Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Affliction Warlock DPS Azerite Traits/Powers and Armor in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Aug 26, 2018 at 10:51 by Furty 82 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

The contents of this page can be used to choose the strongest Azerite traits for Affliction Warlock in World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth, Patch 8.0.1. In order to activate and use these traits, you will need to obtain a Heart of Azeroth Icon Heart of Azeroth first. You can find out how to do so in our Heart of Azeroth guide.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Furty, who has an illustrious history in the World of Warcraft raiding scene and race for World First. He has been a member of guilds such as Serenity, Midwinter, and many more, and is currently raiding in Tabula Rasa. He plays most classes at the highest level. You can follow him on Twitter and watch him play on Twitch.

1. Best Azerite Traits for Affliction Warlock

Azerite Trait priority can change based on a variety of factors, and your Azerite Traits can also influence many other priorities for your character, such as Stat Priority. For this reason, we always recommend simming your own trait priority or Azerite upgrades using Raidbots to get the most accurate answer possible.

2. Azerite Trait Rankings for Affliction Warlock

2.1. Single Target

2.1.1. Outer Ring

Thunderous_Blast_312326+13.74%
Dagger_in_the_Back_312271+13.23%
Champion_of_Azeroth_311957+10.33%
Tidal_Surge_311896+9.77%
Battlefield_Focus_311894+9.75%
Rezans_Fury_311879+9.61%
Filthy_Transfusion_311835+9.21%
Thunderous_Blast_211827+9.13%
Wracking_Brilliance_311826+9.12%
Inevitable_Demise_311814+9.01%
Blightborne_Infusion_311804+8.92%
Dagger_in_the_Back_211794+8.82%
Unstable_Catalyst_311761+8.52%
Tradewinds_311741+8.33%
Laser_Matrix_311709+8.04%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.1.2. Middle Ring

Overwhelming_Power10683+1.39%
Heed_My_Call10680+1.36%
Gutripper10667+1.24%
Elemental_Whirl10653+1.11%
Earthlink10644+1.02%
Blood_Siphon10636+0.95%
Azerite_Globules10633+0.91%
Unstable_Flames10630+0.89%
Middle Ring Azerite Traits10536 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.2. 3 Targets

2.2.1. Outer Ring

Wracking_Brilliance_317968+13.64%
Inevitable_Demise_317876+13.05%
Champion_of_Azeroth_317662+11.7%
BoMB_317589+11.24%
Tradewinds_317465+10.45%
Incite_the_Pack_317347+9.71%
Meticulous_Scheming_317302+9.43%
Dagger_in_the_Back_317271+9.23%
Blightborne_Infusion_317257+9.14%
Wracking_Brilliance_217253+9.11%
Unstable_Catalyst_317218+8.89%
Thunderous_Blast_317164+8.55%
Inevitable_Demise_217106+8.18%
Swirling_Sands_317105+8.18%
Secrets_of_the_Deep_317057+7.88%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.2.2. Middle Ring

Overwhelming_Power15613+1.6%
Azerite_Globules15597+1.5%
Heed_My_Call15574+1.35%
Blood_Siphon15549+1.19%
Elemental_Whirl15543+1.15%
Earthlink15523+1.02%
Unstable_Flames15504+0.9%
Gutripper15484+0.77%
Middle Ring Azerite Traits15366 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Azerite Traits for Affliction Warlock

Here is a list of the Affliction-specific Azerite traits:

4. Azerite Traits Rotation Changes and Details for Affliction Warlock

Some of your Azerite Traits in Battle For Azeroth can have a small effect on your rotation. They generally do not change the fundamentals, but they allow you to use their effects to squeeze just a little bit more damage out than your competition.

  • Cascading Calamity Icon Cascading Calamity should be maintained whenever possible, as it lasts 15 seconds. Aim to budget your Soul Shards such that you will always have an Unstable Affliction Icon Unstable Affliction close to expiry as your Cascading Calamity buff is fading. This allows you to squeeze another Unstable Affliction off and maximize both Soul Shard efficiency and buff uptime.
  • Inevitable Demise Icon Inevitable Demise can be allowed to stack to its maximum (100 stacks) before using Drain Life Icon Drain Life. During progression fights, however, you should not be afraid to use Drain Life when necessary as a defensive tool regardless of your number of stacks.

5. Relative Strength of Azerite Traits for Affliction Warlock

Azerite Trait priority can change based on a variety of factors, and your Azerite Traits can also influence many other priorities for your character, such as Stat Priority. For this reason, we always recommend simming your own trait priority or Azerite upgrades using Raidbots to get the most accurate answer possible.

6. Find Azerite Armor By Trait/Power

In the table below, you can see all of the Azerite gear available to your Affliction Warlock. By using the + button located next to each item, you can expand the list of Azerite powers that this item possesses (to collapse the list, simply click the - button).

If you want to filter items according to the powers that they offer, you can use the filters below.

Filter #1:
Filter #2:
Filter #3:
Reset Filters
Head Items Shoulders Items Chest Items

7. ChangeLog

  • 26 Aug. 2018: Updated Azerite rankings and simulations.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Page added.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version