Genzo, the Shark Moroes Soggoth the Slitherer
Bloodmage Thalnos King Mukla Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale Zola the Gorgon
Elise the Trailblazer Malygos Prince Malchezaar
Tier 6: Below Average
Leeroy Jenkins Nat Pagle Prince Valanar
Marin the Fox Ozruk The Boogeymonster
Millhouse Manastorm Prince Taldaram Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Finja, the Flying Star Master Oakheart Patches the Pirate Spiritsinger Umbra
Madam Goya Nat, the Darkfisher Prince Keleseth Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Tier 8: Terrible
King Togwaggle Mayor Noggenfogger Sergeant Sally The Darkness
Lorewalker Cho Nozdormu Shifter Zerus The Voraxx

4. ChangeLog

+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
  • 07 Dec. 2017: Arena Tier List updated for Kobolds and Catacombs.
Force desktop version
Force mobile version