Marksmanship Hunter DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Oct 17, 2018 at 12:55 by Azortharion 74 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Marksmanship Hunter in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Marksmanship Hunter guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Azortharion, the main theorycrafter of the spec for many years. He is an accomplished player with dozen of top parses for all specs throughout the game's history. He is also the Admin of Trueshot Lodge, the Hunter Class Discord, and you can watch his stream on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as Raidbots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Azerite traits to use and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

2. Marksmanship Hunter Racial Bonus Simulation

Troll14974+1.21%
Panda14967+1.16%
Lightforged Draenei14966+1.16%
Undead14953+1.07%
Night Elf at Night14949+1.04%
Gnome14945+1.01%
Void Elf14945+1.01%
Dwarf14942+0.99%
Goblin14939+0.98%
Tauren14939+0.98%
Highmountain Taruen14928+0.9%
Draenei14927+0.89%
Orc14920+0.84%
Human14899+0.7%
Mag'har Orc14897+0.69%
Dark Iron Dwarf14891+0.65%
Night Elf at Day14887+0.62%
Blood Elf14885+0.6%
Worgen14882+0.59%
Nightborne14822+0.18%
Marksmanship14795 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. Changelog

  • 17 Oct. 2018: Updated the racial comparison.
  • 31 Aug. 2018: Updated the racial comparison.
  • 12 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth release.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version