Arena Paladin Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 57 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Paladin Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Paladins are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Paladin Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Argent Protector Consecration Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Blessing of Kings Truesilver Champion Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Bronze Explorer Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Tier 2: Great
Amber Watcher Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Murloc Knight Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider
Righteous Protector Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Acidic Swamp Ooze Hailbringer Sightless Ranger
Tier 3: Good
Bloodclaw Cult Master Gyrocopter Spellbreaker
Light's Justice Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Shotbot Earthen Ring Farseer North Sea Kraken Ticket Scalper
Solemn Vigil Evasive Drakonid Raging Worgen Troll Batrider
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon Scalerider Worgen Infiltrator
Argent Squire Flame Juggler Scarlet Crusader
Blackwing Corruptor Frost Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Blackwing Technician Grim Necromancer Silver Hand Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Dark Conviction Dragonkin Sorcerer Half-Time Scavenger Rumbletusk Shaker
Silvermoon Portal Drakonid Crusher Living Dragonbreath Spellzerker
Arena Fanatic Evasive Chimaera Loot Hoarder Stormwind Knight
Argent Horserider Fen Creeper Mukla's Champion Stranglethorn Tiger
Banana Buffoon Fire Hawk Ornery Tortoise Venomancer
Boulderfist Ogre Former Champ Rabble Bouncer
Tier 5: Average
Blessing of Wisdom Bloodfen Raptor Goboglide Tech Silvermoon Guardian
Chillblade Champion Bluegill Warrior Jungle Panther Spiteful Smith
Hammer of Wrath Boneguard Lieutenant Murloc Tidehunter Stormpike Commando
Hand of Protection Captured Jormungar Necrotic Geist Tuskarr Fisherman
Humility Cheaty Anklebiter Oasis Snapjaw Violet Illusionist
Noble Sacrifice Clockwork Knight Ogre Magi Volcanic Drake
Sand Breath Darkscale Healer Pit Fighter Vryghoul
Seal of Champions Evil Heckler Pompous Thespian Wolfrider
Warhorse Trainer Fallen Sun Cleric Regeneratin' Thug Youthful Brewmaster
Acherus Veteran Flesheating Ghoul Saronite Taskmaster
Archmage Gnomish Inventor Silver Hand Regent
Tier 6: Below Average
Blessing of Might Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Guardian of Kings Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Tier 7: Bad
Flash of Light Dalaran Mage Lowly Squire Sharkfin Fan
Nightbane Templar Dragonhawk Rider Maiden of the Lake Silverback Patriarch
Redemption Elven Archer Menagerie Magician Skelemancer
Repentance Frigid Snobold Mogu'shan Warden Spellweaver
Arcane Anomaly Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Tainted Zealot
Arcanosmith Ice Rager Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Camouflaged Dirigible Kvaldir Raider Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Core Hound Lance Carrier Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Eye for an Eye Goldshire Footman Parachute Brigand Tournament Medic
Holy Light Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Wicked Skeleton
Time Out! Gurubashi Chicken Scarab Egg Wisp
Arena Treasure Chest Helpless Hatchling Shieldbearer Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Dozing Marksman Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand
Dread Corsair Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Tier 1: Excellent
Aldor Peacekeeper Dragonmaw Poacher Faceless Corruptor Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Dragon Consort Argent Commander Bone Drake
Equality Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Tier 3: Good
Ivory Knight Corpse Raiser Dragon Breeder Violet Teacher
Cobalt Spellkin Defender of Argus Stampeding Kodo
Tier 4: Above Average
Arrogant Crusader Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Farraki Battleaxe Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Belligerent Gnome Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Argent Lance Crazed Alchemist Licensed Adventurer Saboteur
Howling Commander Demolisher Light's Champion Shallow Gravedigger
Scalelord Firetree Witchdoctor Mindbreaker Young Priestess
Tuskarr Jouster Keening Banshee Questing Adventurer
Abomination Knife Juggler Ravenholdt Assassin
Tier 6: Below Average
Air Raid Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Sky Claw Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Zandalari Templar Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Tier 7: Bad
Desperate Stand Argent Watchman Injured Kvaldir Soup Vendor
Holy Wrath Armored Warhorse Mana Addict Ticking Abomination
Righteousness Bloodsail Corsair Mana Wraith Waterboy
Spirit of the Tiger Coldlight Seer Master Swordsmith
Ancient Mage Fencing Coach Mogor's Champion
Arcane Golem Hoard Pillager Shieldbreaker
Tier 8: Terrible
Blessed Champion Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Competitive Spirit Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Lightforged Zealot Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Righteous Cause Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Tier 1: Excellent
None
Tier 2: Great
A New Challenger... Lay on Hands Sword of Justice Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Blood Knight Crowd Roaster Grand Crusader Snapjaw Shellfighter
Blowtorch Saboteur Dread Raven Mosh'Ogg Announcer Untamed Beastmaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Avenging Wrath Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Tier 5: Average
Lightforged Crusader Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Mysterious Challenger Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Tier 6: Below Average
Blackguard Doomsayer Furnacefire Colossus Murloc Warleader
Corpsetaker Faceless Manipulator Linecracker Nerubian Unraveler
Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Masked Contender Twilight Guardian
Tier 7: Bad
Enter the Coliseum Chromatic Egg Mountain Giant Skulking Geist
Arcane Giant Hungry Crab Rattling Rascal Skyfin
Big Game Hunter Master of Ceremonies Sideshow Spelleater Tentacled Menace
Tier 8: Terrible
Immortal Prelate Sanctuary Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Light's Sorrow Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Tier 1: Excellent
Eadric the Pure Tirion Fordring The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Baron Geddon Chromaggus Dragonqueen Alexstrasza Onyxia
Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing Nefarian
Tier 3: Good
Brightwing High Inquisitor Whitemane Illidan Stormrage Oondasta
Eydis Darkbane Hogger Nexus-Champion Saraad Ysera
Tier 4: Above Average
Dragonrider Talritha Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Nozdormu the Timeless Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Tier 5: Average
High Priest Thekal Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Tier 6: Below Average
Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Bolvar, Fireblood Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Tier 8: Terrible
Shirvallah, the Tiger Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries