Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Restoration Druid Healing Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Sep 03, 2018 at 08:00 by Torty 32 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Restoration Druid in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Restoration Druid guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been reviewed and approved by Torty, one of the main Restoration Druid theorycrafters. He is an author of the Twig It spreadsheet and DPS action priority list. He currently raids in Pure.

1. Learning How to Simulate Your Character

It has become easy enough to simulate your character that we recommend everyone to learn how do it.

  1. Download and install the Simulationcraft addon.
  2. Go to Raidbots.com.
  3. Pick any one of the types of simulations you need.
  4. Make sure you are using the Feral Affinity Icon Feral Affinity talent. Type /simc in game and copy everything in the window.
  5. Paste the copied information into "Load from simc addon" field.
  6. Copy the APL and paste it into the "APL" field.
  7. Pick any other options you see fit.
  8. Press the green button at the bottom to run your simulation.

2. Best Trinkets

2.1. Single-Target

drust_runed_icicle9652+3.47%
rotcrusted_voodoo_doll9510+1.95%
lady_waycrests_music_box9487+1.7%
vigilants_bloodshaper9484+1.67%
darkmoon_deck_squalls9484+1.66%
hadals_nautilus9483+1.66%
vessel_of_skittering_shadows9472+1.54%
ignition_mages_fuse9428+1.06%
dinobone_charm9420+0.99%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix9418+0.96%
first_mates_spyglass9415+0.93%
dread_gladiators_medallion9410+0.88%
dread_gladiators_insignia9399+0.76%
conch_of_dark_whispers9396+0.73%
gilded_loa_figurine9395+0.71%
azurethos_singed_plumage9395+0.71%
dooms_hatred9393+0.69%
tzanes_barkspines9388+0.63%
whirlwings_plumage9378+0.54%
vanquished_tendril_of_ghuun9371+0.45%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.2. 3-Targets

drust_runed_icicle13665+3.58%
ignition_mages_fuse13332+1.06%
emblem_of_zandalar13331+1.05%
dinobone_charm13310+0.9%
dread_gladiators_insignia13307+0.87%
azurethos_singed_plumage13303+0.84%
dooms_hatred13300+0.81%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix13299+0.81%
dread_gladiators_medallion13297+0.79%
vessel_of_skittering_shadows13297+0.79%
tzanes_barkspines13296+0.79%
vigilants_bloodshaper13294+0.77%
darkmoon_deck_squalls13290+0.74%
gilded_loa_figurine13288+0.72%
conch_of_dark_whispers13287+0.72%
lady_waycrests_music_box13286+0.71%
first_mates_spyglass13278+0.65%
hadals_nautilus13273+0.61%
rotcrusted_voodoo_doll13265+0.55%
incessantly_ticking_clock13250+0.44%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2.3. 5-Targets

drust_runed_icicle17869+3.69%
gilded_loa_figurine17434+1.16%
emblem_of_zandalar17429+1.13%
ignition_mages_fuse17427+1.12%
azurethos_singed_plumage17419+1.07%
twitching_tentacle_of_xalzaix17389+0.9%
dinobone_charm17388+0.89%
dread_gladiators_insignia17380+0.85%
dooms_hatred17369+0.79%
tzanes_barkspines17368+0.78%
darkmoon_deck_squalls17360+0.73%
vessel_of_skittering_shadows17353+0.69%
first_mates_spyglass17347+0.66%
dread_gladiators_medallion17346+0.65%
conch_of_dark_whispers17342+0.63%
rotcrusted_voodoo_doll17337+0.6%
vigilants_bloodshaper17330+0.56%
incessantly_ticking_clock17319+0.49%
hadals_nautilus17301+0.39%
plunderbeards_flask17300+0.38%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Azerite Trait Priority

3.1. Single-Target

Thunderous_Blast10802+12.72%
Laser_Matrix10676+11.41%
Tidal_Surge10433+8.86%
Blightborne_Infusion10375+8.27%
Filthy_Transfusion10332+7.82%
Dagger_in_the_Back10282+7.29%
Swirling_Sands10230+6.75%
Archive_of_the_Titans10205+6.49%
Rezans_Fury10164+6.07%
Ruinous_Bolt10146+5.87%
Blood_Rite10019+4.55%
Raking_Ferocity9958+3.91%
Gushing_Lacerations9845+2.74%
Power_of_the_Moon9808+2.35%
High_Noon9789+2.14%
Blood_Mist9764+1.88%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Heed_My_Call9904+3.9%
Lifespeed9871+3.55%
Azerite_Globules9789+2.69%
Earthlink9779+2.58%
Gutripper9763+2.42%
Unstable_Flames9762+2.41%
On_My_Way9728+2.05%
Eleemntal_Whirl9714+1.91%
Overwhelming_Power9598+0.69%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3.2. 3-Targets

Thunderous_Blast14374+8.93%
Laser_Matrix14259+8.06%
Blightborne_Infusion14226+7.81%
Dagger_in_the_Back14186+7.51%
Swirling_Sands14130+7.08%
Tidal_Surge14083+6.72%
Archive_of_the_Titans14075+6.66%
Filthy_Transfusion13915+5.45%
Blood_Rite13806+4.63%
Rezans_Fury13768+4.34%
Ruinous_Bolt13712+3.91%
Raking_Ferocity13573+2.86%
Blood_Mist13494+2.26%
Gushing_Lacerations13430+1.78%
High_Noon13429+1.77%
Power_of_the_Moon13340+1.1%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Azerite_Globules13866+5.07%
Heed_My_Call13792+4.51%
Overwhelming_Power13550+2.67%
Unstable_Flames13533+2.55%
Earthlink13530+2.52%
On_My_Way13488+2.21%
Lifespeed13466+2.04%
Elemental_Whirl13461+2.0%
Gutripper13447+1.89%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3.3. 5-Targets

Blightborne_Infusion18566+7.74%
Thunderous_Blast18437+6.99%
Archive_of_the_Titans18434+6.97%
Swirling_Sands18396+6.75%
Laser_Matrix18317+6.29%
Dagger_in_the_Back18231+5.8%
Tidal_Surge18094+5.0%
Blood_Rite18087+4.96%
Filthy_Transfusion18038+4.67%
Rezans_Fury17849+3.58%
Ruinous_Bolt17799+3.29%
Raking_Ferocity17646+2.4%
Blood_Mist17636+2.34%
High_Noon17458+1.31%
Gushing_Lacerations17422+1.1%
Power_of_the_Moon17419+1.08%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Azerite_Globules18281+6.06%
Heed_My_Call18052+4.73%
Unstable_Flames17720+2.81%
Overwhelming_Power17698+2.68%
Earthlink17698+2.68%
On_My_Way17607+2.15%
Elemental_Whirl17581+2.0%
Lifespeed17550+1.82%
Gutripper17464+1.32%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

4. ChangeLog

  • 03 Sep. 2018: Page created.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version