Restoration Druid Healing Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Oct 29, 2018 at 06:57 by Torty 39 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Restoration Druid in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Restoration Druid guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been reviewed and approved by Torty, one of the main Restoration Druid theorycrafters. He is an author of the Twig It spreadsheet and DPS action priority list. He currently raids in Pure.

1. Learning How to Simulate Your Character

It has become easy enough to simulate your character that we recommend everyone to learn how do it.

  1. Download and install the Simulationcraft addon.
  2. Go to Raidbots.com.
  3. Pick any one of the types of simulations you need.
  4. Make sure you are using the Feral Affinity Icon Feral Affinity talent. Type /simc in game and copy everything in the window.
  5. Paste the copied information into "Load from simc addon" field.
  6. Copy the APL and paste it into the "APL" field.
  7. Pick any other options you see fit.
  8. Press the green button at the bottom to run your simulation.

2. Best Trinkets

2.1. Single-Target

rotcrusted_voodoo_doll13068+2.79%
lady_waycrests_music_box13046+2.61%
hadals_nautilus13024+2.43%
dinobone_charm13013+2.35%
vigilants_bloodshaper13006+2.3%
conch_of_dark_whispers13004+2.28%
first_mates_spyglass13003+2.27%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix13000+2.25%
emblem_of_zandalar12992+2.19%
dread_gladiators_medallion12990+2.17%
dread_gladiators_insignia12989+2.16%
ignition_mages_fuse12979+2.08%
dooms_hatred12978+2.08%
gilded_loa_figurine12974+2.05%
tzanes_barkspines12963+1.96%
whirlwings_plumage12957+1.91%
dread_gladiators_badge12946+1.83%
azurethos_singed_plumage12944+1.81%
darkmoon_deck_squalls12943+1.8%
vanquished_tendril_of_ghuun12939+1.77%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.2. 3-Targets

dinobone_charm18381+2.46%
ignition_mages_fuse18367+2.38%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix18356+2.32%
conch_of_dark_whispers18355+2.32%
first_mates_spyglass18355+2.32%
dread_gladiators_medallion18348+2.28%
tzanes_barkspines18347+2.27%
dooms_hatred18345+2.26%
gilded_loa_figurine18341+2.24%
vigilants_bloodshaper18340+2.24%
dread_gladiators_insignia18339+2.23%
rotcrusted_voodoo_doll18325+2.15%
lady_waycrests_music_box18297+1.99%
emblem_of_zandalar18286+1.93%
hadals_nautilus18283+1.91%
azurethos_singed_plumage18272+1.85%
whirlwings_plumage18266+1.82%
dread_gladiators_badge18216+1.54%
incessantly_ticking_clock18181+1.34%
darkmoon_deck_squalls18170+1.28%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.3. 5-Targets

dinobone_charm24044+2.54%
ignition_mages_fuse24011+2.4%
first_mates_spyglass24010+2.4%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix23996+2.34%
conch_of_dark_whispers23991+2.32%
tzanes_barkspines23988+2.3%
dread_gladiators_medallion23978+2.26%
dooms_hatred23974+2.24%
dread_gladiators_insignia23970+2.23%
gilded_loa_figurine23964+2.2%
vigilants_bloodshaper23941+2.1%
emblem_of_zandalar23928+2.05%
whirlwings_plumage23899+1.93%
azurethos_singed_plumage23896+1.91%
rotcrusted_voodoo_doll23882+1.85%
dread_gladiators_badge23838+1.66%
hadals_nautilus23825+1.61%
lady_waycrests_music_box23821+1.59%
leyshocks_grand_compilation23739+1.24%
incessantly_ticking_clock23730+1.2%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Azerite Trait Priority

3.1. Single-Target

Dagger_in_the_Back14064+10.6%
Rezans_Fury13890+9.23%
Blightborne_Infusion13887+9.21%
Tidal_Surge13838+8.83%
Filthy_Transfusion13763+8.23%
Swirling_Sands13735+8.01%
Thunderous_Blast13671+7.51%
Blood_Rite13478+5.99%
Ruinous_Bolt13424+5.57%
Blood_Mist13331+4.83%
Raking_Ferocity13296+4.56%
Archive_of_the_Titans13209+3.88%
Gushing_Lacerations13193+3.75%
Power_of_the_Moon13158+3.48%
High_Noon13082+2.88%
Laser_Matrix12910+1.52%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Gutripper13276+4.41%
Overwhelming_Power13138+3.32%
Unstable_Flames13117+3.16%
Heed_My_Call13073+2.81%
Azerite_Globules13070+2.79%
On_My_Way13063+2.73%
Elemental_Whirl12982+2.1%
Lifespeed12953+1.87%
Earthlink12896+1.42%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3.2. 3-Targets

Blightborne_Infusion19590+9.19%
Swirling_Sands19419+8.24%
Dagger_in_the_Back19318+7.68%
Rezans_Fury19171+6.86%
Filthy_Transfusion18992+5.86%
Thunderous_Blast18982+5.8%
Tidal_Surge18942+5.58%
Blood_Rite18888+5.28%
Archive_of_the_Titans18793+4.75%
Ruinous_Bolt18593+3.63%
Raking_Ferocity18471+2.95%
Blood_Mist18465+2.92%
Gushing_Lacerations18381+2.46%
High_Noon18381+2.46%
Laser_Matrix18292+1.96%
Power_of_the_Moon18255+1.75%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Azerite_Globules18878+5.2%
Unstable_Flames18539+3.31%
Overwhelming_Power18530+3.26%
Gutripper18497+3.07%
Heed_My_Call18494+3.05%
Lifespeed18386+2.45%
On_My_Way18384+2.45%
Earthlink18336+2.18%
Elemental_Whirl18258+1.74%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3.3. 5-Targets

Blightborne_Infusion25595+9.16%
Swirling_Sands25343+8.09%
Dagger_in_the_Back24786+5.72%
Tidal_Surge24779+5.69%
Rezans_Fury24774+5.67%
Filthy_Transfusion24621+5.01%
Archive_of_the_Titans24617+4.99%
Blood_Rite24571+4.8%
Blood_Mist24382+3.99%
Thunderous_Blast24322+3.73%
Ruinous_Bolt24025+2.47%
Raking_Ferocity24022+2.46%
High_Noon23905+1.96%
Gushing_Lacerations23865+1.79%
Laser_Matrix23836+1.66%
Power_of_the_Moon23682+1.01%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Azerite_Globules24907+6.26%
Heed_My_Call24228+3.36%
Overwhelming_Power24169+3.11%
Unstable_Flames24133+2.95%
On_My_Way24004+2.4%
Gutripper23997+2.37%
Earthlink23918+2.03%
Lifespeed23851+1.75%
Elemental_Whirl23850+1.75%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. Changelog

  • 29 Oct. 2018: Updated simulations for 370 item level.
  • 03 Sep. 2018: Page created.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version