Subtlety Rogue DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Aug 29, 2018 at 06:50 by Ashine 71 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Subtlety Rogue in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Subtlety Rogue guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Ashine, European Champion of the second Mythic Dungeon Invitational and a member of two top 60 guilds, Wiping as Intended and Group Therapy. He is regarded as one of the top Subtlety Rogues in the world and contributes a fair bit to the spec's theorycrafting. You can watch him play on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as Raidbots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to sim their own character. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Azerite pieces to equip and more. Below you will find a video guide from Azortharion on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Note that these simulations are made with a premade gear set that is very likely different than what you have. To have accurate results, always simulate your own character.

2. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

Blade in the Shadows11482+4.43%
Inevitability11414+3.81%
Thunderous Blast11383+3.53%
Laser Matrix11348+3.21%
Dagger in the Back11321+2.97%
Blightborne Infusion11306+2.83%
Tidal Surge11300+2.78%
Champion of Azeroth11293+2.71%
Battlefield Focus11280+2.6%
Battlefield Precision11279+2.58%
Rezan's Fury11279+2.58%
Swirling Sands11269+2.5%
Unstable Catalyst11249+2.32%
Filthy Transfusion11245+2.28%
Relational Normalization Gizmo11233+2.16%
Secrets of the Deep11229+2.13%
Sylvanas' Resolve11227+2.11%
Synaptic Spark Capacitor11226+2.11%
Tradewinds11225+2.09%
Anduin's Dedication11222+2.07%
Archive of the Titans11220+2.05%
Incite the Pack11209+1.95%
The First Dance11207+1.93%
Sharpened Blades11194+1.82%
Ruinous Bolt11186+1.74%
Barrage Of Many Bombs11179+1.68%
Liberator's Might11173+1.62%
Glory in Battle11168+1.58%
Night's Vengeance11162+1.52%
Blood Rite11161+1.51%
Perforate11137+1.29%
Meticulous Scheming11135+1.28%
Last Gift11119+1.13%
Retaliatory Fury11118+1.12%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw11102+0.98%
Collective Will11066+0.65%
Stand As One11054+0.54%
Combined Might11043+0.44%
Stronger Together10996+0.01%
No Trait10995 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Stacked Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

3x Blade in the Shadows12398+13.34%
3x Dagger in the Back12110+10.7%
3x Thunderous Blast12107+10.67%
3x Laser Matrix11989+9.6%
3x Inevitability11822+8.08%
Blade in the Shadows11425+4.44%
Inevitability11358+3.83%
Dagger in the Back11334+3.61%
Thunderous Blast11332+3.59%
Laser Matrix11290+3.21%
No Trait10939 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

The simulation above lists the 5 best Outer Ring traits for Subtlety and showcases what happens when you stack multiple points of the same trait. The only trait that loses value massively is Inevitability Icon Inevitability. This is due to the fact that the secondary effect of the trait, which increases the duration of your Symbols of Death Icon Symbols of Death, does not multiply with the number of traits. If possible, aim to only have one Inevitability trait due to the diminishing returns on this trait.

4. Subtlety Rogue Middle Ring Azerite Trait Single-Target Simulation

Heed My Call11118+1.12%
Overwhelming Power11107+1.02%
Gutripper11102+0.97%
Unstable Flames11092+0.88%
Earthlink11091+0.88%
Elemental Whirl11091+0.87%
Blood Siphon11082+0.79%
Azerite Globules11078+0.75%
No Trait10995 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5. Subtlety Rogue Outer Ring Azerite Trait 3+ Target Simulation

Synaptic Spark Capacitor17569+4.29%
Barrage Of Many Bombs17380+3.17%
Champion of Azeroth17379+3.16%
Blightborne Infusion17312+2.76%
Tradewinds17300+2.69%
Relational Normalization Gizmo17280+2.57%
Swirling Sands17260+2.46%
Incite the Pack17255+2.42%
Unstable Catalyst17251+2.4%
Thunderous Blast17229+2.27%
Secrets of the Deep17207+2.14%
Anduin's Dedication17197+2.08%
Archive of the Titans17196+2.07%
Sylvanas' Resolve17195+2.07%
Blood Rite17195+2.07%
Laser Matrix17191+2.05%
Dagger in the Back17180+1.98%
Night's Vengeance17175+1.95%
Ricocheting Inflatable Pyrosaw17167+1.9%
Tidal Surge17156+1.83%
Rezan's Fury17148+1.79%
Glory in Battle17146+1.78%
Liberator's Might17145+1.77%
Meticulous Scheming17137+1.72%
Filthy Transfusion17105+1.54%
Last Gift17087+1.42%
Retaliatory Fury17082+1.4%
The First Dance17068+1.31%
Ruinous Bolt17029+1.09%
Collective Will16949+0.61%
Stand As One16936+0.53%
Combined Might16925+0.47%
Battlefield Focus16878+0.19%
Battlefield Precision16877+0.18%
No Trait16847 
Perforate16845-0.01%
Inevitability16844-0.01%
Blade in the Shadows16843-0.02%
Stronger Together16839-0.04%
Sharpened Blades16647-1.18%
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

6. Subtlety Rogue Middle Ring Azerite Trait 3+ Target Simulation

Overwhelming Power17068+1.32%
Azerite Globules17061+1.28%
Heed My Call17041+1.16%
Elemental Whirl17012+0.99%
Blood Siphon17008+0.96%
Earthlink16992+0.87%
Unstable Flames16986+0.83%
Gutripper16954+0.64%
No Trait16846 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

7. Subtlety Rogue Racial Bonus Simulation

Subtlety Racial Simulation

8. Changelog

  • 29 Aug. 2018: Updated simulations.
  • 18 Aug. 2018: Updated simulations.
  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version