Arena Warrior Tier Lists for Doom in the Tomb (Saviors of Uldum)

Last updated on Oct 08, 2019 at 20:11 by Kat 7 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Warrior Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Warriors are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Warrior Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Death's Bite Bonemare Force-Tank MAX Piloted Shredder
Ravaging Ghoul Cobalt Scalebane Fungalmancer Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Blood Razor Obsidian Destroyer Haunted Creeper Stubborn Gastropod
Fool's Bane Deathspeaker Hyldnir Frostrider Sunborne Val'kyr
N'Zoth's First Mate Dragonslayer Spectral Knight Tar Creeper
Tier 3: Good
Bash Bog Creeper Glacial Shard Plated Beetle
Forge of Souls Corrosive Sludge Grim Necromancer Psych-o-Tron
Gemstudded Golem Fire Fly Huge Toad Unstable Ghoul
Blackwing Corruptor Flame Juggler Mechanical Yeti Violet Wurm
Blackwing Technician Giant Wasp North Sea Kraken Zombie Chow
Tier 4: Above Average
Axe Flinger Argent Horserider Gilblin Stalker Shroom Brewer
Bloodhoof Brave Burly Rockjaw Trogg Mechwarper Spider Tank
Fierce Monkey Cursed Disciple Mukla's Champion Tomb Spider
Ornery Direhorn Dire Mole Nerubian Prophet Trogg Gloomeater
Tar Lord Dragonkin Sorcerer Ogre Brute Twisted Worgen
Aberrant Berserker Drakonid Crusher Polluted Hoarder Venomancer
Annoy-o-Tron Fungal Enchanter Rockpool Hunter
Tier 5: Average
Drywhisker Armorer Eldritch Horror Micro Machine Stonesplinter Trogg
Warbot Evil Heckler Necrotic Geist Tinkertown Technician
Acherus Veteran Explosive Sheep Nerub'ar Weblord Tuskarr Fisherman
Anubisath Sentinel Fallen Sun Cleric Nesting Roc Violet Illusionist
Bilefin Tidehunter Fire Plume Phoenix Pit Fighter Volcanic Drake
Boneguard Lieutenant Fossilized Devilsaur Pompous Thespian Vryghoul
Captured Jormungar Green Jelly Puddlestomper
Clockwork Gnome Hoarding Dragon Ship's Cannon
Clockwork Knight Jeweled Scarab Silver Hand Regent
Tier 6: Below Average
Ogre Warmaul Hungry Dragon Refreshment Vendor Stoneskin Gargoyle
Orgrimmar Aspirant Igneous Elemental Sated Threshadon Stormwatcher
Unidentified Shield Infested Tauren Sewer Crawler Tentacle of N'Zoth
Boisterous Bard Kobold Apprentice Silent Knight Thunder Lizard
Dancing Swords Lost Tallstrider Sleepy Dragon Volatile Elemental
Eggnapper Mad Scientist Sneaky Devil Zoobot
Gadgetzan Jouster Netherspite Historian Spawn of N'Zoth
Giant Mastodon Pantry Spider Squirming Tentacle
Grave Shambler Pterrordax Hatchling Stegodon
Tier 7: Bad
Ironforge Portal Faceless Behemoth Lance Carrier Spellweaver
Antique Healbot Flying Machine Lowly Squire Tainted Zealot
Arcane Anomaly Frigid Snobold Maiden of the Lake Tournament Attendee
Arcanosmith Gnomeregan Infantry Menagerie Magician Ultrasaur
Bloodworm Gorillabot A-3 Night Howler Undertaker
Cogmaster Grotesque Dragonhawk Primalfin Lookout Wax Elemental
Cult Apothecary Guild Recruiter Ravasaur Runt Zealous Initiate
Dragonhawk Rider Ice Rager Salty Dog
Emerald Reaver Kvaldir Raider Skelemancer
Tier 8: Terrible
Animated Berserker Deadscale Knight Runic Egg Toothy Chest
Bolster Duskboar Sabretooth Stalker Tournament Medic
Iron Hide Evolved Kobold Silver Vanguard Wicked Skeleton
Am'gam Rager Murloc Tinyfin Snowflipper Penguin Wretched Tiller
Tier 1: Excellent
Stonehill Defender
Tier 2: Great
King's Defender Bone Drake Saronite Chain Gang
Bomb Lobber Corrupted Seer
Tier 3: Good
Bloodsail Cultist Mountainfire Armor Corrupted Healbot Lone Champion
Direhorn Hatchling Revenge Golakka Crawler Sludge Belcher
Molten Blade Corpse Raiser Hungry Ettin
Tier 4: Above Average
Alexstrasza's Champion Sparring Partner Frozen Crusher Servant of Kalimos
Blood To Ichor Deathlord Master Jouster Wobbling Runts
Tier 5: Average
Cornered Sentry Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Lesser Mithril Spellstone Kobold Monk Saboteur Volcanosaur
Ancient Shade Light's Champion Shallow Gravedigger Wailing Soul
Tier 6: Below Average
Kobold Barbarian Arcane Nullifier X-21 Gnomish Experimenter Lil' Exorcist
Screwjank Clunker Avian Watcher Goblin Sapper Midnight Drake
Siege Engine Book Wyrm Gravelsnout Knight Moat Lurker
Val'kyr Soulclaimer Furbolg Mossbinder Happy Ghoul Scorp-o-matic
Tier 7: Bad
Cursed Blade Devilsaur Egg Illuminator Mogor's Champion
Shieldmaiden Eater of Secrets Injured Kvaldir Shrieking Shroom
Argent Watchman Ebon Dragonsmith Jeeves Ticking Abomination
Armored Warhorse Fencing Coach Kezan Mystic
Blackwater Pirate Feral Gibberer Madder Bomber
Tier 8: Terrible
Death Revenant Coliseum Manager Grim Patron Silithid Swarmer
Gather Your Party Dragon Egg Nerubian Egg Summoning Stone
Protect the King! Eerie Statue Phantom Freebooter Target Dummy
Tier 1: Excellent
Carnivorous Cube Fel Reaver Piloted Sky Golem Primordial Drake
Tier 2: Great
Crush Corridor Creeper Recombobulator Shade of Naxxramas
Tier 3: Good
Bittertide Hydra Enhance-o Mechano Twilight Summoner
Charged Devilsaur Grand Crusader Void Ripper
Tier 4: Above Average
Blazecaller Garrison Commander Kodorider
Tier 5: Average
Bladed Gauntlet Tentacles for Arms Faceless Shambler Tomb Lurker
Bouncing Blade Cyclopian Horror Gluttonous Ooze
Reckless Flurry Djinni of Zephyrs Recruiter
Sea Reaver Echoing Ooze Scaled Nightmare
Tier 6: Below Average
Magnataur Alpha Frost Giant Naga Sea Witch Twilight Guardian
Corpsetaker Furnacefire Colossus Nerubian Unraveler Validated Doomsayer
Crowd Favorite Gentle Megasaur Tortollan Primalist
Tier 7: Bad
Blood Warriors Blood of The Ancient One Master of Ceremonies Skulking Geist
Ancient Harbinger Clockwork Giant Mini-Mage
Arcane Giant Darkspeaker Rattling Rascal
Arcane Tyrant Hobgoblin Sideshow Spelleater
Tier 8: Terrible
Bring It On! Bright-Eyed Scout Emerald Hive Queen Rummaging Kobold
Dead Man's Hand Deathaxe Punisher Grand Archivist Shimmering Courser
Explore Un'Goro Dragonhatcher Junkbot Spiteful Summoner
Sudden Genesis Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Tier 1: Excellent
King Mosh Dr. Boom The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Malkorok Chromaggus Maexxna
Brann Bronzebeard Kel'Thuzad Nefarian
Tier 3: Good
Arch-Thief Rafaam Foe Reaper 4000 Sir Finley Mrrgglton
Eydis Darkbane Loatheb Soggoth the Slitherer
Feugen Nexus-Champion Saraad Toshley
Tier 4: Above Average
Fjola Lightbane Medivh, the Guardian Sneed's Old Shredder
Icehowl Mogor the Ogre
Tier 5: Average
Arfus Gormok the Impaler Mukla, Tyrant of the Vale Y'Shaarj, Rage Unbound
Deathwing, Dragonlord Hemet, Jungle Hunter N'Zoth, the Corruptor Zola the Gorgon
Elise the Trailblazer Marin the Fox Prince Malchezaar
Emperor Thaurissan Moroes Troggzor the Earthinator
Tier 6: Below Average
Geosculptor Yip Barnes Master Oakheart Prince Taldaram
Rotface Elise Starseeker Mekgineer Thermaplugg Prince Valanar
Varian Wrynn Hogger, Doom of Elwynn Mimiron's Head The Curator
Tier 7: Bad
Iron Juggernaut Justicar Trueheart Shifter Zerus The Boogeymonster
Woecleaver Ozruk Skycap'n Kragg The Skeleton Knight
Chillmaw Prince Keleseth Spiritsinger Umbra The Voraxx
Gazlowe Reno Jackson Stalagg Yogg-Saron, Hope's End
Tier 8: Terrible
Baron Rivendare Hemet Nesingwary Nat, the Darkfisher
Blingtron 3000 King Togwaggle Rend Blackhand
Bolf Ramshield Majordomo Executus The Darkness
4.

Changelog

  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries