Icy Veins is recruiting LoL writers

Arena Rogue Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 33 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Rogue Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Rogues are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Rogue Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Eviscerate Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Walk the Plank Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Tier 2: Great
Assassinate Plaguebringer Acidic Swamp Ooze Hyldnir Frostrider
Backstab Sap Chillwind Yeti Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Bloodsail Flybooter Skyvateer Dark Iron Dwarf Sightless Ranger
Candle Breath Sprint Deathspeaker Sunborne Val'kyr
Fan of Knives Swashburglar Hailbringer
Plague Scientist Waxmancy Harvest Golem
Tier 3: Good
Betrayal Blackwing Technician Grim Necromancer Silver Hand Knight
Bone Baron Cult Master Gyrocopter Spellbreaker
Buccaneer Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Deadly Poison Earthen Ring Farseer North Sea Kraken Ticket Scalper
Undercity Valiant Evasive Drakonid Raging Worgen Troll Batrider
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon Scalerider Worgen Infiltrator
Argent Squire Flame Juggler Scarlet Crusader
Blackwing Corruptor Frost Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Tier 4: Above Average
Assassin's Blade Boulderfist Ogre Half-Time Scavenger Spellzerker
Deadly Fork Dragonkin Sorcerer Living Dragonbreath Stormwind Knight
Defias Ringleader Drakonid Crusher Loot Hoarder Stranglethorn Tiger
Shado-Pan Rider Evasive Chimaera Mukla's Champion Venomancer
Arena Fanatic Fen Creeper Ornery Tortoise
Argent Horserider Fire Hawk Rabble Bouncer
Banana Buffoon Former Champ Rumbletusk Shaker
Tier 5: Average
Shiv Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Acherus Veteran Evil Heckler Ogre Magi Tuskarr Fisherman
Archmage Fallen Sun Cleric Pit Fighter Violet Illusionist
Bloodfen Raptor Flesheating Ghoul Pompous Thespian Volcanic Drake
Bluegill Warrior Gnomish Inventor Regeneratin' Thug Vryghoul
Boneguard Lieutenant Goboglide Tech Saronite Taskmaster Wolfrider
Captured Jormungar Jungle Panther Silver Hand Regent Youthful Brewmaster
Cheaty Anklebiter Murloc Tidehunter Silvermoon Guardian
Clockwork Knight Necrotic Geist Spiteful Smith
Tier 6: Below Average
Cold Blood Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Serrated Tooth Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Tier 7: Bad
Pilfer Elven Archer Menagerie Magician Skelemancer
Stolen Steel Frigid Snobold Mogu'shan Warden Spellweaver
Arcane Anomaly Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Tainted Zealot
Arcanosmith Ice Rager Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Camouflaged Dirigible Kvaldir Raider Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Core Hound Lance Carrier Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Dalaran Mage Lowly Squire Sharkfin Fan
Dragonhawk Rider Maiden of the Lake Silverback Patriarch
Tier 8: Terrible
Gang Up Dread Corsair Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Leeching Poison Goldshire Footman Parachute Brigand Tournament Medic
Shadowstep Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Wicked Skeleton
Sinister Strike Gurubashi Chicken Scarab Egg Wisp
Arena Treasure Chest Helpless Hatchling Shieldbearer Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Dozing Marksman Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand
Tier 1: Excellent
Dark Iron Skulker Dragonmaw Poacher Sunwalker
Dragon's Hoard Faceless Corruptor
Tier 2: Great
SI:7 Agent Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Argent Commander Bone Drake
Tier 3: Good
Ethereal Peddler Cobalt Spellkin Dragon Breeder
Perdition's Blade Corpse Raiser Stampeding Kodo
Shadowblade Defender of Argus Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Belligerent Gnome Imp Master Master Jouster Twilight Drake
Emperor Cobra Injured Blademaster Sunfury Protector Wild Pyromancer
Tier 5: Average
Burgle Crazed Alchemist Licensed Adventurer Saboteur
Master of Disguise Demolisher Light's Champion Shallow Gravedigger
Runeforge Haunter Firetree Witchdoctor Mindbreaker Young Priestess
Shady Dealer Keening Banshee Questing Adventurer
Abomination Knife Juggler Ravenholdt Assassin
Tier 6: Below Average
Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Tier 7: Bad
Blade Flurry Arcane Golem Hoard Pillager Shieldbreaker
Cutpurse Argent Watchman Injured Kvaldir Soup Vendor
Raiding Party Armored Warhorse Mana Addict Ticking Abomination
Roll the Bones Bloodsail Corsair Mana Wraith Waterboy
Stowaway Coldlight Seer Master Swordsmith
Ancient Mage Fencing Coach Mogor's Champion
Tier 8: Terrible
Bloodsail Howler Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Headcrack Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Spirit of the Shark Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Tier 1: Excellent
None
Tier 2: Great
Necrium Apothecary Patient Assassin Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Gurubashi Hypemon Crowd Roaster Mosh'Ogg Announcer
Blood Knight Dread Raven Snapjaw Shellfighter
Blowtorch Saboteur Grand Crusader Untamed Beastmaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Tier 5: Average
Kidnapper Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Spectral Pillager Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Tier 6: Below Average
Shadow Sculptor Doomsayer Furnacefire Colossus Murloc Warleader
Corpsetaker Faceless Manipulator Linecracker Nerubian Unraveler
Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Masked Contender Twilight Guardian
Tier 7: Bad
Doomerang Chromatic Egg Rattling Rascal Tentacled Menace
Preparation Hungry Crab Sideshow Spelleater
Arcane Giant Master of Ceremonies Skulking Geist
Big Game Hunter Mountain Giant Skyfin
Tier 8: Terrible
Beneath the Grounds Poisoned Blade Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Cannon Barrage Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Tier 1: Excellent
The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Waxadred Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing Nefarian
Baron Geddon Chromaggus Dragonqueen Alexstrasza Onyxia
Tier 3: Good
Edwin VanCleef Brightwing Hogger Oondasta
Flik Skyshiv Eydis Darkbane Illidan Stormrage Ysera
Gral, the Shark High Inquisitor Whitemane Nexus-Champion Saraad
Tier 4: Above Average
Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Tier 5: Average
Lilian Voss Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Tier 6: Below Average
Anub'arak Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
Tier 7: Bad
Captain Hooktusk Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Tier 8: Terrible
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 08 May 2019: Fixed issue with Bladed Cultist.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries