Frost Mage DPS Simulations — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.2.5

Last updated on Jul 12, 2019 at 19:57 by Kuni 127 comments
General Information

On this page, you will find a number of useful simulation results for your Frost Mages in World of Warcraft — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.2.5.

1.

How to Simulate your Frost Mage

With the advent of certain tools such as Raidbots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to simulate their characters. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Legendaries to equip, and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character, and links to the addon required by the video as well as Raidbots.

Simulationcraft Addon on CurseForge Raidbots
2.

Frost Mage Racial Bonus Simulation

Keep in mind that the following simulation is done with the default T23 Mythic profile. Your own DPS gains will be different, however the difference between races is fairly small regardless. In most cases, you can simply pick which race looks best to you with minimal disruption to your damage output.

Loading...
For the complete simulation results, check out Bloodmallet.com
3.

Frost Mage Full Talent Comparison Simulation

A full simulation of all possible talent options is incredibly long, and computationally costly to run. Many talent options are meaningless to run knowing that, for instance, Mirror Image Icon Mirror Image is not a great talent in general.

Here is the full talent selection for default T24 Frost:

BC_IF_FT_SI_GS47379+32.67%
BC_IF_EB_SI_GS47075+31.82%
BC_IF_CR_SI_GS46893+31.31%
BC_IF_FT_CS_GS46883+31.28%
BC_ROP_FT_SI_GS46770+30.96%
BC_ROP_EB_SI_GS46643+30.61%
BC_IF_EB_CS_GS46620+30.54%
BC_ROP_FT_CS_GS46413+29.96%
BC_IF_CR_CS_GS46378+29.87%
BC_ROP_CR_SI_GS46320+29.7%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Here is the full talent selection for no Ice Lance T24 Frost:

BC_IF_FT_SI_GS49722+77.47%
BC_IF_EB_SI_GS49604+77.05%
BC_IF_EB_CS_GS49095+75.23%
BC_IF_FT_CS_GS49074+75.16%
BC_IF_FT_FR_GS48901+74.54%
BC_IF_EB_FR_GS48769+74.07%
BC_ROP_EB_SI_GS48651+73.65%
BC_ROP_FT_SI_GS48557+73.31%
BC_ROP_EB_CS_GS48365+72.63%
BC_ROP_FT_CS_GS48234+72.16%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Sadly, there is no T24 profile for Frozen Orb build, so that will be omitted until such a time one is created.

That said, for those enterprising people among us, the following is a script you can append to a simulation input to show a full set of the 243 options available. This should simply be pasted at the end of either your SimulationCraft input, if using the local client, or at the bottom of an advanced input on Raidbots:

profileset."BC_IF_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=1111111
profileset."BC_IF_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=1111112
profileset."BC_IF_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=1111113
profileset."BC_IF_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=1111121
profileset."BC_IF_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=1111122
profileset."BC_IF_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=1111123
profileset."BC_IF_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=1111131
profileset."BC_IF_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=1111132
profileset."BC_IF_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=1111133
profileset."BC_IF_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=1112111
profileset."BC_IF_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=1112112
profileset."BC_IF_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=1112113
profileset."BC_IF_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=1112121
profileset."BC_IF_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=1112122
profileset."BC_IF_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=1112123
profileset."BC_IF_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=1112131
profileset."BC_IF_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=1112132
profileset."BC_IF_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=1112133
profileset."BC_IF_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=1113111
profileset."BC_IF_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=1113112
profileset."BC_IF_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=1113113
profileset."BC_IF_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=1113121
profileset."BC_IF_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=1113122
profileset."BC_IF_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=1113123
profileset."BC_IF_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=1113131
profileset."BC_IF_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=1113132
profileset."BC_IF_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=1113133
profileset."BC_MI_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=1121111
profileset."BC_MI_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=1121112
profileset."BC_MI_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=1121113
profileset."BC_MI_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=1121121
profileset."BC_MI_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=1121122
profileset."BC_MI_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=1121123
profileset."BC_MI_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=1121131
profileset."BC_MI_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=1121132
profileset."BC_MI_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=1121133
profileset."BC_MI_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=1122111
profileset."BC_MI_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=1122112
profileset."BC_MI_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=1122113
profileset."BC_MI_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=1122121
profileset."BC_MI_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=1122122
profileset."BC_MI_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=1122123
profileset."BC_MI_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=1122131
profileset."BC_MI_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=1122132
profileset."BC_MI_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=1122133
profileset."BC_MI_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=1123111
profileset."BC_MI_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=1123112
profileset."BC_MI_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=1123113
profileset."BC_MI_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=1123121
profileset."BC_MI_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=1123122
profileset."BC_MI_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=1123123
profileset."BC_MI_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=1123131
profileset."BC_MI_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=1123132
profileset."BC_MI_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=1123133
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=1131111
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=1131112
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=1131113
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=1131121
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=1131122
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=1131123
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=1131131
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=1131132
profileset."BC_ROP_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=1131133
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=1132111
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=1132112
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=1132113
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=1132121
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=1132122
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=1132123
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=1132131
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=1132132
profileset."BC_ROP_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=1132133
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=1133111
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=1133112
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=1133113
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=1133121
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=1133122
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=1133123
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=1133131
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=1133132
profileset."BC_ROP_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=1133133
profileset."LW_IF_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=2111111
profileset."LW_IF_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=2111112
profileset."LW_IF_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=2111113
profileset."LW_IF_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=2111121
profileset."LW_IF_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=2111122
profileset."LW_IF_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=2111123
profileset."LW_IF_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=2111131
profileset."LW_IF_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=2111132
profileset."LW_IF_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=2111133
profileset."LW_IF_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=2112111
profileset."LW_IF_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=2112112
profileset."LW_IF_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=2112113
profileset."LW_IF_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=2112121
profileset."LW_IF_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=2112122
profileset."LW_IF_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=2112123
profileset."LW_IF_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=2112131
profileset."LW_IF_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=2112132
profileset."LW_IF_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=2112133
profileset."LW_IF_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=2113111
profileset."LW_IF_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=2113112
profileset."LW_IF_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=2113113
profileset."LW_IF_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=2113121
profileset."LW_IF_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=2113122
profileset."LW_IF_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=2113123
profileset."LW_IF_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=2113131
profileset."LW_IF_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=2113132
profileset."LW_IF_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=2113133
profileset."LW_MI_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=2121111
profileset."LW_MI_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=2121112
profileset."LW_MI_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=2121113
profileset."LW_MI_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=2121121
profileset."LW_MI_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=2121122
profileset."LW_MI_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=2121123
profileset."LW_MI_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=2121131
profileset."LW_MI_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=2121132
profileset."LW_MI_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=2121133
profileset."LW_MI_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=2122111
profileset."LW_MI_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=2122112
profileset."LW_MI_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=2122113
profileset."LW_MI_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=2122121
profileset."LW_MI_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=2122122
profileset."LW_MI_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=2122123
profileset."LW_MI_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=2122131
profileset."LW_MI_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=2122132
profileset."LW_MI_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=2122133
profileset."LW_MI_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=2123111
profileset."LW_MI_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=2123112
profileset."LW_MI_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=2123113
profileset."LW_MI_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=2123121
profileset."LW_MI_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=2123122
profileset."LW_MI_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=2123123
profileset."LW_MI_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=2123131
profileset."LW_MI_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=2123132
profileset."LW_MI_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=2123133
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=2131111
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=2131112
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=2131113
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=2131121
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=2131122
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=2131123
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=2131131
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=2131132
profileset."LW_ROP_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=2131133
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=2132111
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=2132112
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=2132113
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=2132121
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=2132122
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=2132123
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=2132131
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=2132132
profileset."LW_ROP_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=2132133
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=2133111
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=2133112
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=2133113
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=2133121
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=2133122
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=2133123
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=2133131
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=2133132
profileset."LW_ROP_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=2133133
profileset."IN_IF_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=3111111
profileset."IN_IF_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=3111112
profileset."IN_IF_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=3111113
profileset."IN_IF_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=3111121
profileset."IN_IF_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=3111122
profileset."IN_IF_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=3111123
profileset."IN_IF_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=3111131
profileset."IN_IF_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=3111132
profileset."IN_IF_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=3111133
profileset."IN_IF_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=3112111
profileset."IN_IF_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=3112112
profileset."IN_IF_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=3112113
profileset."IN_IF_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=3112121
profileset."IN_IF_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=3112122
profileset."IN_IF_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=3112123
profileset."IN_IF_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=3112131
profileset."IN_IF_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=3112132
profileset."IN_IF_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=3112133
profileset."IN_IF_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=3113111
profileset."IN_IF_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=3113112
profileset."IN_IF_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=3113113
profileset."IN_IF_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=3113121
profileset."IN_IF_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=3113122
profileset."IN_IF_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=3113123
profileset."IN_IF_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=3113131
profileset."IN_IF_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=3113132
profileset."IN_IF_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=3113133
profileset."IN_MI_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=3121111
profileset."IN_MI_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=3121112
profileset."IN_MI_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=3121113
profileset."IN_MI_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=3121121
profileset."IN_MI_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=3121122
profileset."IN_MI_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=3121123
profileset."IN_MI_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=3121131
profileset."IN_MI_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=3121132
profileset."IN_MI_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=3121133
profileset."IN_MI_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=3122111
profileset."IN_MI_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=3122112
profileset."IN_MI_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=3122113
profileset."IN_MI_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=3122121
profileset."IN_MI_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=3122122
profileset."IN_MI_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=3122123
profileset."IN_MI_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=3122131
profileset."IN_MI_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=3122132
profileset."IN_MI_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=3122133
profileset."IN_MI_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=3123111
profileset."IN_MI_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=3123112
profileset."IN_MI_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=3123113
profileset."IN_MI_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=3123121
profileset."IN_MI_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=3123122
profileset."IN_MI_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=3123123
profileset."IN_MI_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=3123131
profileset."IN_MI_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=3123132
profileset."IN_MI_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=3123133
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_FR_TV"+=talents=3131111
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_FR_RoF"+=talents=3131112
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_FR_GS"+=talents=3131113
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_SI_TV"+=talents=3131121
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_SI_RoF"+=talents=3131122
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_SI_GS"+=talents=3131123
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_CS_TV"+=talents=3131131
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_CS_RoF"+=talents=3131132
profileset."IN_ROP_FT_CS_GS"+=talents=3131133
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_FR_TV"+=talents=3132111
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_FR_RoF"+=talents=3132112
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_FR_GS"+=talents=3132113
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_SI_TV"+=talents=3132121
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_SI_RoF"+=talents=3132122
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_SI_GS"+=talents=3132123
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_CS_TV"+=talents=3132131
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_CS_RoF"+=talents=3132132
profileset."IN_ROP_CR_CS_GS"+=talents=3132133
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_FR_TV"+=talents=3133111
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_FR_RoF"+=talents=3133112
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_FR_GS"+=talents=3133113
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_SI_TV"+=talents=3133121
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_SI_RoF"+=talents=3133122
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_SI_GS"+=talents=3133123
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_CS_TV"+=talents=3133131
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_CS_RoF"+=talents=3133132
profileset."IN_ROP_EB_CS_GS"+=talents=3133133
4.

Alternative Playstyle APLs

SimulationCraft and Raidbots now both support simulating both alternative Frost builds. Simply by appending either:

rotation=no_ice_lance

or

rotation=frozen_orb

to the end of your input will run that custom APL, without the need to update the APL manually.

5.

Changelog

  • 12 Jul. 2019: Added full talent simulations for T24 for default and no Ice Lance.
  • 24 Jun. 2019: This page has been reviewed for the release of Patch 8.2 and no changes are necessary.
  • 12 May 2019: Updated with the new alternative rotation flags in SimC.
  • 14 Apr. 2019: This page has been reviewed and no changes are necessary for the release of the Crucible of Storms raid.
  • 10 Mar. 2019: Added no Ice Lance APL and changed talent permutations to code instead of results.
  • 21 Dec. 2018: Changed race listings from Raidbots to Bloodmallet.
  • 10 Dec. 2018: This page has been reviewed for Patch 8.1 and no changes are necessary.
  • 27 Nov. 2018: Added racial and talent simulation comparisons.
Show more
Show less