Marksmanship Hunter DPS Simulations — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1

Last updated on Dec 10, 2018 at 14:17 by Azortharion 82 comments

On this page, you will find a number of useful simulation results for your Marksmanship Hunters in World of Warcraft — Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.1.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as Raidbots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Azerite traits to use and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

Marksmanship Hunter Racial Bonus Patchwork Simulation

Lightforged Draenei14237+1.81%
Undead14170+1.33%
Panda14165+1.29%
Troll14162+1.28%
Void Elf14160+1.26%
Orc14146+1.16%
Mag'har Orc14137+1.1%
Gnome14133+1.06%
Night Elf at Night14130+1.05%
Draenei14123+0.99%
Goblin14123+0.99%
Highmountain Taruen14117+0.96%
Dark Iron Dwarf14109+0.89%
Night Elf at Day14105+0.87%
Blood Elf14103+0.85%
Worgen14103+0.85%
Human14100+0.83%
Tauren14095+0.8%
Dwarf14095+0.79%
Nightborne14027+0.31%
T22_Hunter_Marksmanship13984 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

2. Changelog

  • 10 Dec. 2018: This page has been reviewed for Patch 8.1 and no changes are necessary.
  • 17 Oct. 2018: Updated the racial comparison.
  • 31 Aug. 2018: Updated the racial comparison.
  • 12 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth release.
Show more
Show less
Force desktop version
Force mobile version