Retribution Paladin DPS Simulations — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1

Last updated Today at 13:07 by Urthearso 50 comments

On this page, you will find a number of useful simulation results for your Retribution Paladins in World of Warcraft — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as RaidBots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

2. Retribution Paladin Racial Bonus Patchwork Simulation

Blood Elf14583+1.19%
Lightforged Draenei14561+1.03%
Tauren14539+0.88%
Human14538+0.87%
Draenei14535+0.85%
Dwarf14523+0.77%
Dark Iron Dwarf14521+0.75%
No Race14412 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Retribution Paladin Weapon Enchants Patchwork Simulation

Quick Navigation14415+2.43%
Masterful Navigation14353+2.0%
Deadly Navigation14350+1.97%
Versatile Navigation14349+1.97%
Gale Force Striking14182+0.78%
Elemental Torrent14161+0.63%
No Weapon Enchant14073 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. Retribution Paladin Food Patchwork Simulation

Sanguinated Feast14412+1.1%
Bountiful Captain's Feast14411+1.1%
Boralus Blood Sausage14389+0.95%
Swamp Fish'n Chips14383+0.91%
Sailor's Pie14365+0.77%
Honey-Glazed Haunches14363+0.76%
Versatility Spiced Snapper14362+0.75%
No Food14254 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Retribution Paladin Potions Patchwork Simulation

Battle Potion of Strength14417+0.94%
Potion of Bursting Blood14413+0.91%
No Potion14283 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Retribution Paladin Talents T22M Patchwork Simulation

RV_HoW_WoA_Crus14324+31.12%
RV_HoW_WoA_Inq14290+30.81%
RV_HoW_Cons_Crus14226+30.23%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Inq14221+30.18%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Inq14211+30.09%
RV_BoW_WoA_DP14208+30.06%
RV_HoW_WoA_DP14206+30.04%
RV_HoW_Cons_Inq14203+30.01%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_Crus14176+29.77%
ES_HoW_WoA_Crus14172+29.74%
RV_BoW_WoA_Inq14166+29.68%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Inq14164+29.66%
ES_HoW_WoA_Inq14161+29.63%
RV_BoW_Cons_Inq14153+29.56%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Inq14147+29.5%
RV_FoJ_WoA_DP14145+29.49%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_Crus14144+29.47%
ES_HoW_Cons_Inq14137+29.42%
ES_HoW_Cons_Crus14127+29.32%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Inq14113+29.19%
RV_BoW_WoA_Crus14107+29.14%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Inq14103+29.11%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Inq14097+29.05%
RV_FoJ_WoA_Crus14081+28.9%
RV_BoW_Cons_DP14080+28.89%
RV_BoW_Cons_Crus14068+28.78%
RV_FoJ_Cons_Crus14065+28.76%
RV_HoW_Cons_DP14049+28.61%
ES_BoW_Cons_Inq14027+28.4%
RV_FoJ_Cons_DP14020+28.34%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_Crus14006+28.22%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Inq14005+28.2%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Inq13998+28.14%
ES_BoW_WoA_Inq13980+27.97%
ES_HoW_WoA_DP13975+27.93%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_Crus13974+27.92%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_Crus13941+27.62%
Zeal_HoW_WoA_DP13935+27.56%
ES_BoW_WoA_DP13918+27.4%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Inq13915+27.38%
ES_BoW_Cons_Crus13914+27.38%
Zeal_BoW_WoA_DP13912+27.35%
ES_BoW_WoA_Crus13900+27.24%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_Crus13890+27.15%
ES_FoJ_Cons_Crus13889+27.14%
Zeal_BoW_Cons_DP13869+26.96%
Zeal_HoW_Cons_DP13861+26.89%
ES_FoJ_WoA_Crus13853+26.82%
ES_HoW_Cons_DP13844+26.73%
ES_FoJ_WoA_DP13836+26.66%
RV_HoW_DJ_Crus13815+26.47%
Zeal_FoJ_WoA_DP13809+26.41%
ES_BoW_Cons_DP13805+26.37%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Crus13783+26.17%
Zeal_FoJ_Cons_DP13766+26.02%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_Inq13736+25.74%
ES_HoW_DJ_Crus13728+25.67%
ES_FoJ_Cons_DP13718+25.58%
RV_HoW_DJ_DP13693+25.35%
RV_HoW_DJ_Inq13682+25.24%
RV_FoJ_DJ_DP13668+25.12%
ES_HoW_DJ_Inq13623+24.7%
RV_BoW_DJ_DP13616+24.65%
Zeal_HoW_DJ_DP13574+24.26%
ES_HoW_DJ_DP13532+23.87%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Crus13527+23.83%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Inq13512+23.69%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Inq13499+23.57%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_DP13499+23.57%
Zeal_BoW_DJ_Crus13489+23.48%
RV_FoJ_DJ_Inq13470+23.31%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_DP13468+23.29%
Zeal_FoJ_DJ_Crus13466+23.27%
RV_BoW_DJ_Crus13465+23.26%
ES_FoJ_DJ_DP13424+22.89%
ES_BoW_DJ_DP13413+22.79%
RV_BoW_DJ_Inq13411+22.77%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Crus13369+22.39%
ES_FoJ_DJ_Inq13367+22.36%
ES_BoW_DJ_Crus13339+22.11%
ES_BoW_DJ_Inq13312+21.86%
No Talents10924 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

7. Retribution Paladin Geti'ikku Weapon Patchwork Simulation

Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 42516054+20.0%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 42015838+18.38%
T22M_Weapon_42515751+17.73%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 41515629+16.81%
T22M_Weapon_42015554+16.25%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 41015433+15.35%
T22M_Weapon_41515370+14.88%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40515246+13.95%
T22M_Weapon_41015195+13.57%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 40015062+12.58%
T22M_Weapon_40515020+12.27%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39514892+11.31%
T22M_Weapon_40014858+11.05%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 39014725+10.06%
T22M_Weapon_39514706+9.92%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38514573+8.92%
T22M_Weapon_39014551+8.76%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 38014421+7.79%
T22M_Weapon_38514411+7.71%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37514280+6.73%
T22M_Weapon_38014273+6.68%
T22M_Weapon_37514147+5.74%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 37014143+5.71%
T22M_Weapon_37014018+4.78%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36514014+4.74%
T22M_Weapon_36513902+3.91%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 36013888+3.81%
T22M_Weapon_36013786+3.04%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35513770+2.92%
T22M_Weapon_35513678+2.23%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 35013656+2.07%
T22M_Weapon_35013575+1.46%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34513548+1.26%
T22M_Weapon_34513473+0.7%
Geti'ikku, Cut of Death 34013447+0.5%
T22M_Weapon_34013379 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

8. Changelog

  • 17 Dec. 2018: Added Food simulations.
  • 10 Dec. 2018: Updated for 8.1.
  • 12 Nov. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 19 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for the recent tuning pass.
  • 12 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir Mythic opening.
  • 06 Sep. 2018: Updated for Geti'ikku change.
  • 05 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir.
  • 27 Aug. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
Show more
Show less
Force desktop version
Force mobile version