Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Enhancement Shaman DPS Azerite Traits/Powers and Armor in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Aug 13, 2018 at 14:47 by Wordup 21 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

Pick up the Azerite gear with the best traits for your Enhancement Shaman and learn about the Heart of Azeroth. This page is updated for World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

For more information about the Heart of Azeroth Icon Heart of Azeroth, please read our Hearth of Azeroth guide.

The other pages of our Enhancement Shaman guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Wordup, a frequent theorycrafter involved in a number of class communities. He is also an experienced player who has been in the world top 100 since the days of Sunwell, currently raiding in Echoes. You can also follow him on Twitter.

1. Disclaimer

This is an early draft of the final page. It reflects the current state of theorycrafting on Azerite traits and is currently missing gear information.

2. Azerite Traits for Enhancement Shaman

2.1. Outer Ring Traits

The first ring of Azerite Traits are special effects that can be activated through Azerite Armor found in Battle for Azeroth. These traits are split into three categories for Enhancement Shaman:

  • Enhancement-specific traits, which only impact abilities that are exclusive to the specialization.
  • Shaman-specific traits, which have effects that are shared with the other two Shaman specializations, Restoration and Elemental.
  • Universal traits, which all classes have access to.

The Enhancement-specific traits are as follows:

  • Lightning Conduit Icon Lightning Conduit causes your Stormstrike Icon Stormstrike casts to mark the target for 30 seconds. Subsequent Stormstrike casts will deal additional Nature damage to any marked target when cast.
  • Primal Primer Icon Primal Primer causes melee attacks while Flametongue Icon Flametongue is active to leave a debuff that increases the damage of your next Lava Lash Icon Lava Lash cast on the target, stacking up to 10 times.
  • Roiling Storm Icon Roiling Storm gives a stacking buff every 2 seconds that increases the damage of your next Stormstrike Icon Stormstrike, as well as reducing the Maelstrom cost by 2.
  • Strength of Earth Icon Strength of Earth causes your Rockbiter Icon Rockbiter to grant a buff that will be consumed on your next non-Rockbiter cast, dealing additional Nature damage.

The Shaman-specific traits are as follows:

  • Ancestral Resonance Icon Ancestral Resonance grants a stacking Mastery buff every second for 20 seconds after casting Bloodlust Icon Bloodlust / Heroism Icon Heroism. This persists for 20 seconds after reaching the maximum stack and will activate regardless of Sated Icon Sated debuffs.
  • Rumbling Tremors Icon Rumbling Tremors causes your Earth Elemental Icon Earth Elemental to cast Tremors around it while active, dealing additional AoE damage to enemies within 8 yards every 2 seconds. It also gains additional auto-attack damage.
  • Synapse Shock Icon Synapse Shock grants additional Agility for 15 seconds after casting Lightning Bolt Icon Lightning Bolt, stacking up to 5 times.
  • Natural Harmony Icon Natural Harmony grants additional secondary stats for 12 seconds when you deal damage of a specific elemental school:
    • Fire damage will grant additional Critical Strike;
    • Frost damage will grant additional Mastery;
    • Nature damage will grant additional Haste.

The universal traits are as follows:

  • Blightborne Infusion Icon Blightborne Infusion causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Critical Strike for 14 seconds.
  • Blood Rite Icon Blood Rite causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Haste for 15 seconds. Killing enemies refreshes this effect.
  • Champion of Azeroth Icon Champion of Azeroth gives your abilities a chance to increase all your secondary stats for a minute, stacking up to 4 times. Getting a new proc will refresh the duration, so you will keep this at 4 stacks throughout an entire fight.
  • Dagger in the Back Icon Dagger in the Back gives your abilities a chance to shoot a dagger at your target, applying a damage over time effect for 12 seconds, stacking up to 4 times. If you shoot this dagger when behind the target, it will apply 2 stacks.
  • Filthy Transfusion Icon Filthy Transfusion gives your damaging ability a chance to do damage over 6 seconds to the target, healing you for the damage done.
  • Incite the Pack Icon Incite the Pack causes you to occasionally increase your Mastery and that of up to two nearby allies for 20 seconds.
  • Meticulous Scheming Icon Meticulous Scheming causes you to gain a buff for 8 seconds that transforms into a 20-second Haste buff after you cast 3 different spells while it is active.
  • Rezan's Fury Icon Rezan's Fury causes your damaging abilities to have a chance to summon a Child of Rezan, which deals Physical damage to your target and causes them to bleed for additional damage over 12 seconds.
  • Ruinous Bolt Icon Ruinous Bolt gives your abilities a chance to summon a Soul (pet) by your side for 14 seconds. The Soul deals Shadow damage to a random nearby target.
  • Secrets of the Deep Icon Secrets of the Deep causes your spells to have a chance to spawn a Surging Droplet nearby, which you can collect to increase your primary stat for 18 seconds. Rarely, a Void Droplet will be created instead, which increases your primary stat for twice as much as Surging Droplet's when collected.
  • Swirling Sands Icon Swirling Sands causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Critical Strike for 12 seconds. This duration can be extended by landing Critical Strikes up to a maximum of 18 seconds.
  • Thunderous Blast Icon Thunderous Blast gives your damaging abilities a chance blast the target for extra Nature damage, and cause the target to take 20% more damage from your next blast. When the bonus damage reaches 100%, the next blast will Critically Strike, and reset the bonus damage back to 0%.
  • Tidal Surge Icon Tidal Surge gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal some Frost damage to the target and slow it by 20%.
  • Tradewinds Icon Tradewinds causes your spells to have a chance to grant you Mastery for 15 seconds. When this buff expires, it jumps once to a nearby ally at half duration and amount.
  • Unstable Catalyst Icon Unstable Catalyst causes your spells and abilities to have a chance to create a zone standing in which increases your primary stat.

2.1.1. Uldir Raid Traits

These two traits are only found on raid gear within Uldir:

  • Archive of the Titans Icon Archive of the Titans is an Uldir-specific trait. It gives you a small primary stat buff every 5 seconds which stacks up to 20 times. Stacks only decay when out of combat. It also gives the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array buff, which you should always aim to have active while raiding in Uldir.
  • Laser Matrix Icon Laser Matrix causes your spells to have a chance to unleash a barrage of lasers which deal damage and heal injured allies for a small amount which is further split among them. It also gives the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array buff, which you should always aim to have active while raiding in Uldir.

If either of these traits is active on your gear when you are inside Uldir, it will also grant the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array effect, increasing your highest secondary stat.

2.2. Middle Ring Traits for Enhancement Shaman

This ring will only be present on 340 item level Epic gear and above. It provides options that enhance the roles your class can perform. Given that there are three specializations for Shaman, there will be 2 DPS options, and one Healing option.

The Enhancement-appropriate traits are as follows:

  • Azerite Globules Icon Azerite Globules gives your damaging abilities a chance to apply a debuff to your target. This debuff stacks up to 3 times, and when it reaches 3, the target explodes, doing AoE damage.
  • Blood Siphon Icon Blood Siphon passively increases your Mastery and Leech.
  • Earthlink Icon Earthlink increases your primary stat, with the exact amount cycling between a minimum value and maximum value every 6 seconds.
  • Elemental Whirl Icon Elemental Whirl causes your damaging spells to have a chance to increase one of your secondary stats for 10 seconds.
  • Heed My Call Icon Heed My Call gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal additional Nature damage to the target, and a smaller amount of damage to nearby targets.
  • Gutripper Icon Gutripper gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal additional Physical damage. This bonus damage occurs more often when the target is below 30% Health.
  • On My Way Icon On My Way passively increases your Versatility and Speed.
  • Overwhelming Power Icon Overwhelming Power causes your damaging spells to have a chance to increase your Haste. The amount of Haste granted decreases every second or whenever you take damage.
  • Unstable Flames Icon Unstable Flames causes your damaging spells to have a chance to grant a Critical Strike buff for 5 seconds, stacking up to 5 times.

2.3. Inner Ring Traits for Enhancement Shaman

This ring will provide a variety of survival and movement tools, varying from defensive increases, to healing effects and shields. There are some Shaman-specific options, but most are shared amongst all classes.

The traits available for Enhancement are as follows:

  • Pack Spirit Icon Pack Spirit heals you every second while in your Ghost Wolf Icon Ghost Wolf form.
  • Serene Spirit Icon Serene Spirit heals you whenever you activate Astral Shift Icon Astral Shift, as well as an additional time when the effect expires.
  • Azerite Fortification Icon Azerite Fortification heals you when you are stunned, immobilized, or knocked back.
  • Bulwark of the Masses Icon Bulwark of the Masses causes you to gain a moderate absorb shield when surrounded by 4 or more enemies, but can only occur once every 15 seconds.
  • Gemhide Icon Gemhide causes you to gain Avoidance and Armor for 10 seconds when you take damage that exceeds 10% of your maximum health.
  • Longstrider Icon Longstrider increases your movement speed by a percentage of your highest secondary stat, with a maximum movement speed gain limit.
  • Resounding Protection Icon Resounding Protection causes you to gain an absorb shield every 30 seconds.
  • Self Reliance Icon Self Reliance causes you to be healed every 3 seconds while no enemies are within 20 yards of you.
  • Vampiric Speed Icon Vampiric Speed causes you to self-heal and gain Speed for 6 seconds whenever an enemy you damaged dies.

3. Azerite Traits Details and Rotation Changes for Enhancement Shaman

Generally, Enhancement does not have any drastic changes made to its rotation when they are selected, even for the specialization-specific options - they will instead usually be consumed passively during regular gameplay. However, there are some small notes that are worth considering when it comes to how some of the traits work:

  • Ancestral Resonance Icon Ancestral Resonance will trigger the Mastery effect whether or not you are Sated Icon Sated, so you can use Bloodlust Icon Bloodlust / Heroism Icon Heroism to gain this effect multiple times during long encounters.
  • Natural Harmony Icon Natural Harmony's Frost damage component is generally not activated right now. Having this trait does not require you to cast Frostbrand Icon Frostbrand, nor does it bring Hailstorm Icon Hailstorm up to a competitive level.
  • Primal Primer Icon Primal Primer makes using Lava Lash Icon Lava Lash more liberally better, making it a more appealing cast when you reach 10 stacks. Do not displace Stormstrike Icon Stormstrike in the priority for this, however.
  • Synapse Shock Icon Synapse Shock can work moderately well when taken with Overcharge Icon Overcharge, but the playstyle requirement is the same, regardless of if you have the talent selected. In order to keep the buff at 5 stacks as required, you need to keep casting Lightning Bolt Icon Lightning Bolt during your normal rotation. This is extremely disruptive to your rotation, so the trait is generally not recommended.

4. Azerite Trait Recommendations for Enhancement Shaman

Despite the lack of choice when it comes to gearing and loot drops, it is always useful to know which traits to look out for when selecting upgrades. Here is a short list of the top traits found in each of the rings:

Outer Ring:

Due to the number of options available, it is much easier to defer to simulations to judge whether or not a trait is worth selecting over another. Below is a simulation that covers the Shaman and Universal traits:

Thunderous Blast 34011124+4.01%
Dagger in the Back 34011122+3.99%
Laser Matrix 34011089+3.68%
Rezan's Fury 34011003+2.88%
Blightborne Infusion 34010997+2.82%
Tidal Surge 34010996+2.81%
Unstable Catalyst 34010987+2.73%
Champion of Azeroth 34010987+2.73%
Filthy Transfusion 34010968+2.55%
Swirling Sands 34010963+2.51%
Ancestral Resonance 34010947+2.36%
Archive of the Titans 34010935+2.24%
Meticulous Scheming 34010928+2.18%
Roiling Storm 34010917+2.07%
Secrets of the Deep 34010914+2.05%
Primal Primer 34010911+2.02%
Tradewinds 34010908+1.99%
Incite the Pack 34010897+1.88%
Strength of Earth 34010884+1.76%
Natural Harmony 34010882+1.75%
Blood Rite 34010881+1.74%
Ruinous Bolt 34010877+1.7%
Rumbling Tremors 34010832+1.28%
Lightning Conduit 34010827+1.23%
Enhancement Base10695 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Second Ring:

While this ring is less impactful, it is still possible to optimise, so below is a simulation of the traits weighed against each other:

Heed My Call10835+1.29%
Overwhelming Power10828+1.23%
Gutripper10818+1.13%
Earthlink10796+0.93%
Elemental Whirl10795+0.92%
Unstable Flames10790+0.88%
Azerite Globules10789+0.87%
On My Way10777+0.76%
Blood Siphon10773+0.72%
Enhancement Base10696 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Inner Ring:

As these traits all have a lot of situational context and are related to your survival rather than your damage output, quantifying these traits is more difficult. You should be looking at the content that you are intending to do and pick the trait that is most likely to be activated, as some have very specific qualifiers to take advantage of. Due to that, it is hard to provide a list that will be of much benefit to all players.

5. Find Azerite Armor By Trait/Power

In the table below, you can see all of the Azerite gear available to your Enhancement Shaman. By using the + button located next to each item, you can expand the list of Azerite powers that this item possesses (to collapse the list, simply click the - button).

If you want to filter items according to the powers that they offer, you can use the filters below.

Filter #1:
Filter #2:
Filter #3:
Reset Filters
Head Items Shoulders Items Chest Items

6. ChangeLog

  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
  • 10 Aug. 2018: Page created.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version