Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Retribution Paladin DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Sep 19, 2018 at 17:10 by Urthearso 45 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Retribution Paladin in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Retribution Paladin guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Urthearso, theorycrafter for Retribution Paladins. If you have any questions about the spec you can reach him on the official Paladin Discord, on Twitter, and during his streams on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as RaidBots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Retribution Paladin Racial Bonus Patchwork Simulation

Lightforged Draenei13884+1.18%
Blood Elf13876+1.13%
Human13840+0.86%
Tauren13840+0.86%
Draenei13835+0.83%
Dark Iron Dwarf13825+0.75%
Dwarf13818+0.7%
No Race13722 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2. Retribution Paladin Weapon Enchants Patchwork Simulation

Versatile Navigation13885+2.04%
Quick Navigation13880+2.01%
Deadly Navigation13876+1.98%
Masterful Navigation13857+1.84%
Elemental Torrent13708+0.74%
Gale Force Striking13706+0.73%
No Weapon Enchant13607 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Retribution Paladin Potions Patchwork Simulation

Battle Potion of Strength13720+0.98%
Potion of Bursting Blood13716+0.95%
No Potion13587 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. Retribution Paladin Talents Pre Raid Patchwork Simulation

RV_HoW_WoA_Inq11559+27.59%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq11505+27.0%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq11497+26.9%
RV_HoW_WoA_Crus11487+26.8%
RV_BoW_WoA_DP11481+26.74%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq11471+26.62%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq11459+26.49%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq11454+26.43%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq11451+26.4%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq11448+26.37%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq11447+26.36%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP11440+26.27%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP11436+26.23%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq11433+26.2%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq11397+25.81%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq11381+25.62%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus11365+25.45%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP11358+25.37%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq11349+25.28%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus11349+25.28%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq11343+25.2%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP11340+25.18%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus11335+25.12%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus11327+25.03%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus11302+24.75%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq11299+24.72%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP11295+24.68%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq11291+24.63%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus11286+24.58%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP11281+24.52%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP11250+24.19%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq11248+24.16%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus11244+24.11%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP11240+24.07%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus11239+24.06%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus11229+23.95%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus11228+23.93%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP11224+23.9%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq11222+23.88%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP11217+23.82%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus11198+23.61%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP11187+23.49%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP11170+23.3%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP11168+23.28%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus11157+23.16%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP11155+23.13%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus11133+22.89%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq11130+22.85%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus11127+22.83%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq11107+22.6%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP11100+22.53%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP11084+22.34%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus11075+22.24%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus11072+22.22%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP11063+22.12%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus11051+21.98%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus11048+21.95%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus11022+21.67%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq10999+21.41%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP10974+21.14%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq10974+21.14%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP10971+21.1%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq10948+20.85%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq10942+20.79%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq10938+20.74%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP10938+20.74%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus10938+20.74%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP10902+20.34%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP10876+20.05%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP10842+19.68%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus10821+19.45%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus10820+19.43%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus10808+19.31%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP10801+19.23%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq10787+19.07%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq10784+19.04%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus10774+18.92%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP10746+18.62%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP10738+18.54%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus10662+17.69%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus10659+17.66%
No Talents9059 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Retribution Paladin Talents T22M Patchwork Simulation

RV_HoW_WoA_Inq16530+30.63%
RV_BoW_WoA_DP16470+30.16%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP16461+30.09%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP16435+29.89%
RV_HoW_WoA_Crus16404+29.63%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq16386+29.49%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq16384+29.48%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq16378+29.43%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq16345+29.17%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq16335+29.09%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq16315+28.94%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq16298+28.8%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP16295+28.78%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP16280+28.66%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq16270+28.58%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq16263+28.52%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq16248+28.4%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP16208+28.09%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus16199+28.02%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq16197+28.0%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus16196+27.99%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq16162+27.72%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq16156+27.68%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus16139+27.54%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus16132+27.48%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP16117+27.37%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP16113+27.34%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus16110+27.31%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP16104+27.26%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus16058+26.91%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP16056+26.88%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq16040+26.76%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP16018+26.59%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq16014+26.55%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP16008+26.51%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq16008+26.5%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP15999+26.43%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus15993+26.39%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP15982+26.3%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus15981+26.29%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq15978+26.27%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus15972+26.22%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP15958+26.11%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus15948+26.03%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP15887+25.55%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus15881+25.5%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP15859+25.33%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP15842+25.2%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus15840+25.18%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq15808+24.92%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus15803+24.89%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq15799+24.85%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus15786+24.76%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP15726+24.28%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus15726+24.28%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP15722+24.25%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus15721+24.24%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus15699+24.07%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus15673+23.86%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus15640+23.6%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP15628+23.51%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP15571+23.05%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq15566+23.01%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq15553+22.91%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq15533+22.76%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq15528+22.72%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus15505+22.53%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP15481+22.34%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq15475+22.3%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP15465+22.21%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP15435+21.98%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus15362+21.4%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP15338+21.21%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus15320+21.07%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus15304+20.95%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP15288+20.81%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq15272+20.69%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus15257+20.57%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq15229+20.35%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus15087+19.23%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus15054+18.97%
No Talents12654 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Retribution Paladin Geti'ikku Weapon Patchwork Simulation

Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40014537+12.78%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39514371+11.5%
T22M_Weapon_40014307+11.0%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39014215+10.28%
T22M_Weapon_39514156+9.83%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38514062+9.1%
T22M_Weapon_39014010+8.7%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38013915+7.95%
T22M_Weapon_38513879+7.68%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37513785+6.95%
T22M_Weapon_38013746+6.65%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37013642+5.84%
T22M_Weapon_37513623+5.69%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36513520+4.89%
T22M_Weapon_37013498+4.73%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36013395+3.93%
T22M_Weapon_36513386+3.85%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35513285+3.07%
T22M_Weapon_36013283+3.06%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35013174+2.21%
T22M_Weapon_35513172+2.2%
T22M_Weapon_35013078+1.46%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34513076+1.45%
T22M_Weapon_34512974+0.66%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34012972+0.64%
T22M_Weapon_34012889 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Changelog

  • 19 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for the recent tuning pass.
  • 12 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir Mythic opening.
  • 06 Sep. 2018: Updated for Geti'ikku change.
  • 05 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir.
  • 27 Aug. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version