Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Privacy Policy

Data We Collect

At Icy Veins, the only piece of personal information that we collect is your e-mail address, when you make an account on our forums. Your e-mail address will never be disclosed to a third party company.

In addition, we use third party software, installed on the site, that collects personal and/or non personal information.

Server Logs

OVH is hosting this website and collects non personal information in their server logs: hour of connection, IP address, page requests, etc. Logs are kept for one year.

Traffic Monitoring

We monitor our traffic with Google Analytics. It consist in a javascript program, executed by your browser, that collect different types of non personal information and sends them to Google. Traffic statistics are then drawn from the collected data. Collected types of information include:

  • Internet browser type and version;
  • previously browsed page (where you came to the site from);
  • hour of connection;
  • number of pages seen;
  • time spent on each page;
  • etc.

Advertisement

Proper.io handles all the advertising on our website. They may use information (not including your name, address email address, or telephone number) about your visits to Icy Veins and other Web sites in order to provide you with ads that you may be interested in.

Google Adsense

Proper serves Google premium ads on Icy Veins. Google makes use of cookies to track your habits and collect information about you (including personal information) when you navigate websites owned by Google or on which Google software is executed (such as the present site), in order to serve you what they deem to be the most appropriate ads.

We have no control over the type of information collected by Google. For more information, please visit the Advertising and Privacy page from Google. This page also explains how to opt out of Google advertising cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are used on Icy Veins for registration, traffic analysis, and advertisement purposes. The Guardian has a very good article written about cookies and we encourage you to read it here, as we feel that it would be pointless to try and write something ourselves that would end up being far inferior.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Control Over Your Data

The User Control Panel of your forum account gives you ample control about the private information that you wish to share with us. If you want to delete your forum account, you will need to send us an e-mail at privacy@icy-veins.com.

Further Information

In conformity with French laws (article 23 of the law 78-17 from the 6th of January 1978, modified in 2004), the CNIL (French National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties) has been made aware of our user database and the nature of the data that we collect (declaration 1588056).

For enquiries regarding our privacy policy, please use privacy@icy-veins.com.

Premium Accounts

If you have a Premium Account, then the only pieces of information that we collect are those that you provide during the registration process: e-mail address, address, and country. These are not shared with anyone. Your payment is handled by Braintree, a subsidiary of PayPal and none of the payment information is visible by us.

All third-party javascripts are disabled when using a premium account (with the exception of external tools to provide game-specific tooltips, but these do not collect data), so they cannot collect any data from you.

Force desktop version
Force mobile version