Icy Veins is recruiting LoL writers

Arena Priest Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 21 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Priest Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Priests are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Priest Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Aeon Reaver Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Mind Control Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Shadow Word: Death Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Tier 2: Great
Holy Nova Temple Enforcer Deathspeaker Sightless Ranger
Northshire Cleric Thoughtsteal Hailbringer Sunborne Val'kyr
Power Word: Shield Acidic Swamp Ooze Harvest Golem
Shadow Ascendant Chillwind Yeti Hyldnir Frostrider
Shadow Word: Pain Dark Iron Dwarf Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Tier 3: Good
Spirit Lash Earthen Ring Farseer Mad Bomber Spellbreaker
Amani Berserker Evasive Drakonid North Sea Kraken Stormwind Champion
Argent Squire Faerie Dragon Raging Worgen Ticket Scalper
Blackwing Corruptor Flame Juggler Scalerider Troll Batrider
Blackwing Technician Frost Elemental Scarlet Crusader Worgen Infiltrator
Cult Master Grim Necromancer Shattered Sun Cleric
Dire Wolf Alpha Gyrocopter Silver Hand Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Holy Champion Boulderfist Ogre Former Champ Rabble Bouncer
Lightspawn Dragonkin Sorcerer Half-Time Scavenger Rumbletusk Shaker
Priest of the Feast Drakonid Crusher Living Dragonbreath Spellzerker
Arena Fanatic Evasive Chimaera Loot Hoarder Stormwind Knight
Argent Horserider Fen Creeper Mukla's Champion Stranglethorn Tiger
Banana Buffoon Fire Hawk Ornery Tortoise Venomancer
Tier 5: Average
Grave Rune Cheaty Anklebiter Murloc Tidehunter Silvermoon Guardian
Sand Drudge Clockwork Knight Necrotic Geist Spiteful Smith
Twilight Whelp Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Acherus Veteran Evil Heckler Ogre Magi Tuskarr Fisherman
Archmage Fallen Sun Cleric Pit Fighter Violet Illusionist
Bloodfen Raptor Flesheating Ghoul Pompous Thespian Volcanic Drake
Bluegill Warrior Gnomish Inventor Regeneratin' Thug Vryghoul
Boneguard Lieutenant Goboglide Tech Saronite Taskmaster Wolfrider
Captured Jormungar Jungle Panther Silver Hand Regent Youthful Brewmaster
Tier 6: Below Average
Acolyte of Agony Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Holy Smite Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Mind Vision Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Seance Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Whispers of EVIL Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Tier 7: Bad
Divine Spirit Frigid Snobold Mogu'shan Warden Spellweaver
Arcane Anomaly Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Tainted Zealot
Arcanosmith Ice Rager Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Camouflaged Dirigible Kvaldir Raider Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Core Hound Lance Carrier Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Dalaran Mage Lowly Squire Sharkfin Fan
Dragonhawk Rider Maiden of the Lake Silverback Patriarch
Elven Archer Menagerie Magician Skelemancer
Tier 8: Terrible
Circle of Healing Arena Treasure Chest Leper Gnome Southsea Deckhand
Flash Heal Deadscale Knight Magma Rager Stonetusk Boar
Inner Fire Dozing Marksman Murloc Raider Tournament Medic
Power Word: Glory Dread Corsair Parachute Brigand Wicked Skeleton
Purify Goldshire Footman Runic Egg Wisp
Radiance Grimscale Oracle Scarab Egg Wretched Tiller
Regenerate Gurubashi Chicken Shieldbearer Young Dragonhawk
Silence Helpless Hatchling Snowflipper Penguin
Tier 1: Excellent
Breath of the Infinite Mass Hysteria Faceless Corruptor
Chronobreaker Dragonmaw Poacher Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Auchenai Soulpriest Devour Mind Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Dark Prophecy Argent Commander Bone Drake
Tier 3: Good
Cleric of Scales Corpse Raiser Dragon Breeder Violet Teacher
Cobalt Spellkin Defender of Argus Stampeding Kodo
Tier 4: Above Average
Grave Horror Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Shadow Madness Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Belligerent Gnome Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Holy Fire Demolisher Licensed Adventurer Ravenholdt Assassin
Wyrmrest Agent Firetree Witchdoctor Light's Champion Saboteur
Abomination Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Shallow Gravedigger
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Tier 6: Below Average
Eternal Servitude Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Resurrect Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Spawn of Shadows Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Tier 7: Bad
Convert Argent Watchman Hoard Pillager Mogor's Champion
Onyx Bishop Armored Warhorse Injured Kvaldir Shieldbreaker
Shadow Essence Bloodsail Corsair Mana Addict Soup Vendor
Ancient Mage Coldlight Seer Mana Wraith Ticking Abomination
Arcane Golem Fencing Coach Master Swordsmith Waterboy
Tier 8: Terrible
Lightwell Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Mass Dispel Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Spirit of the Dead Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Tier 1: Excellent
Obsidian Statue
Tier 2: Great
Cabal Shadow Priest Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Auchenai Phantasm Blowtorch Saboteur Grand Crusader Untamed Beastmaster
Envoy of Lazul Crowd Roaster Mosh'Ogg Announcer
Blood Knight Dread Raven Snapjaw Shellfighter
Tier 4: Above Average
Embrace Darkness Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Tier 5: Average
Shadowfiend Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Tier 6: Below Average
Corpsetaker Faceless Manipulator Linecracker Nerubian Unraveler
Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Masked Contender Twilight Guardian
Doomsayer Furnacefire Colossus Murloc Warleader
Tier 7: Bad
Mindgames Chromatic Egg Rattling Rascal Tentacled Menace
Shadowform Hungry Crab Sideshow Spelleater
Arcane Giant Master of Ceremonies Skulking Geist
Big Game Hunter Mountain Giant Skyfin
Tier 8: Terrible
Confuse Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Surrender to Madness Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Tier 1: Excellent
Mindflayer Kaahrj The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Confessor Paletress Cairne Bloodhoof Dragonqueen Alexstrasza
Murozond the Infinite Chromaggus Nefarian
Baron Geddon Deathwing Onyxia
Tier 3: Good
Prophet Velen High Inquisitor Whitemane Nexus-Champion Saraad
Brightwing Hogger Oondasta
Eydis Darkbane Illidan Stormrage Ysera
Tier 4: Above Average
Bwonsamdi, the Dead Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Tier 5: Average
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Tier 6: Below Average
Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Princess Talanji Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Tier 8: Terrible
Archbishop Benedictus Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries