Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Priest Tier Lists for The Boomsday Project

Last updated on Aug 07, 2018 at 16:40 by Kat 17 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Priest Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Priests are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Priest Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Temple Enforcer Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Holy Nova Bonemare Fungalmancer Stubborn Gastropod
Northshire Cleric Boulderfist Ogre Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Power Word: Shield Chillwind Yeti Hyldnir Frostrider Swift Messenger
Shadow Word: Pain Cobalt Scalebane Sated Threshadon Violet Wurm
Unidentified Elixir Dark Iron Dwarf Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Acidic Swamp Ooze Deathspeaker Skaterbot
Blackwald Pixie Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Tier 3: Good
Dead Ringer Earthen Ring Farseer Igneous Elemental Spellbreaker
Lightspawn Faerie Dragon Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Mind Control Fire Plume Phoenix Microtech Controller Stranglethorn Tiger
Shadow Word: Death Frost Elemental Nesting Roc Tanglefur Mystic
Amani Berserker Fungal Enchanter Raging Worgen Tar Creeper
Argent Squire Furious Ettin Sabretooth Stalker Tuskarr Fisherman
Bull Dozer Giant Mastodon Scarlet Crusader Walnut Sprite
Corrosive Sludge Giant Wasp Shattered Sun Cleric Worgen Infiltrator
Cult Master Glacial Shard Shroom Brewer
Deranged Doctor Hoarding Dragon Silver Hand Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Holy Smite Acherus Veteran Frostwolf Warlord Rockpool Hunter
Radiant Elemental Bloodfen Raptor Green Jelly Steel Rager
Shadow Ascendant Boisterous Bard Kobold Apprentice Stormwind Knight
Spirit Lash Damaged Stegotron Loot Hoarder Wargear
Thoughtsteal Dire Mole Mecharoo
Tortollan Shellraiser Dire Wolf Alpha Plated Beetle
Abusive Sergeant Fen Creeper Ravasaur Runt
Tier 5: Average
Acolyte of Agony Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Divine Spirit Gnomish Inventor Razorfen Hunter Toothy Chest
Quartz Elemental Grim Necromancer River Crocolisk Trogg Gloomeater
Archmage Gurubashi Berserker Rotten Applebaum Upgradeable Framebot
Bloodsail Raider Ironfur Grizzly Sewer Crawler Venomancer
Bluegill Warrior Jungle Panther Silvermoon Guardian Volatile Elemental
Bronze Gatekeeper Kaboom Bot Sleepy Dragon War Golem
Coppertail Imposter Murloc Tidehunter Spiteful Smith Wolfrider
Cursed Disciple Oasis Snapjaw Spring Rocket Youthful Brewmaster
Darkscale Healer Ogre Magi Stegodon
Fire Fly Piloted Reaper Stormpike Commando
Tier 6: Below Average
Circle of Healing Dragonling Mechanic Lord of the Arena Ultrasaur
Mind Vision Fallen Sun Cleric Necrotic Geist Venture Co. Mercenary
Psionic Probe Grave Shambler Pumpkin Peasant Voodoo Doctor
Acolyte of Pain Guild Recruiter Ravencaller Wyrmguard
Ancient Brewmaster Hench-Clan Thug Reckless Rocketeer
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Stormwatcher
Cauldron Elemental Kobold Geomancer Tainted Zealot
Tier 7: Bad
Binding Heal Eggnapper Nightblade Swamp Dragon Egg
Cloning Device Electrowright Novice Engineer Swamp Leech
Silence Elven Archer Priestess of Elune Tauren Warrior
Squashling Explodinator Primalfin Lookout Thrallmar Farseer
Topsy Turvy Faithful Lumi Raid Leader Toxicologist
Bloodworm Frostwolf Grunt Rusty Recycler Vicious Scalehide
Cloakscale Chemist Ironforge Rifleman Silverback Patriarch Vryghoul
Core Hound Lost Spirit Skelemancer Wax Elemental
Dalaran Mage Mogu'shan Warden Spellshifter Whirliglider
Darkmire Moonkin Night Howler Spellweaver Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Divine Hymn Felsoul Inquisitor Murloc Raider Wicked Skeleton
Gilded Gargoyle Goblin Bomb Shieldbearer Wisp
Brainstormer Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wretched Tiller
Clockwork Automaton Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Southsea Deckhand
Dread Corsair Magma Rager Stonetusk Boar
Emerald Reaver Marsh Drake Unpowered Steambot
Tier 1: Excellent
Nightscale Matriarch Giggling Inventor
Tier 2: Great
Auchenai Soulpriest Holy Water Bone Drake Sunwalker
Crystalline Oracle Arcane Dynamo Gilnean Royal Guard Vicious Fledgling
Free From Amber Argent Commander Mechanical Whelp
Tier 3: Good
Devour Mind Happy Ghoul Mindbreaker Stonehill Defender
Omega Medic Injured Blademaster Missile Launcher Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Shadow Madness Keening Banshee Phantom Militia Violet Teacher
Corpse Raiser Kobold Monk Replicating Menace Witchwood Grizzly
Defender of Argus Lone Champion Saronite Chain Gang
Frozen Crusher Mind Control Tech Stampeding Kodo
Tier 4: Above Average
Extra Arms Golakka Crawler Servant of Kalimos Volcanosaur
Holy Fire Hungry Ettin Shallow Gravedigger Wild Pyromancer
Crazed Alchemist Imp Master Sunfury Protector Witchwood Piper
Emperor Cobra Scorp-o-matic Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Coffin Crasher Abomination Knife Juggler Ravenholdt Assassin
Eternal Servitude Chief Inspector Lightwarden Shrieking Shroom
Lesser Diamond Spellstone Demolisher Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Tier 6: Below Average
Duskbreaker Twilight's Call Gravelsnout Knight Scaleworm
Mass Dispel Furbolg Mossbinder Night Prowler Spark Drill
Mirage Caller Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner Spark Engine
Tier 7: Bad
Shadow Essence Coldlight Seer Mad Hatter Unpowered Mauler
Ancient Mage Ebon Dragonsmith Mana Addict
Arcane Golem Feral Gibberer Mana Wraith
Bloodsail Corsair Lifedrinker Master Swordsmith
Tier 8: Terrible
Test Subject Angry Chicken Humongous Razorleaf Secretkeeper
Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Murloc Tidecaller Ticking Abomination
Ancient Watcher Galvanizer Phantom Freebooter
Tier 1: Excellent
Cabal Shadow Priest Psychic Scream Carnivorous Cube Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Embrace Darkness Twilight Acolyte Omega Defender Void Ripper
Obsidian Statue Charged Devilsaur Primordial Drake Weaponized Piñata
Tier 3: Good
Curious Glimmerroot Blazecaller Nightmare Amalgam
Augmented Elekk Blood Knight Voodoo Doll
Tier 4: Above Average
Arcane Tyrant Mossy Horror Splitting Festeroot
Bittertide Hydra Muck Hunter Tomb Lurker
Gluttonous Ooze Spiteful Summoner Worgen Abomination
Tier 5: Average
Reckless Experimenter Bright-Eyed Scout Gentle Megasaur Southsea Captain
Shadowform Furnacefire Colossus Seaforium Bomber
Tier 6: Below Average
Mindgames Crystallizer Loose Specimen Star Aligner
Shadow Visions Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Tortollan Primalist
Corpsetaker Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler Witch's Cauldron
Corridor Creeper Grand Archivist Sandbinder
Tier 7: Bad
Power Word: Replicate Big Game Hunter Meat Wagon Skulking Geist
Vivid Nightmare E.M.P. Operative Mountain Giant
Baleful Banker Hungry Crab Shimmering Courser
Tier 8: Terrible
Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Holomancer Rummaging Kobold
Dragonhatcher Emerald Hive Queen Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Onyxia The Lich King Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Lyra the Sunshard Cairne Bloodhoof Zilliax
Tier 3: Good
Alexstrasza Baron Geddon Gruul Hogger
Arfus Deathwing Harrison Jones The Black Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Prophet Velen Countess Ashmore Illidan Stormrage
Zerek's Cloning Gallery Hemet, Jungle Hunter The Beast
Tier 5: Average
Chameleos Bloodmage Thalnos Elise the Trailblazer Malygos
Lady in White Dollmaster Dorian King Mukla Zola the Gorgon
Tier 6: Below Average
Zerek, Master Cloner Millhouse Manastorm Prince Taldaram
Leeroy Jenkins Nat Pagle Prince Valanar
Marin the Fox Ozruk Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Archbishop Benedictus Master Oakheart Prince Keleseth The Voraxx
Captain Greenskin Mecha'thun Spiritsinger Umbra
Tier 8: Terrible
Dragon Soul Harbinger Celestia Nozdormu
Temporus King Togwaggle Subject 9
Azalina Soulthief Lorewalker Cho The Darkness

4. ChangeLog

  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version