Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Retribution Paladin Frequently Asked Questions in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Sep 19, 2018 at 17:00 by Urthearso 41 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we list all of the frequently asked questions for a Retribution Paladin in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Retribution Paladin guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Urthearso, theorycrafter for Retribution Paladins. If you have any questions about the spec you can reach him on the official Paladin Discord, on Twitter, and during his streams on Twitch.

1. Battle for Azeroth Frequently Asked Questions

This section will go over several of the most frequently asked questions regarding Retribution Paladins in Battle for Azeroth.

1.1. Which Race Performs Best?

Lightforged Draenei13884+1.18%
Blood Elf13876+1.13%
Human13840+0.86%
Tauren13840+0.86%
Draenei13835+0.83%
Dark Iron Dwarf13825+0.75%
Dwarf13818+0.7%
No Race13722 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

1.2. What Piece is Better, X or Y?

The answer to this question in any context will always be to simulate it. This is because what is an upgrade for you may not be an upgrade for someone else. In other words, there is no such thing as a one-size-fits-all answer, even when talking about 2 completely identical comparisons from you to another person. Everything in your gear has an effect on everything else.

This applies to gear, set bonuses, trinkets, Azerite traits, and in certain circumstances, talents.

The only exception to this rule is when a specific fight dictates a certain set of optimal talents and gear pieces that enhance their strength. If you are curious about what kind of setup to go for a specific fight, WarcraftLogs.com's rankings and statistics are a good place to see what others are doing.

We have a guide on how to sim yourself here:

1.3. How Much of X Stat Should I Have?

For Retribution, there is no strict "amount" or breakpoint of any stat that you are required to reach. Nor are there any points at which a stat stops being desirable. In the majority of cases, the specific secondary you have is less important than the volume. This is however, another case of a situation in which a simulation done to check your ideal gear pieces and stat values will provide you invaluable information.

2. ChangeLog

  • 19 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for the recent tuning pass.
  • 12 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir Mythic opening.
  • 05 Sep. 2018: Updated all simulation results for Uldir.
  • 27 Aug. 2018: Updated all simulation results.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version