Icy Veins is recruiting LoL writers

Arena Warlock Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 39 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Warlock Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Warlocks are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Warlock Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Demonbolt Twisted Knowledge Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Hellfire Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Imp Gang Boss Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Tier 2: Great
Dread Infernal Acidic Swamp Ooze Hailbringer Sightless Ranger
Fiendish Servant Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Flame Imp Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider
Mortal Coil Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Tier 3: Good
Corruption Blackwing Technician Grim Necromancer Silver Hand Knight
Kara Kazham! Cult Master Gyrocopter Spellbreaker
Shadow Bolt Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Soulfire Earthen Ring Farseer North Sea Kraken Ticket Scalper
Wrathguard Evasive Drakonid Raging Worgen Troll Batrider
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon Scalerider Worgen Infiltrator
Argent Squire Flame Juggler Scarlet Crusader
Blackwing Corruptor Frost Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Tier 4: Above Average
Reckless Diretroll Dragonkin Sorcerer Half-Time Scavenger Rumbletusk Shaker
Voidwalker Drakonid Crusher Living Dragonbreath Spellzerker
Arena Fanatic Evasive Chimaera Loot Hoarder Stormwind Knight
Argent Horserider Fen Creeper Mukla's Champion Stranglethorn Tiger
Banana Buffoon Fire Hawk Ornery Tortoise Venomancer
Boulderfist Ogre Former Champ Rabble Bouncer
Tier 5: Average
Drain Soul Cheaty Anklebiter Murloc Tidehunter Silvermoon Guardian
Fearsome Doomguard Clockwork Knight Necrotic Geist Spiteful Smith
Malchezaar's Imp Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Acherus Veteran Evil Heckler Ogre Magi Tuskarr Fisherman
Archmage Fallen Sun Cleric Pit Fighter Violet Illusionist
Bloodfen Raptor Flesheating Ghoul Pompous Thespian Volcanic Drake
Bluegill Warrior Gnomish Inventor Regeneratin' Thug Vryghoul
Boneguard Lieutenant Goboglide Tech Saronite Taskmaster Wolfrider
Captured Jormungar Jungle Panther Silver Hand Regent Youthful Brewmaster
Tier 6: Below Average
Blood Troll Sapper Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Demonfire Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Felstalker Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Tier 7: Bad
Abyssal Summoner Camouflaged Dirigible Lance Carrier Sharkfin Fan
Blood Imp Core Hound Lowly Squire Silverback Patriarch
Call of the Void Dalaran Mage Maiden of the Lake Skelemancer
Drain Life Dragonhawk Rider Menagerie Magician Spellweaver
Rain of Fire Elven Archer Mogu'shan Warden Tainted Zealot
Sense Demons Frigid Snobold Night Howler Tauren Warrior
Summoning Portal Frostwolf Grunt Nightblade Thrallmar Farseer
Arcane Anomaly Ice Rager Novice Engineer Tournament Attendee
Arcanosmith Ironforge Rifleman Priestess of Elune Windfury Harpy
Bloodworm Kvaldir Raider Raid Leader
Tier 8: Terrible
Demonfuse Dread Corsair Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Howlfiend Goldshire Footman Parachute Brigand Tournament Medic
Sacrificial Pact Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Wicked Skeleton
Sanguine Reveler Gurubashi Chicken Scarab Egg Wisp
Arena Treasure Chest Helpless Hatchling Shieldbearer Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Dozing Marksman Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand
Tier 1: Excellent
Crazed Netherwing Despicable Dreadlord Dragonmaw Poacher Sunwalker
Defile Shriek Faceless Corruptor
Tier 2: Great
Demonwrath Shadowflame Argent Commander Bone Drake
Nether Breath Siphon Soul Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Tier 3: Good
Cobalt Spellkin Defender of Argus Stampeding Kodo
Corpse Raiser Dragon Breeder Violet Teacher
Tier 4: Above Average
Siegebreaker Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Belligerent Gnome Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Tier 5: Average
Tiny Knight of Evil Firetree Witchdoctor Light's Champion Saboteur
Abomination Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Shallow Gravedigger
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Demolisher Licensed Adventurer Ravenholdt Assassin
Tier 6: Below Average
Felguard Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Unwilling Sacrifice Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Void Terror Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Tier 7: Bad
Silverware Golem Armored Warhorse Injured Kvaldir Shieldbreaker
Void Crusher Bloodsail Corsair Mana Addict Soup Vendor
Ancient Mage Coldlight Seer Mana Wraith Ticking Abomination
Arcane Golem Fencing Coach Master Swordsmith Waterboy
Argent Watchman Hoard Pillager Mogor's Champion
Tier 8: Terrible
Misdirection Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Fist of Jaraxxus Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Grim Rally Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Spirit of the Bat Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Tier 1: Excellent
Twisting Nether
Tier 2: Great
Chaos Gazer Dark Bargain Soulwarden Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Blood Knight Crowd Roaster Grand Crusader Snapjaw Shellfighter
Blowtorch Saboteur Dread Raven Mosh'Ogg Announcer Untamed Beastmaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Bane of Doom Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Tier 5: Average
Gnomeferatu Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Pit Lord Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Tier 6: Below Average
Corpsetaker Faceless Manipulator Linecracker Nerubian Unraveler
Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Masked Contender Twilight Guardian
Doomsayer Furnacefire Colossus Murloc Warleader
Tier 7: Bad
Dark Skies Chromatic Egg Rattling Rascal Tentacled Menace
Dreadsteed Hungry Crab Sideshow Spelleater
Arcane Giant Master of Ceremonies Skulking Geist
Big Game Hunter Mountain Giant Skyfin
Tier 8: Terrible
Treachery Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Void Contract Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Tier 1: Excellent
Valdris Felgorge The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Lord Jaraxxus Cairne Bloodhoof Dragonqueen Alexstrasza
Zzeraku the Warped Chromaggus Nefarian
Baron Geddon Deathwing Onyxia
Tier 3: Good
Brightwing High Inquisitor Whitemane Illidan Stormrage Oondasta
Eydis Darkbane Hogger Nexus-Champion Saraad Ysera
Tier 4: Above Average
Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Tier 5: Average
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Tier 6: Below Average
High Priestess Jeklik Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
Tier 7: Bad
Blood-Queen Lana'thel Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Hir'eek, the Bat Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Tier 8: Terrible
Wilfred Fizzlebang Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries