Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Subtlety Rogue DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated Yesterday at 00:56 by Ashine 21 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Subtlety Rogue in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Subtlety Rogue guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Ashine, European Champion of the second Mythic Dungeon Invitational and a member of two top 60 guilds, Wiping as Intended and Group Therapy. He is regarded as one of the top Subtlety Rogues in the world and contributes a fair bit to the spec's theorycrafting. You can watch him play on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as RaidBots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to sim their own character. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Azerite pieces to equip and more. Below you will find a video guide from Azortharion on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Note that these simulations are made with a premade gear set that is very likely different than what you have. To have accurate results, always simulate your own character.

2. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

Blade in the Shadows11428+4.46%
Inevitability11355+3.8%
Dagger in the Back11333+3.6%
Thunderous Blast11326+3.53%
Laser Matrix11293+3.23%
Blightborne Infusion11251+2.84%
Tidal Surge11244+2.78%
Champion of Azeroth11237+2.72%
Rezan's Fury11222+2.58%
Swirling Sands11211+2.48%
Unstable Catalyst11193+2.31%
Filthy Transfusion11189+2.28%
Relational Normalization Gizmo11173+2.13%
Synaptic Spark Capacitor11169+2.1%
Secrets of the Deep11167+2.08%
Archive of the Titans11167+2.07%
Sylvanas' Resolve11166+2.07%
Tradewinds11164+2.05%
Anduin's Dedication11162+2.03%
Incite the Pack11148+1.9%
The First Dance11144+1.86%
Ruinous Bolt11126+1.7%
Glory in Battle11119+1.64%
Liberator's Might11112+1.57%
Barrage Of Many Bombs11111+1.57%
Blood Rite11108+1.54%
Night's Vengeance11105+1.51%
Meticulous Scheming11081+1.29%
Perforate11079+1.27%
Retaliatory Fury11060+1.1%
Last Gift11057+1.07%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw11043+0.94%
Collective Will11011+0.65%
Stand As One11003+0.57%
Combined Might10993+0.48%
Battlefield Precision10974+0.31%
Battlefield Focus10967+0.25%
Sharpened Blades10949+0.08%
Stronger Together10941+0.01%
No Trait10940 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Stacked Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

3x Blade in the Shadows12398+13.34%
3x Dagger in the Back12110+10.7%
3x Thunderous Blast12107+10.67%
3x Laser Matrix11989+9.6%
3x Inevitability11822+8.08%
Blade in the Shadows11425+4.44%
Inevitability11358+3.83%
Dagger in the Back11334+3.61%
Thunderous Blast11332+3.59%
Laser Matrix11290+3.21%
No Trait10939 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

The simulation above lists the 5 best Outer Ring traits for Subtlety and showcases what happens when you stack multiple points of the same trait. The only trait that loses value massively is Inevitability Icon Inevitability. This is due to the fact that the secondary effect of the trait, which increases the duration of your Symbols of Death Icon Symbols of Death, does not multiply with the number of traits. If possible, aim to only have one Inevitability trait due to the diminishing returns on this trait.

4. Subtlety Rogue Middle Ring Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

Heed My Call11060+1.07%
Overwhelming Power11048+0.97%
Gutripper11046+0.95%
Unstable Flames11038+0.87%
Earthlink11036+0.85%
Elemental Whirl11034+0.84%
Azerite Globules11022+0.73%
Blood Siphon11022+0.72%
No Trait10942 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Azerite Trait 3+ Target Simulation

Synaptic Spark Capacitor17388+4.38%
Barrage Of Many Bombs17192+3.2%
Champion of Azeroth17185+3.15%
Blightborne Infusion17123+2.79%
Relational Normalization Gizmo17102+2.65%
Dagger in the Back17098+2.63%
Swirling Sands17083+2.54%
Tradewinds17082+2.54%
Incite the Pack17058+2.4%
Unstable Catalyst17056+2.38%
Thunderous Blast17045+2.32%
Secrets of the Deep17019+2.16%
Laser Matrix17011+2.11%
Anduin's Dedication17011+2.11%
Sylvanas' Resolve17010+2.1%
Archive of the Titans17005+2.07%
Blood Rite16999+2.04%
Night's Vengeance16986+1.96%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw16975+1.9%
Glory in Battle16967+1.85%
Tidal Surge16967+1.85%
Rezan's Fury16966+1.84%
Liberator's Might16956+1.78%
Meticulous Scheming16950+1.74%
Filthy Transfusion16924+1.59%
Retaliatory Fury16895+1.42%
Last Gift16891+1.39%
The First Dance16886+1.36%
Ruinous Bolt16850+1.15%
Collective Will16767+0.65%
Stand As One16759+0.6%
Combined Might16738+0.47%
Battlefield Precision16687+0.17%
Battlefield Focus16681+0.13%
Inevitability16664+0.03%
Sharpened Blades16664+0.03%
Perforate16664+0.03%
No Trait16659 
Blade in the Shadows16658-0.01%
Stronger Together16653-0.04%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Subtlety Rogue Middle Ring Azerite Trait 3+ Target Simulation

Azerite Globules16734+1.3%
Overwhelming Power16734+1.3%
Heed My Call16715+1.19%
Elemental Whirl16681+0.98%
Blood Siphon16664+0.88%
Earthlink16662+0.86%
Unstable Flames16658+0.84%
Gutripper16627+0.66%
No Trait16519 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

7. Subtlety Rogue Racial Bonus Simulation

Subtlety Racial Simulation

8. ChangeLog

  • 18 Aug. 2018: Updated simulations.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version