Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Feral Druid DPS Azerite Traits/Powers and Armor in Battle for Azeroth (BfA) 8.0.1

Last updated Yesterday at 00:39 by Wordup 17 comments

Table of Contents

General Information

Pick up the Azerite gear with the best traits for your Feral Druid and learn about the Heart of Azeroth. This page is updated for World of Warcraft Battle for Azeroth 8.0.1.

For more information about the Heart of Azeroth Icon Heart of Azeroth, please read our Hearth of Azeroth guide.

The other pages of our Feral Druid guide can be accessed from the table of contents on the right.

About Our Author

This guide has been written by Wordup, a frequent theorycrafter involved in a number of class communities. He is also an experienced player who has been in the world top 100 since the days of Sunwell, currently raiding in Echoes. You can also follow him on Twitter.

1. Disclaimer

This is an early draft of the final page. It reflects the current state of theorycrafting on Azerite traits and is currently missing gear information.

2. Azerite Gear for Feral Druid

Azerite Traits are special effects present on Helm, Shoulder, and Chest slots in Battle For Azeroth. Each Azerite item has either 2 or 3 tiers of Azerite Traits to choose from (items below item level 340 only have 2 tiers, while items above that have 3). In addition to this, every Azerite item also has a +5 item level bonus (Azerite Empowered Icon Azerite Empowered). Each tier, as well as this item level bonus, become unlocked as you gain certain amounts of Azerite Power.

The first tier of Azerite Traits is split between a class-specific choice and a generic choice. Generic choices can be zone-related or content-related (such as PvP traits which are only found on PvP gear but work in PvE content).

The second tier has a multitude of options varying from interesting stat procs to static stat gains. This is the tier that is missing on items lower than item level 340.

The third tier can either be a defensive or healing option.

Azerite gear has fixed traits and stats. Each piece has predetermined Azerite Traits, item level, and can not roll either tertiary stats or sockets. While tuning is always in flux, we will try to list the currently best traits for raiding first. Keep in mind many of these are very raid / dungeon / world / PvP-oriented and do not work well in other types of content.

3. Azerite Traits for Feral Druid

3.1. Outer Ring Traits

The first Ring of Azerite Traits are special effects that can be activated through Azerite Armor throughout Battle for Azeroth. Firstly, there are Feral-specific and Druid-generic traits, and whilst normally we would separate these, many of the generic traits are still focused heavily on abilities that are considered core Feral skills. Instead, we will just list them in one section. Additionally, there are generic traits that all classes have access to. These are all damage-increasing options.

3.1.1. Feral-specific

  • Blood Mist Icon Blood Mist increases the damage of your Rake Icon Rake DoT effect, and has a chance to trigger your Berserk Icon Berserk effect. This cannot occur if Berserk is currently active.
  • Gushing Lacerations Icon Gushing Lacerations increases the damage of your Rip Icon Rip ability, and also causes the periodic damage it deals to have a 6% chance to grant a Combo Point.
  • Iron Jaws Icon Iron Jaws causes your Ferocious Bite Icon Ferocious Bite to have a 6% chance per Combo Point spent to increase the damage of your next Maim Icon Maim cast.
  • Masterful Instincts Icon Masterful Instincts grants additional Armor and Mastery for 10 seconds after your Survival Instincts Icon Survival Instincts effect expires.
  • Shredding Fury Icon Shredding Fury causes your Tiger's Fury Icon Tiger's Fury activations to increase the damage of your next 4 Shred Icon Shred casts.
  • Twisted Claws Icon Twisted Claws causes the direct damage dealt by your Thrash Icon Thrash casts to have a 50% chance to grant additional Agility for 12 seconds, stacking up to 5 times.
  • Wild Fleshrending Icon Wild Fleshrending causes your Shred Icon Shred and Swipe Icon Swipe abilities to deal additional damage to targets that are also affected by your Thrash Icon Thrash DoT effect.

3.1.2. Generic

  • Blightborne Infusion Icon Blightborne Infusion causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Critical Strike for 14 seconds.
  • Blood Rite Icon Blood Rite causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Haste for 15 seconds. Killing enemies refreshes this effect.
  • Champion of Azeroth Icon Champion of Azeroth gives your abilities a chance to increase all your secondary stats for a minute, stacking up to 4 times. Getting a new proc will refresh the duration, so you will keep this at 4 stacks throughout an entire fight.
  • Dagger in the Back Icon Dagger in the Back gives your abilities a chance to shoot a dagger at your target, applying a damage over time effect for 12 seconds, stacking up to 4 times. If you shoot this dagger when behind the target, it will apply 2 stacks.
  • Filthy Transfusion Icon Filthy Transfusion gives your damaging ability a chance to do damage over 6 seconds to the target, healing you for the damage done.
  • Incite the Pack Icon Incite the Pack causes you to occasionally increase your Mastery and that of up to two nearby allies for 20 seconds.
  • Meticulous Scheming Icon Meticulous Scheming causes you to gain a buff for 8 seconds that transforms into a 20-second Haste buff after you cast 3 different spells while it is active.
  • Rezan's Fury Icon Rezan's Fury causes your damaging abilities to have a chance to summon a Child of Rezan, which deals Physical damage to your target and causes them to bleed for additional damage over 12 seconds.
  • Ruinous Bolt Icon Ruinous Bolt gives your abilities a chance to summon a Soul (pet) by your side for 14 seconds. The Soul deals Shadow damage to a random nearby target.
  • Secrets of the Deep Icon Secrets of the Deep causes your spells to have a chance to spawn a Surging Droplet nearby, which you can collect to increase your primary stat for 18 seconds. Rarely, a Void Droplet will be created instead, which increases your primary stat for twice as much as Surging Droplet's when collected.
  • Swirling Sands Icon Swirling Sands causes your spells to have a chance to increase your Critical Strike for 12 seconds. This duration can be extended by landing Critical Strikes up to a maximum of 18 seconds.
  • Thunderous Blast Icon Thunderous Blast gives your damaging abilities a chance blast the target for extra Nature damage, and cause the target to take 20% more damage from your next blast. When the bonus damage reaches 100%, the next blast will Critically Strike, and reset the bonus damage back to 0%.
  • Tidal Surge Icon Tidal Surge gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal some Frost damage to the target and slow it by 20%.
  • Tradewinds Icon Tradewinds causes your spells to have a chance to grant you Mastery for 15 seconds. When this buff expires, it jumps once to a nearby ally at half duration and amount.
  • Unstable Catalyst Icon Unstable Catalyst causes your spells and abilities to have a chance to create a zone standing in which increases your primary stat.

3.1.3. Uldir Traits

These traits are only found on raid gear within Uldir, and have two traits that can only be found on these pieces:

  • Archive of the Titans Icon Archive of the Titans is an Uldir-specific trait. It gives you a small primary stat buff every 5 seconds which stacks up to 20 times. Stacks only decay when out of combat. It also gives the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array buff, which you should always aim to have active while raiding in Uldir.
  • Laser Matrix Icon Laser Matrix causes your spells to have a chance to unleash a barrage of lasers which deal damage and heal injured allies for a small amount which is further split among them. It also gives the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array buff, which you should always aim to have active while raiding in Uldir.

If either of these traits are active on your gear when you are inside Uldir, it will also grant the Reorigination Array Icon Reorigination Array effect, increasing your highest secondary stat.

3.2. Middle Ring Traits for Feral Druid

This Ring will only be present on 340 item level Epic gear and above, and provides options that enhance the roles your class can perform. Due to Druids having 4 specs, this can come with many combinations of traits due to passive options counting as any. There will, however, always be at least one damage output option.

  • Azerite Globules Icon Azerite Globules gives your damaging abilities a chance to apply a debuff to your target. This debuff stacks up to 3 times, and when it reaches 3, the target explodes, doing AoE damage.
  • Blood Siphon Icon Blood Siphon passively increases your Mastery and Leech.
  • Earthlink Icon Earthlink increases your primary stat, with the exact amount cycling between a minimum value and maximum value every 6 seconds.
  • Elemental Whirl Icon Elemental Whirl causes your damaging spells to have a chance to increase one of your secondary stats for 10 seconds.
  • Heed My Call Icon Heed My Call gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal additional Nature damage to the target, and a smaller amount of damage to nearby targets.
  • Gutripper Icon Gutripper gives your damaging abilities a chance to deal additional Physical damage. This bonus damage occurs more often when the target is below 30% Health.
  • On My Way Icon On My Way passively increases your Versatility and Speed.
  • Overwhelming Power Icon Overwhelming Power causes your damaging spells to have a chance to increase your Haste. The amount of Haste granted decreases every second or whenever you take damage.
  • Unstable Flames Icon Unstable Flames causes your damaging spells to have a chance to grant a Critical Strike buff for 5 seconds, stacking up to 5 times.

3.3. Inner Ring Traits for Feral Druid

This Ring will provide a variety of survival and movement tools, varying from defensive increases, to healing effects, to shields. There are some Druid specific options, but most are shared amongst all classes.

  • Reawakening Icon Reawakening grants an absorb shield for 15 seconds on any ally you cast Rebirth Icon Rebirth on.
  • Ursoc's Endurance Icon Ursoc's Endurance grants an absorb shield for 8 seconds whenever you cast Barkskin Icon Barkskin or Survival Instincts Icon Survival Instincts.
  • Azerite Fortification Icon Azerite Fortification heals you when you are stunned, immobilized, or knocked back.
  • Bulwark of the Masses Icon Bulwark of the Masses causes you to gain a moderate absorb shield when surrounded by 4 or more enemies, but can only occur once every 15 seconds.
  • Gemhide Icon Gemhide causes you to gain Avoidance and Armor for 10 seconds when you take damage that exceeds 10% of your maximum health.
  • Longstrider Icon Longstrider increases your movement speed by a percentage of your highest secondary stat, with a maximum movement speed gain limit.
  • Self Reliance Icon Self Reliance causes you to be healed every 3 seconds while no enemies are within 20 yards of you.
  • Vampiric Speed Icon Vampiric Speed causes you to self-heal and gain Speed for 6 seconds whenever an enemy you damaged dies.

4. Azerite Traits Details and Rotation Changes for Feral Druid

Generally, Feral does not have any drastic changes made to its rotation when they are selected, and will often not require additional upkeep. However, there are some small rules you may want to bear in mind when dealing with some of the effects.

  • When using Gushing Lacerations Icon Gushing Lacerations, be aware of how long you are going to spend capped on Combo Points pooling. Sometimes it can be beneficial to sit at 4 instead, letting these ticks bring you up to 5.
  • Make sure to maintain the Twisted Claws Icon Twisted Claws effect during AoE, and do not let the stacks fall off if you can help it.
  • Replace your Ferocious Bite Icon Ferocious Bite finishing casts with a Maim Icon Maim if there is room in your rotation and you have an Iron Jaws Icon Iron Jaws proc.

5. Azerite Trait Recommendations for Feral Druid

Whilst you do not get a lot of choice as to what loot you will acquire, knowing some of the strongest traits available to look out for is a good idea. Here is a short list of the top traits in each of the output-oriented Rings.

5.1. Outer Ring

Due to the number of options available, it is much easier to defer to simulations to judge whether or not a trait is worth selecting over another. Below is a simulation that covers the Druid and Universal traits:

Dagger in the Back 34010058+4.85%
Thunderous Blast 34010056+4.83%
Laser Matrix 34010020+4.46%
Rezan's Fury 3409921+3.43%
Champion of Azeroth 3409894+3.14%
Tidal Surge 3409893+3.13%
Filthy Transfusion 3409873+2.92%
Blightborne Infusion 3409869+2.88%
Unstable Catalyst 3409842+2.6%
Swirling Sands 3409841+2.59%
Blood Rite 3409827+2.45%
Meticulous Scheming 3409815+2.32%
Archive of the Titans 3409807+2.24%
Gushing Lacerations 3409805+2.21%
Secrets of the Deep 3409785+2.0%
Ruinous Bolt 3409776+1.91%
Tradewinds 3409758+1.72%
Incite the Pack 3409748+1.62%
Raking Ferocity 3409734+1.47%
Shredding Fury 3409715+1.28%
Blood Mist 3409670+0.81%
Twisted Claws 3409594+0.01%
Feral Base9593 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

Note that Feral traits are currently very much in flux, and will be kept up to date as much as possible. You will be able to find additional information on the simulations page when these are accurately represented.

5.2. Middle Ring

Second Ring:

Whilst this ring is less impactful, it is still possible to optimise, so below is a simulation of the traits weighed against each other:

Overwhelming Power9769+1.86%
Heed My Call9742+1.59%
Gutripper9729+1.45%
Lifespeed9699+1.13%
Azerite Globules9693+1.08%
Elemental Whirl9684+0.98%
Earthlink9679+0.93%
Unstable Flames9678+0.92%
On My Way9661+0.74%
Blood Siphon9652+0.65%
Feral Base9590 
The original results can be found on raidbots.com

5.3. Inner Ring

As these traits all have a lot of situational context, and are related to your survival rather than your damage output, quantifying these traits is a lot more difficult. You should generally be looking at the content that you are intending to do, and pick the trait that is most likely to be activated, as some have very specific qualifiers to take advantage of. Due to that, it is hard to provide a list that will be of much benefit.

6. Find Azerite Armor By Trait/Power

In the table below, you can see all of the Azerite gear available to your Feral Druid. By using the + button located next to each item, you can expand the list of Azerite powers that this item possesses (to collapse the list, simply click the - button).

If you want to filter items according to the powers that they offer, you can use the filters below.

Filter #1:
Filter #2:
Filter #3:
Reset Filters
Head Items Shoulders Items Chest Items

7. ChangeLog

  • 13 Aug. 2018: Updated for Battle for Azeroth launch.
  • 11 Aug. 2018: Page created.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version