Icy Veins is recruiting LoL writers

Arena Warrior Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 7 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Warrior Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Warriors are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Warrior Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Arcanite Reaper Sky Raider Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Dragon Roar Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Execute Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Tier 2: Great
Arathi Weaponsmith Fool's Bane Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Battle Rage Acidic Swamp Ooze Hailbringer Sightless Ranger
Blood Razor Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
EVIL Quartermaster Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider
Tier 3: Good
Bash Argent Squire Flame Juggler Scarlet Crusader
Boom Squad Blackwing Corruptor Frost Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Devastate Blackwing Technician Grim Necromancer Silver Hand Knight
Fiery War Axe Cult Master Gyrocopter Spellbreaker
Forge of Souls Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Kor'kron Elite Earthen Ring Farseer North Sea Kraken Ticket Scalper
Slam Evasive Drakonid Raging Worgen Troll Batrider
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon Scalerider Worgen Infiltrator
Tier 4: Above Average
Axe Flinger Boulderfist Ogre Former Champ Rabble Bouncer
Cleave Dragonkin Sorcerer Half-Time Scavenger Rumbletusk Shaker
Cruel Taskmaster Drakonid Crusher Living Dragonbreath Spellzerker
Arena Fanatic Evasive Chimaera Loot Hoarder Stormwind Knight
Argent Horserider Fen Creeper Mukla's Champion Stranglethorn Tiger
Banana Buffoon Fire Hawk Ornery Tortoise Venomancer
Tier 5: Average
Heroic Strike Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Acherus Veteran Evil Heckler Ogre Magi Tuskarr Fisherman
Archmage Fallen Sun Cleric Pit Fighter Violet Illusionist
Bloodfen Raptor Flesheating Ghoul Pompous Thespian Volcanic Drake
Bluegill Warrior Gnomish Inventor Regeneratin' Thug Vryghoul
Boneguard Lieutenant Goboglide Tech Saronite Taskmaster Wolfrider
Captured Jormungar Jungle Panther Silver Hand Regent Youthful Brewmaster
Cheaty Anklebiter Murloc Tidehunter Silvermoon Guardian
Clockwork Knight Necrotic Geist Spiteful Smith
Tier 6: Below Average
Orgrimmar Aspirant Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Overlord's Whip Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Tier 7: Bad
Ironforge Portal Dalaran Mage Lowly Squire Sharkfin Fan
Rampage Dragonhawk Rider Maiden of the Lake Silverback Patriarch
Shield Block Elven Archer Menagerie Magician Skelemancer
Whirlwind Frigid Snobold Mogu'shan Warden Spellweaver
Arcane Anomaly Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Tainted Zealot
Arcanosmith Ice Rager Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Camouflaged Dirigible Kvaldir Raider Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Core Hound Lance Carrier Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Animated Berserker Dozing Marksman Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand
Bolster Dread Corsair Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Charge Goldshire Footman Parachute Brigand Tournament Medic
Inner Rage Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Wicked Skeleton
Warsong Commander Gurubashi Chicken Scarab Egg Wisp
Arena Treasure Chest Helpless Hatchling Shieldbearer Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Tier 1: Excellent
Bomb Wrangler Frothing Berserker Faceless Corruptor
Commanding Shout Dragonmaw Poacher Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
King's Defender Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Argent Commander Bone Drake
Tier 3: Good
Mountainfire Armor Upgrade! Defender of Argus Violet Teacher
Revenge Cobalt Spellkin Dragon Breeder
Risky Skipper Corpse Raiser Stampeding Kodo
Tier 4: Above Average
Alexstrasza's Champion Sparring Partner Injured Blademaster Wild Pyromancer
Armorsmith Belligerent Gnome Master Jouster
Mortal Strike Emperor Cobra Sunfury Protector
Skybarge Imp Master Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Emberscale Drake Firetree Witchdoctor Light's Champion Saboteur
Abomination Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Shallow Gravedigger
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Demolisher Licensed Adventurer Ravenholdt Assassin
Tier 6: Below Average
Molten Breath Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Val'kyr Soulclaimer Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Tier 7: Bad
Ancient Mage Coldlight Seer Mana Wraith Ticking Abomination
Arcane Golem Fencing Coach Master Swordsmith Waterboy
Argent Watchman Hoard Pillager Mogor's Champion
Armored Warhorse Injured Kvaldir Shieldbreaker
Bloodsail Corsair Mana Addict Soup Vendor
Tier 8: Terrible
Death Revenant Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Heavy Metal! Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Protect the King! Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Spirit of the Rhino Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Tier 1: Excellent
Gorehowl Sul'thraze
Tier 2: Great
Smolderthorn Lancer Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Brawl Crowd Roaster Mosh'Ogg Announcer
Blood Knight Dread Raven Snapjaw Shellfighter
Blowtorch Saboteur Grand Crusader Untamed Beastmaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Tier 5: Average
Sea Reaver Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Shield Slam Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Tier 6: Below Average
Magnataur Alpha Doomsayer Linecracker Twilight Guardian
Ramming Speed Faceless Manipulator Masked Contender
Corpsetaker Frost Giant Murloc Warleader
Crowd Favorite Furnacefire Colossus Nerubian Unraveler
Tier 7: Bad
Arcane Giant Hungry Crab Rattling Rascal Skyfin
Big Game Hunter Master of Ceremonies Sideshow Spelleater Tentacled Menace
Chromatic Egg Mountain Giant Skulking Geist
Tier 8: Terrible
Bring It On! Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Dead Man's Hand Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Tier 1: Excellent
Deathwing, Mad Aspect The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Baron Geddon Chromaggus Dragonqueen Alexstrasza Onyxia
Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing Nefarian
Tier 3: Good
Grommash Hellscream High Inquisitor Whitemane Nexus-Champion Saraad
Brightwing Hogger Oondasta
Eydis Darkbane Illidan Stormrage Ysera
Tier 4: Above Average
Akali, the Rhino Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Tier 5: Average
Ancharrr Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Tier 6: Below Average
Rotface Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Varian Wrynn Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
War Master Voone Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Tier 8: Terrible
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries