Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Retribution Paladin DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Aug 13, 2018 at 03:09 by urthearso 24 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Retribution Paladin in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Retribution Paladin guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Urthearso, theorycrafter for Retribution Paladins. If you have any questions about the spec you can reach him on the official Paladin Discord, on Twitter, and during his streams on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as RaidBots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Retribution Paladin Racial Bonus Patchwork Simulation

Blood Elf14969+1.12%
Lightforged Draenei14960+1.06%
Dark Iron Dwarf14945+0.96%
Human14934+0.88%
Draenei14932+0.87%
Dwarf14932+0.87%
Tauren14929+0.85%
No Race14803 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2. Retribution Paladin Talents Pre Raid Patchwork Simulation

RV_HoW_WoA_Inq12212+27.34%
RV_BoW_WoA_DP12156+26.75%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq12153+26.72%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq12151+26.7%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq12114+26.32%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq12111+26.28%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP12107+26.24%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq12104+26.21%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq12102+26.19%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq12101+26.18%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP12096+26.13%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq12085+26.01%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq12068+25.83%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq12054+25.69%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP12036+25.5%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq12026+25.4%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP12000+25.13%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq11996+25.08%
RV_HoW_WoA_Crus11993+25.05%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq11993+25.05%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq11950+24.61%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq11948+24.58%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP11946+24.56%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP11934+24.44%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP11900+24.08%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP11897+24.06%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP11896+24.04%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq11891+23.99%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP11888+23.95%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus11871+23.78%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq11857+23.63%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus11847+23.53%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus11841+23.47%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus11836+23.42%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP11834+23.39%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP11821+23.26%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP11805+23.09%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus11800+23.04%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP11800+23.04%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus11782+22.85%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq11781+22.84%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP11776+22.79%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus11752+22.54%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq11748+22.5%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP11737+22.38%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus11735+22.36%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus11731+22.33%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus11726+22.27%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP11707+22.07%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus11706+22.06%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP11650+21.48%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP11649+21.46%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP11648+21.46%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq11647+21.45%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus11646+21.44%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus11628+21.25%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus11625+21.21%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq11622+21.19%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq11589+20.84%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus11584+20.79%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq11576+20.7%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq11573+20.67%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus11571+20.65%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP11567+20.61%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP11555+20.49%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus11551+20.45%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus11540+20.33%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus11519+20.11%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP11503+19.94%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP11468+19.58%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus11439+19.27%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP11436+19.24%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq11429+19.17%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq11412+19.0%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP11410+18.97%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus11323+18.06%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus11314+17.97%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus11314+17.97%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus11265+17.46%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus11169+16.46%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus11148+16.24%
No Talents9590 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Retribution Paladin Talents T22M Patchwork Simulation

RV_BoW_WoA_DP17907+30.82%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP17885+30.66%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP17864+30.5%
RV_HoW_WoA_Inq17805+30.07%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP17723+29.48%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP17698+29.29%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq17687+29.21%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq17665+29.05%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq17641+28.87%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq17636+28.83%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP17615+28.69%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq17614+28.67%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq17602+28.59%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq17601+28.58%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq17566+28.32%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq17519+27.98%
RV_HoW_WoA_Crus17514+27.95%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq17511+27.92%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP17505+27.88%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP17496+27.81%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq17493+27.79%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP17491+27.77%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq17448+27.47%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP17446+27.45%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP17418+27.24%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq17408+27.17%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP17391+27.05%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP17374+26.92%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP17333+26.62%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus17326+26.57%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP17319+26.52%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq17318+26.51%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq17292+26.33%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq17276+26.2%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus17274+26.19%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP17271+26.17%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP17256+26.06%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus17238+25.93%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus17223+25.82%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP17215+25.76%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus17214+25.75%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq17210+25.73%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus17168+25.42%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP17141+25.22%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP17140+25.21%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus17133+25.16%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus17127+25.12%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP17086+24.82%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus17085+24.81%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq17062+24.64%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq17041+24.49%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus17021+24.35%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus17005+24.23%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP16934+23.71%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus16925+23.65%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus16910+23.53%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP16907+23.51%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus16866+23.21%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP16841+23.03%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus16830+22.95%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus16822+22.89%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP16821+22.89%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus16812+22.82%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq16804+22.76%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq16790+22.66%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus16787+22.63%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq16775+22.55%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq16752+22.38%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus16737+22.27%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP16728+22.2%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP16713+22.1%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq16706+22.04%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus16607+21.32%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq16491+20.47%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus16470+20.32%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq16449+20.16%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus16424+19.98%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus16395+19.77%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus16338+19.36%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus16159+18.04%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus16152+18.0%
No Talents13689 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. Retribution Paladin Outer Azerite Simulations

Retribution Paladin Outer Azerite Stacked Patchwork Simulation

Dagger in the Back14794+15.72%
Thunderous Blast14725+15.19%
Laser Matrix14581+14.06%
Rezan's Fury14227+11.29%
Tidal Surge14204+11.11%
Champion of Azeroth14166+10.81%
Filthy Transfusion13991+9.44%
Expurgation13964+9.23%
Blightborne Infusion13922+8.9%
Relentless Inquisitor13912+8.83%
Synaptic Spark Capacitor13842+8.28%
Unstable Catalyst13824+8.13%
Relational Normalization Gizmo13814+8.06%
Swirling Sands13807+8.0%
Meticulous Scheming13806+8.0%
Anduins Dedication | Sylvanas Resolve13735+7.44%
Archive of the Titans13730+7.4%
Barrage of Many Bombs13699+7.16%
Tradewinds13689+7.08%
Indomitable Justice13686+7.06%
Ruinous Bolt13646+6.75%
Incite The Pack13630+6.62%
Secrets of the Deep13629+6.62%
Blood Rite13580+6.23%
Avengers Might13538+5.9%
Liberator's Might | Glory in Battle13520+5.76%
Zealotry13508+5.66%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw13334+4.3%
Last Gift | Retaliatory Fury13263+3.75%
Stand as One | Collective Will13033+1.95%
Divine Right12979+1.53%
Battlefield Precision | Battlefield Focus12941+1.23%
Strong Together | Combined Might12785+0.01%
No Trait12784 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Retribution Paladin Outer Azerite Stacked Hectic Add Cleave Simulation

Synaptic Spark Capacitor21225+21.4%
Barrage of Many Bombs20606+17.86%
Dagger in the Back19495+11.51%
Thunderous Blast19420+11.07%
Champion of Azeroth19409+11.01%
Laser Matrix19290+10.33%
Relentless Inquisitor19159+9.58%
Blightborne Infusion19096+9.22%
Relational Normalization Gizmo18983+8.58%
Tradewinds18944+8.35%
Meticulous Scheming18942+8.34%
Unstable Catalyst18941+8.33%
Rezan's Fury18928+8.26%
Swirling Sands18922+8.23%
Tidal Surge18904+8.13%
Incite The Pack18841+7.77%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw18836+7.73%
Anduins Dedication | Sylvanas Resolve18781+7.42%
Archive of the Titans18721+7.08%
Filthy Transfusion18693+6.91%
Expurgation18649+6.66%
Blood Rite18646+6.65%
Secrets of the Deep18631+6.56%
Avengers Might18545+6.07%
Liberator's Might | Glory in Battle18509+5.86%
Divine Right18388+5.17%
Indomitable Justice18386+5.16%
Ruinous Bolt18345+4.93%
Last Gift | Retaliatory Fury18267+4.48%
Zealotry18187+4.02%
Stand as One | Collective Will17828+1.97%
Battlefield Precision | Battlefield Focus17641+0.9%
Strong Together | Combined Might174840.0%
No Trait17484 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Retribution Paladin Middle Azerite Simulations

Retribution Paladin Middle Azerite Stacked Patchwork Simulation

Heed My Call13409+4.89%
Gutripper13355+4.47%
Overwhelming Power13331+4.29%
Unstable Flames13198+3.25%
Azerite Globules13195+3.23%
Earthlink13184+3.14%
Elemental Whirl13177+3.09%
Lifespeed13172+3.05%
On My Way13130+2.72%
Blood Siphon13115+2.6%
No Trait12783 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Retribution Paladin Middle Azerite Stacked Hectic Add Cleave Simulation

Azerite Globules18891+8.06%
Heed My Call18569+6.21%
Overwhelming Power18308+4.72%
Unstable Flames18076+3.39%
Gutripper18058+3.29%
Elemental Whirl18044+3.21%
Earthlink18014+3.04%
Blood Siphon18000+2.96%
Lifespeed17984+2.87%
On My Way17958+2.72%
No Trait17482 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Retribution Paladin Geti'ikku Weapon Patchwork Simulation

Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40015927+14.53%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39515738+13.17%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39015556+11.86%
T22M_Weapon_40015427+10.93%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38515391+10.67%
T22M_Weapon_39515266+9.77%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38015221+9.45%
T22M_Weapon_39015109+8.65%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37515065+8.33%
T22M_Weapon_38514966+7.62%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37014911+7.22%
T22M_Weapon_38014825+6.6%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36514768+6.19%
T22M_Weapon_37514693+5.65%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36014632+5.22%
T22M_Weapon_37014566+4.74%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35514502+4.28%
T22M_Weapon_36514445+3.87%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35014376+3.38%
T22M_Weapon_36014328+3.03%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34514256+2.51%
T22M_Weapon_35514216+2.22%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34014142+1.69%
T22M_Weapon_35014106+1.43%
T22M_Weapon_34514004+0.7%
T22M_Weapon_34013907 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Retribution Paladin Weapon Enchants Patchwork Simulation

Quick Navigation14967+2.2%
Versatile Navigation14951+2.09%
Deadly Navigation14934+1.97%
Masterful Navigation14913+1.83%
Elemental Torrent14761+0.79%
Gale Force Striking14705+0.41%
No Weapon Enchant14645 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

7. Retribution Paladin Potions Patchwork Simulation

Potion of Bursting Blood14805+1.21%
Battle Potion of Strength14783+1.07%
No Potion14627 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

8. ChangeLog

  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version