Restoration Druid Healing Simulations — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.3

Last updated on Jan 15, 2020 at 00:00 by Torty 52 comments
General Information

On this page, you will find a number of useful simulation results for your Restoration Druids in World of Warcraft — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.3.

1.

Learning How to Simulate Your Character

It has become easy enough to simulate your character that we recommend everyone to learn how do it.

  1. Download and install the Simulationcraft addon.
  2. Go to Raidbots.com.
  3. Pick any one of the types of simulations you need.
  4. Make sure you are using the Feral Affinity Icon Feral Affinity talent. Type /simc in game and copy everything in the window.
  5. Paste the copied information into "Load from simc addon" field.
  6. Pick any other options you see fit.
  7. Press the green button at the bottom to run your simulation.

All simulations below are performed at 460 item level.

2.

Best Trinkets

2.1.

Single-Target

Rotcrusted_Voodoo_Doll21446+4.8%
Forbidden_Obsidian_Claw21437+4.75%
Lady_Waycrests_Music_Box21330+4.23%
Vessel_of_Skittering_Shadows21203+3.61%
Hadals_Nautilus21156+3.38%
Ignition_Mages_Fuse20672+1.02%
Conch_of_Dark_Whispers20660+0.95%
Sea_Giants_Tidestone20616+0.74%
Emblem_of_Zandalar20561+0.47%
Sinister_Gladiators_Insignia20514+0.24%
Plunderbeards_Flask20499+0.17%
Dinobone_Charm20498+0.16%
Humming_Black_Dragonscale20466+0.01%
Torty20464 
Sinister_Gladiators_Medallion20462-0.01%
Gilded_Loa_Figurine20454-0.05%
Whirlwings_Plumage20445-0.09%
Incessantly_Ticking_Clock20428-0.18%
First_Mates_Spyglass20414-0.25%
Sinister_Gladiators_Badge20345-0.59%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
2.2.

4 Targets

Hadals_Nautilus39541+2.14%
Vessel_of_Skittering_Shadows39539+2.13%
Forbidden_Obsidian_Claw39260+1.41%
Rotcrusted_Voodoo_Doll39210+1.28%
Lady_Waycrests_Music_Box39195+1.24%
Ignition_Mages_Fuse39018+0.79%
Dinobone_Charm38890+0.46%
Conch_of_Dark_Whispers38881+0.43%
Humming_Black_Dragonscale38873+0.41%
Emblem_of_Zandalar38870+0.41%
First_Mates_Spyglass38828+0.3%
Gilded_Loa_Figurine38763+0.13%
Sinister_Gladiators_Medallion38725+0.03%
Sinister_Gladiators_Insignia38719+0.02%
Torty38713 
Sea_Giants_Tidestone38696-0.04%
Plunderbeards_Flask38497-0.56%
Incessantly_Ticking_Clock38421-0.75%
Whirlwings_Plumage38407-0.79%
Sinister_Gladiators_Badge38331-0.99%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
3.

Azerite Trait Priority

3.1.

Single-Target

Dagger_in_the_Back23417+14.48%
Rezans_Fury23318+14.0%
Tidal_Surge23312+13.97%
Blightborne_Infusion23015+12.52%
Filthy_Transfusion22964+12.27%
Thunderous_Blast22940+12.15%
Swirling_Sands22525+10.12%
Meticulous_Scheming22384+9.44%
Ruinous_Bolt22138+8.23%
Blood_Rite22035+7.73%
High_Noon21871+6.93%
Raking_Ferocity21868+6.91%
Power_of_the_Moon21781+6.49%
Blood_Mist21697+6.07%
Gushing_Lacerations21638+5.79%
Torty20454 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Gutripper21841+6.73%
Heed_My_Call21720+6.14%
Unstable_Flames21417+4.65%
Overwhelming_Power21284+4.01%
Azerite_Globules21261+3.9%
Earthlink21176+3.48%
Elemental_Whirl21126+3.23%
On_My_Way21091+3.06%
Lifespeed21035+2.79%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
3.2.

4 Targets

High_Noon44559+15.17%
Raking_Ferocity43733+13.03%
Blightborne_Infusion43599+12.69%
Power_of_the_Moon43249+11.78%
Swirling_Sands42934+10.97%
Meticulous_Scheming42162+8.97%
Dagger_in_the_Back41724+7.84%
Rezans_Fury41627+7.59%
Blood_Rite41528+7.34%
Tidal_Surge41435+7.09%
Filthy_Transfusion41313+6.78%
Thunderous_Blast41084+6.19%
Ruinous_Bolt40540+4.78%
Gushing_Lacerations40373+4.35%
Heart_of_Darkness38763+0.19%
Blood_Mist38732+0.11%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
Azerite_Globules41475+7.22%
Heed_My_Call41077+6.19%
Unstable_Flames40534+4.79%
Overwhelming_Power40080+3.62%
Gutripper40022+3.47%
Earthlink39991+3.39%
Elemental_Whirl39920+3.2%
On_My_Way39886+3.12%
Lifespeed39757+2.78%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com
4.

Changelog

  • 15 Jan. 2020: Updated for Patch 8.3.
  • 25 Jun. 2019: This page has been reviewed for the release of Patch 8.2 and no changes are necessary.
  • 06 May 2019: Added Dungeon Slice simulations instead of multi-target simulations.
  • 15 Apr. 2019: This page has been reviewed and no changes are necessary for the release of the Crucible of Storms raid.
  • 10 Dec. 2018: Updated for Patch 8.1.
  • 29 Oct. 2018: Updated simulations for 370 item level.
  • 03 Sep. 2018: Page created.
Show more
Show less