Privacy Policy

Data We Collect

At Icy Veins, the only piece of personal information that we collect is your e-mail address, when you make an account on our forums. Your e-mail address will never be disclosed to a third party company.

In addition, we use third party software, installed on the site, that collects personal and/or non personal information.

Server Logs

OVH is hosting this website and collects non personal information in their server logs: hour of connection, IP address, page requests, etc. Logs are kept for one year.

Traffic Monitoring

We monitor our traffic with Google Analytics and Quantcast. Both consist in a javascript program, executed by your browser, that collect different types of non personal information and sends them to Google. Traffic statistics are then drawn from the collected data. Collected types of information include:

  • Internet browser type and version;
  • previously browsed page (where you came to the site from);
  • hour of connection;
  • number of pages seen;
  • time spent on each page;
  • etc.

Through the use of a third-party cookie, Quantcast tracks the behaviours of our visitors on this site and others to establish various geographic and demographic statistics. To prevent Quantcast from using your browsing behaviour in their statistics, you can follow this opt-out link.

Advertisement

Intergi

Intergi handles all the advertising on our website. They may use information (not including your name, address email address, or telephone number) about your visits to Icy Veins and other Web sites in order to provide you with ads that you may be interested in. If you would like more information regarding this, please refer to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You will also learn how you can refuse to have your browsing habits used for advertising purposes.

Google Adsense

Intergi serves Google premium ads on Icy Veins. Google makes use of cookies to track your habits and collect information about you (including personal information) when you navigate websites owned by Google or on which Google software is executed (such as the present site), in order to serve you what they deem to bethe most appropriate ads.

We have no control over the type of information collected by Google. For more information, please visit the Advertising and Privacy page from Google. This page also explains how to opt out of Google advertising cookies.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Control Over Your Data

The User Control Panel of your forum account gives you ample control about the private information that you wish to share with us. If you want to delete your forum account, you will need to send us an e-mail at privacy@icy-veins.com.

Further Information

In conformity with French laws (article 23 of the law 78-17 from the 6th of January 1978, modified in 2004), the CNIL (French National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties) has been made aware of our user database and the nature of the data that we collect (declaration 1588056).

For enquiries regarding our privacy policy, please use privacy@icy-veins.com.