Jump to content
FORUMS
Pislikkiz

Issue with low dps

Recommended Posts

Hi Luthixx

so im suffering from the same issue. I thought it was because I was still dependent on sidewinders. So I set my talents to the same as yours and checked SimulationCraft. I was shocked .... it reported my DPS as lower from 1.17 to 1.16.

Im at a loss - my BM teammate is reported as 1.53, another Mage at 1.68 but I'm reported as 1.16 and yet we are all around the same item level.

Garothi - Doesn't show it too much

https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/Nx2bj7qQgMvVPDrB#fight=1&type=damage-done

Felhounds - Oh but this does

https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/Nx2bj7qQgMvVPDrB#fight=2&type=damage-done

 

Any advice greatly appreciated .... 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've put this into its own thread. Please don't post in another person's log analysis thread asking for help with your own logs. Make a new thread for it and the mods will take a look for you.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pislikkiz said:

So I set my talents to the same as yours and checked SimulationCraft. I was shocked .... it reported my DPS as lower from 1.17 to 1.16.

Im at a loss - my BM teammate is reported as 1.53, another Mage at 1.68 but I'm reported as 1.16 and yet we are all around the same item level.

Your logs show you did 1.57 million dps on Garothi on a fight of 3 minutes 46 seconds, so it's literally impossible for the simulation to give you 1.16 M. Not knowing anything about it, it's obvious that the mistake is in how you're running the simulation. It's probably horribly outdated or you're inputting wrong information.

Quick sim with Raidbots (without Crucible information) says you're at 1.69 million dps on a 5-minute patchwerk fight, which makes more sense.

Edited by Khallid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a general rule, the simulation runs the rotation perfectly, so you're almost always going to do less dps live than what the sim tells you. Of course the sim gives you an average, so good RNG can make your live dps higher than the sim, but that doesn't happen often and the RNG range is typically 10% above and below the average. That's why I said that it's literally impossible for the sim to be that low. I can't tell what you're doing wrong just by reading the result, I can only tell that it's wrong because the number is unreasonably low and doesn't match with reality.

Edited by Khallid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Similar Content

    • By sw4rml0gic
      Good evening everyone,
       
      Please find my log here:https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/haNfwb9kmFWqLJyv/#fight=5
      Extraxi is the name you're looking for.
      I'm the only MM hunter left in my raid as everyone's abandoned to go BM, but I'm pretty sure I can be pulling higher dps than I am. I know I make mistakes periodically, but I was wondering if anyone could take a look to see if I'm doing something drastically wrong that I'm not aware of?

      Any help would be greatly appreciated.
       
      Many thanks, 
       
      sw4rm
×
×
  • Create New...