Icy Veins is recruiting LoL writers

Arena Mage Tier Lists for Descent of Dragons

Last updated on Jan 25, 2020 at 20:11 by Kat 58 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Mage Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Mages are underlined.

1.

How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2.

About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3.

Mage Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Arcane Amplifier Flamestrike Big Ol' Whelp Dragonmaw Scorcher
Fireball Polymorph Bonemare Evasive Wyrm
Firelands Portal Amani War Bear Cobalt Scalebane Twin Tyrant
Tier 2: Great
Azure Explorer Violet Spellwing Dark Iron Dwarf Hyldnir Frostrider
Flame Lance Water Elemental Deathspeaker Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Frostbolt Acidic Swamp Ooze Hailbringer Sightless Ranger
Sorcerer's Apprentice Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Sunborne Val'kyr
Tier 3: Good
Arcane Intellect Cult Master Gyrocopter Spellbreaker
Learn Draconic Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Stormwind Champion
Medivh's Valet Earthen Ring Farseer North Sea Kraken Ticket Scalper
Spellslinger Evasive Drakonid Raging Worgen Troll Batrider
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon Scalerider Worgen Infiltrator
Argent Squire Flame Juggler Scarlet Crusader
Blackwing Corruptor Frost Elemental Shattered Sun Cleric
Blackwing Technician Grim Necromancer Silver Hand Knight
Tier 4: Above Average
Arcane Explosion Boulderfist Ogre Half-Time Scavenger Spellzerker
Coldwraith Dragonkin Sorcerer Living Dragonbreath Stormwind Knight
Cone of Cold Drakonid Crusher Loot Hoarder Stranglethorn Tiger
Dalaran Aspirant Evasive Chimaera Mukla's Champion Venomancer
Arena Fanatic Fen Creeper Ornery Tortoise
Argent Horserider Fire Hawk Rabble Bouncer
Banana Buffoon Former Champ Rumbletusk Shaker
Tier 5: Average
Animated Avalanche Cheaty Anklebiter Necrotic Geist Stormpike Commando
Daring Fire-Eater Clockwork Knight Oasis Snapjaw Tuskarr Fisherman
Dragon's Breath Darkscale Healer Ogre Magi Violet Illusionist
Mirror Entity Evil Heckler Pit Fighter Volcanic Drake
Acherus Veteran Fallen Sun Cleric Pompous Thespian Vryghoul
Archmage Flesheating Ghoul Regeneratin' Thug Wolfrider
Bloodfen Raptor Gnomish Inventor Saronite Taskmaster Youthful Brewmaster
Bluegill Warrior Goboglide Tech Silver Hand Regent
Boneguard Lieutenant Jungle Panther Silvermoon Guardian
Captured Jormungar Murloc Tidehunter Spiteful Smith
Tier 6: Below Average
Arcane Missiles Evasive Feywing Kobold Geomancer Silent Knight
Breath of Sindragosa Frostwolf Warlord Lord of the Arena Skydiving Instructor
Frozen Clone Gadgetzan Jouster Mosh'Ogg Enforcer Tasty Flyfish
Abusive Sergeant Grave Shambler Netherspite Historian Venture Co. Mercenary
Acolyte of Pain Gurubashi Berserker Pantry Spider Voodoo Doctor
Ancient Brewmaster Hippogryph Platebreaker War Golem
Blazing Battlemage Hot Air Balloon Razorfen Hunter Wing Commander
Bloodsail Raider Hungry Dragon Reckless Rocketeer Zoobot
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironbeak Owl Refreshment Vendor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironfur Grizzly River Crocolisk
Tier 7: Bad
Frost Nova Dalaran Mage Lowly Squire Sharkfin Fan
Mana Wyrm Dragonhawk Rider Maiden of the Lake Silverback Patriarch
Mirror Image Elven Archer Menagerie Magician Skelemancer
Tome of Intellect Frigid Snobold Mogu'shan Warden Spellweaver
Arcane Anomaly Frostwolf Grunt Night Howler Tainted Zealot
Arcanosmith Ice Rager Nightblade Tauren Warrior
Bloodworm Ironforge Rifleman Novice Engineer Thrallmar Farseer
Camouflaged Dirigible Kvaldir Raider Priestess of Elune Tournament Attendee
Core Hound Lance Carrier Raid Leader Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Arcanosaur Goldshire Footman Parachute Brigand Tournament Medic
Elemental Evocation Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Wicked Skeleton
Ice Barrier Gurubashi Chicken Scarab Egg Wisp
Arena Treasure Chest Helpless Hatchling Shieldbearer Wretched Tiller
Deadscale Knight Leper Gnome Snowflipper Penguin Young Dragonhawk
Dozing Marksman Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand
Dread Corsair Murloc Raider Stonetusk Boar
Tier 1: Excellent
Dragonmaw Poacher Faceless Corruptor Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Arcane Breath Pyromaniac Bad Luck Albatross Saronite Chain Gang
Blizzard Argent Commander Bone Drake
Tier 3: Good
Babbling Book Kirin Tor Mage Corpse Raiser Stampeding Kodo
Fallen Hero Scorch Defender of Argus Violet Teacher
Flamewaker Cobalt Spellkin Dragon Breeder
Tier 4: Above Average
Counterspell Belligerent Gnome Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Dragoncaster Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Polymorph: Boar Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Tier 5: Average
Abomination Keening Banshee Mindbreaker Shallow Gravedigger
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Questing Adventurer Young Priestess
Demolisher Licensed Adventurer Ravenholdt Assassin
Firetree Witchdoctor Light's Champion Saboteur
Tier 6: Below Average
Effigy Book Wyrm Gadgetzan Auctioneer Pint-Sized Summoner
Ghastly Conjurer Booty Bay Bookie Happy Ghoul SI:7 Infiltrator
Avian Watcher Frenzied Felwing Moat Lurker
Tier 7: Bad
Doomed Apprentice Argent Watchman Injured Kvaldir Soup Vendor
Elemental Allies Armored Warhorse Mana Addict Ticking Abomination
Ice Walker Bloodsail Corsair Mana Wraith Waterboy
Vaporize Coldlight Seer Master Swordsmith
Ancient Mage Fencing Coach Mogor's Champion
Arcane Golem Hoard Pillager Shieldbreaker
Tier 8: Terrible
Ethereal Arcanist Arena Patron Lightwarden Serpent Ward
Spirit of the Dragonhawk Coliseum Manager Murloc Tastyfin Utgarde Grapplesniper
Alarm-o-Bot Depth Charge Murloc Tidecaller Zul'Drak Ritualist
Angry Chicken Dragon Egg Phantom Freebooter
Arcane Devourer Grim Patron Secretkeeper
Tier 1: Excellent
Blast Wave Rolling Fireball
Tier 2: Great
Sea Giant
Tier 3: Good
Pyroblast Crowd Roaster Mosh'Ogg Announcer
Blood Knight Dread Raven Snapjaw Shellfighter
Blowtorch Saboteur Grand Crusader Untamed Beastmaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Arcane Blast Boompistol Bully Garrison Commander Wyrmrest Purifier
Spellbender Escaped Manasaber Kodorider
Tier 5: Average
Coldarra Drake Ice Cream Peddler Southsea Captain
Drakkari Trickster Kobold Stickyfinger Tomb Lurker
Grizzled Wizard Recruiter Transmogrifier
Tier 6: Below Average
Icicle Doomsayer Linecracker Twilight Guardian
Mana Giant Faceless Manipulator Masked Contender
Corpsetaker Frost Giant Murloc Warleader
Crowd Favorite Furnacefire Colossus Nerubian Unraveler
Tier 7: Bad
Splitting Image Chromatic Egg Mountain Giant Skulking Geist
Arcane Giant Hungry Crab Rattling Rascal Skyfin
Big Game Hunter Master of Ceremonies Sideshow Spelleater Tentacled Menace
Tier 8: Terrible
Glacial Mysteries Barrens Stablehand Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Simulacrum Deathaxe Punisher Gurubashi Offering
Tier 1: Excellent
Archmage Antonidas Malygos, Aspect of Magic The Lich King
Tier 2: Great
Sindragosa Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing Nefarian
Baron Geddon Chromaggus Dragonqueen Alexstrasza Onyxia
Tier 3: Good
Hex Lord Malacrass Eydis Darkbane Illidan Stormrage Ysera
Rhonin High Inquisitor Whitemane Nexus-Champion Saraad
Brightwing Hogger Oondasta
Tier 4: Above Average
Alexstrasza Icehowl Medivh, the Guardian
Fjola Lightbane Malygos Shu'ma
Tier 5: Average
Arfus Gormok the Impaler King Mukla The Black Knight
Bloodmage Thalnos Griftah Moroes
Emperor Thaurissan Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Frizz Kindleroost Harrison Jones The Beast
Tier 6: Below Average
Chenvaala Millhouse Manastorm Prince Valanar Tinkmaster Overspark
Barnes Nat Pagle Sathrovarr
Leeroy Jenkins Prince Taldaram The Curator
Tier 7: Bad
Jan'alai, the Dragonhawk Da Undatakah Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Captain Greenskin Justicar Trueheart Prince Keleseth
Chillmaw Mojomaster Zihi Skycap'n Kragg
Tier 8: Terrible
Bolf Ramshield Hakkar, the Soulflayer Majordomo Executus Sky Gen'ral Kragg
Grand Lackey Erkh Lorewalker Cho Rend Blackhand
4.

Changelog

  • 25 Jan. 2020: Updated Arena Ratings for the new cards from Galakrond's Awakening.
  • 10 Dec. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Descent of Dragons expansion
  • 08 Oct. 2019: Updated Arena Ratings for the Doom in the Tomb event
  • 26 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for today's patch.
  • 06 Aug. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for Saviors of Uldum.
  • 01 Jul. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the pre-Saviors of Uldum changes.
  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
    • Removed Mind Control Tech.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries