Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Marksmanship Hunter DPS Simulations in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated on Aug 31, 2018 at 11:24 by Azortharion 60 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

On this page, we present you with various simulations results for Marksmanship Hunter in World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

The other pages of our Marksmanship Hunter guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Azortharion, the main theorycrafter of the spec for many years. He is an accomplished player with dozen of top parses for all specs throughout the game's history. He is also the Admin of Trueshot Lodge, the Hunter Class Discord, and you can watch his stream on Twitch.

1. Disclaimer Page

With the advent of certain tools such as Raidbots, simulating your character has now become simple enough that we can recommend even the average player to do so. It is through advanced simulations that many of the recommendations in this guide are found, and by doing your own you can easily figure out what talents you should be using with your particular gearing combination, what gear to equip, what Azerite traits to use and more. Below there is a video guiding you on how to sim your character. Underneath that, you will find some generic simulations that apply to most people.

2. Marksmanship Hunter Racial Bonus Simulation

Panda10276+1.63%
Lightforged Draenei10262+1.5%
Troll10252+1.4%
Draenei10238+1.26%
Undead10232+1.2%
Void Elf10225+1.14%
Orc10224+1.12%
Highmountain Taruen10211+0.99%
Night Elf at Night10208+0.97%
Gnome10208+0.96%
Dark Iron Dwarf10207+0.95%
Goblin10205+0.93%
Dwarf10204+0.92%
Tauren10201+0.9%
Mag'har Orc10191+0.79%
Blood Elf10185+0.74%
Worgen10184+0.72%
Night Elf at Day10181+0.7%
Human10174+0.62%
Nightborne10136+0.25%
Marksmanship10111 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

3. ChangeLog

  • 31 Aug. 2018: Updated the racial comparison.
  • 12 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth release.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version