Retribution Paladin DPS Simulations — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1

Last updated on Jan 21, 2019 at 09:20 by Urthearso 50 comments

On this page, you will find a number of useful simulation results for your Retribution Paladins in World of Warcraft — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as RaidBots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Retribution Paladin Racial Bonus Patchwork Simulation

Loading...
For the complete simulation results, check out Bloodmallet.com

2. Retribution Paladin Weapon Enchants Patchwork Simulation

Quick Navigation20871+2.04%
Masterful Navigation20871+2.04%
Deadly Navigation20867+2.02%
Versatile Navigation20846+1.92%
Elemental Torrent20600+0.71%
Gale Force Striking20592+0.67%
No Weapon Enchant20454 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Retribution Paladin Food Patchwork Simulation

Bountiful Captain's Feast20891+0.85%
Sanguinated Feast20888+0.83%
Honey-Glazed Haunches20878+0.79%
Sailor's Pie20873+0.76%
Swamp Fish'n Chips20873+0.76%
Versatility Spiced Snapper20871+0.75%
Boralus Blood Sausage20866+0.73%
No Food20715 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. Retribution Paladin Potions Patchwork Simulation

Potion of Bursting Blood20873+0.83%
Battle Potion of Strength20866+0.8%
No Potion20701 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Retribution Paladin Talents T23M Patchwork Simulation

RV_HoW_WoA_Crus20742+35.19%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus20635+34.49%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus20471+33.42%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus20469+33.41%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus20420+33.08%
RV_HoW_WoA_Inq20373+32.78%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus20350+32.63%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus20330+32.5%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus20293+32.26%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq20292+32.26%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq20218+31.77%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq20217+31.77%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus20214+31.74%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq20211+31.72%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP20184+31.55%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus20160+31.39%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus20158+31.38%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq20157+31.38%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus20154+31.35%
RV_BoW_WoA_DP20135+31.23%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP20100+31.0%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq20098+30.99%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq20092+30.95%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus20084+30.9%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq20074+30.83%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus20063+30.76%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq20055+30.71%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus20036+30.59%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus20028+30.54%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus20018+30.47%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq20013+30.43%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq20008+30.4%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus19994+30.31%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq19990+30.28%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq19974+30.18%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq19962+30.1%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq19943+29.98%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP19934+29.92%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus19926+29.87%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq19914+29.79%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus19885+29.6%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq19876+29.54%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP19821+29.19%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus19811+29.12%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP19803+29.06%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP19786+28.96%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP19762+28.8%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP19761+28.79%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP19752+28.74%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP19666+28.18%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP19611+27.81%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP19576+27.59%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP19512+27.17%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP19486+27.0%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP19460+26.83%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus19451+26.77%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP19438+26.68%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq19403+26.46%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq19400+26.44%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq19386+26.35%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP19369+26.24%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP19334+26.01%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus19317+25.9%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP19311+25.86%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus19309+25.84%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus19307+25.83%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus19264+25.55%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus19204+25.16%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP19183+25.02%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP19172+24.95%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP19094+24.44%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP19053+24.18%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq19043+24.11%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq19026+24.0%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq19015+23.93%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq18973+23.66%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP18963+23.59%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP18963+23.59%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP18936+23.42%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq18884+23.08%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq18833+22.74%
No Talents15343 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Retribution Paladin Geti'ikku Weapon Patchwork Simulation

Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 42521448+10.74%
T22M_Weapon_42521261+9.78%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 42021215+9.54%
T22M_Weapon_42021043+8.65%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 41520988+8.37%
T22M_Weapon_41520838+7.59%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 41020777+7.28%
T22M_Weapon_41020642+6.59%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40520570+6.21%
T22M_Weapon_40520454+5.62%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40020370+5.18%
T22M_Weapon_40020273+4.68%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39520184+4.22%
T22M_Weapon_39520102+3.8%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39020008+3.31%
T22M_Weapon_39019936+2.94%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38519839+2.44%
T22M_Weapon_38519781+2.14%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38019672+1.58%
T22M_Weapon_38019626+1.34%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37519515+0.76%
T22M_Weapon_37519482+0.6%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37019370+0.02%
T22M_Weapon_37019367 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Changelog

  • 21 Jan. 2019: Updated for the opening of Battle of Dazar'alor.
  • 17 Dec. 2018: Added Food simulations.
  • 10 Dec. 2018: Updated for 8.1.
  • 12 Nov. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 19 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for the recent tuning pass.
  • 12 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir Mythic opening.
  • 06 Sep. 2018: Updated for Geti'ikku change.
  • 05 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir.
  • 27 Aug. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
Show more
Show less
Force desktop version
Force mobile version