Warning It appears that you may be blocking the ads, and we are fine with it (read more here). That said, it would really be awesome if you decided to whitelist our website or make a donation :) You can also send us Bitcoins (1DEkropiHPWBmfJxogFaXQscfzhmdpTti4)!

Arena Hunter Tier Lists for The Boomsday Project

Last updated on Aug 07, 2018 at 16:40 by Kat 23 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Hunter Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Hunters are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Hunter Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Jeweled Macaw Venomizer Stoneskin Basilisk
Tier 2: Great
Animal Companion Blackwald Pixie Dragonslayer Sneaky Devil
Candleshot Bonemare Fungalmancer Sunborne Val'kyr
Crackling Razormaw Boulderfist Ogre Giant Wasp Swift Messenger
Flanking Strike Chillwind Yeti Harvest Golem Violet Wurm
Hunting Mastiff Cobalt Scalebane Hyldnir Frostrider
Stitched Tracker Dark Iron Dwarf Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Acidic Swamp Ooze Deathspeaker Skaterbot
Tier 3: Good
Bearshark Amani Berserker Furious Ettin Shroom Brewer
Cave Hydra Argent Squire Glacial Shard Silver Hand Knight
Deadly Shot Bull Dozer Hoarding Dragon Spellbreaker
Freezing Trap Corrosive Sludge Igneous Elemental Stormwind Champion
Grievous Bite Cult Master Mad Bomber Stranglethorn Tiger
Houndmaster Deranged Doctor Microtech Controller Stubborn Gastropod
Hunter's Mark Dire Wolf Alpha Nesting Roc Tanglefur Mystic
Kill Command Earthen Ring Farseer Raging Worgen Tar Creeper
Multi-Shot Faerie Dragon Sabretooth Stalker Tuskarr Fisherman
Unleash the Hounds Fire Plume Phoenix Sated Threshadon Walnut Sprite
Abusive Sergeant Frost Elemental Scarlet Crusader Worgen Infiltrator
Acherus Veteran Fungal Enchanter Shattered Sun Cleric
Tier 4: Above Average
Bomb Toss Dire Mole Kobold Apprentice Spiteful Smith
Tracking Fen Creeper Loot Hoarder Steel Rager
Tundra Rhino Frostwolf Warlord Mecharoo Stormwind Knight
Vilebrood Skitterer Giant Mastodon Plated Beetle Wargear
Bloodfen Raptor Green Jelly Reckless Rocketeer
Boisterous Bard Jungle Panther Rockpool Hunter
Tier 5: Average
Arcane Shot Darkscale Healer Ogre Magi Stegodon
Explosive Trap Fire Fly Piloted Reaper Stormpike Commando
Scavenging Hyena Flesheating Ghoul Pterrordax Hatchling Thunder Lizard
Secret Plan Gnomish Inventor Razorfen Hunter Toothy Chest
Archmage Grim Necromancer River Crocolisk Trogg Gloomeater
Bloodsail Raider Hench-Clan Thug Rotten Applebaum Upgradeable Framebot
Bluegill Warrior Ironfur Grizzly Sewer Crawler Venomancer
Bronze Gatekeeper Kaboom Bot Silvermoon Guardian Volatile Elemental
Coppertail Imposter Murloc Tidehunter Sleepy Dragon Wolfrider
Cursed Disciple Oasis Snapjaw Spring Rocket Youthful Brewmaster
Tier 6: Below Average
Acolyte of Pain Fallen Sun Cleric Lord of the Arena Tainted Zealot
Ancient Brewmaster Grave Shambler Necrotic Geist Ultrasaur
Booty Bay Bodyguard Guild Recruiter Pumpkin Peasant Venture Co. Mercenary
Damaged Stegotron Gurubashi Berserker Ravasaur Runt Voodoo Doctor
Dragonling Mechanic Ironbeak Owl Ravencaller War Golem
Eggnapper Kobold Geomancer Stormwatcher Wyrmguard
Tier 7: Bad
Bloodworm Emerald Reaver Novice Engineer Swamp Leech
Cauldron Elemental Explodinator Priestess of Elune Tauren Warrior
Cloakscale Chemist Faithful Lumi Primalfin Lookout Thrallmar Farseer
Clockwork Automaton Frostwolf Grunt Raid Leader Toxicologist
Core Hound Ironforge Rifleman Rusty Recycler Vicious Scalehide
Dalaran Mage Leper Gnome Silverback Patriarch Vryghoul
Darkmire Moonkin Lost Spirit Skelemancer Wax Elemental
Dread Corsair Mogu'shan Warden Spellshifter Whirliglider
Electrowright Night Howler Spellweaver Windfury Harpy
Elven Archer Nightblade Swamp Dragon Egg
Tier 8: Terrible
Dire Frenzy Goldshire Footman Silver Vanguard Wisp
Play Dead Grimscale Oracle Snowflipper Penguin Wretched Tiller
Brainstormer Magma Rager Southsea Deckhand Young Dragonhawk
Deadscale Knight Marsh Drake Stonetusk Boar
Felsoul Inquisitor Murloc Raider Unpowered Steambot
Goblin Bomb Shieldbearer Wicked Skeleton
Tier 1: Excellent
Corpse Widow Spider Bomb Vicious Fledgling
Savannah Highmane Giggling Inventor
Tier 2: Great
Carrion Drake Wing Blast Bone Drake Mechanical Whelp
Eaglehorn Bow Arcane Dynamo Frozen Crusher Sunwalker
Explosive Shot Argent Commander Gilnean Royal Guard
Tier 3: Good
Cybertech Chip Defender of Argus Mind Control Tech Saronite Chain Gang
Duskhaven Hunter Emperor Cobra Mindbreaker Stampeding Kodo
Lesser Emerald Spellstone Keening Banshee Missile Launcher Tol'vir Stoneshaper
Venomstrike Trap Kobold Monk Phantom Militia Violet Teacher
Corpse Raiser Lone Champion Replicating Menace Witchwood Grizzly
Tier 4: Above Average
Golakka Crawler Injured Blademaster Stonehill Defender Volcanosaur
Hungry Ettin Scorp-o-matic Sunfury Protector Wild Pyromancer
Imp Master Shallow Gravedigger Twilight Drake Witchwood Piper
Tier 5: Average
Abomination Demolisher Questing Adventurer Shrieking Shroom
Chief Inspector Happy Ghoul Ravenholdt Assassin Young Priestess
Crazed Alchemist Knife Juggler Servant of Kalimos
Tier 6: Below Average
Exploding Bloatbat Terrorscale Stalker Gravelsnout Knight Spark Drill
Flare Tol'vir Warden Night Prowler Spark Engine
Raptor Hatchling Furbolg Mossbinder Pint-Sized Summoner
Seeping Oozeling Gadgetzan Auctioneer Scaleworm
Tier 7: Bad
Fireworks Tech Bloodsail Corsair Mad Hatter Secretkeeper
Misdirection Coldlight Seer Mana Addict Unpowered Mauler
Wandering Monster Ebon Dragonsmith Mana Wraith
Ancient Mage Feral Gibberer Master Swordsmith
Arcane Golem Lifedrinker Phantom Freebooter
Tier 8: Terrible
Alarm-o-Bot Devilsaur Egg Lightwarden
Ancient Watcher Galvanizer Murloc Tidecaller
Angry Chicken Humongous Razorleaf Ticking Abomination
Tier 1: Excellent
Crushing Walls Carnivorous Cube Sea Giant
Tier 2: Great
Gladiator's Longbow Omega Defender Weaponized PiƱata
Bittertide Hydra Void Ripper
Tier 3: Good
Abominable Bowman Augmented Elekk Nightmare Amalgam
Snake Trap Blood Knight Primordial Drake
Stampede Charged Devilsaur Voodoo Doll
Tier 4: Above Average
Arcane Tyrant Gentle Megasaur Muck Hunter Tomb Lurker
Blazecaller Gluttonous Ooze Spiteful Summoner Worgen Abomination
Furnacefire Colossus Mossy Horror Splitting Festeroot
Tier 5: Average
Bestial Wrath Bright-Eyed Scout Seaforium Bomber
Goblin Prank Corridor Creeper Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Dinomancy Crystallizer Loose Specimen Tortollan Primalist
Necromechanic Doomsayer Murloc Warleader Witch's Cauldron
Toxic Arrow Faceless Manipulator Nerubian Unraveler
Corpsetaker Grand Archivist Star Aligner
Tier 7: Bad
Rat Trap E.M.P. Operative Mountain Giant Shimmering Courser
Baleful Banker Emerald Hive Queen Rummaging Kobold Skulking Geist
Big Game Hunter Hungry Crab Sandbinder
Tier 8: Terrible
To My Side! Deathaxe Punisher Drakkari Enchanter Meat Wagon
Toxmonger Dragonhatcher Holomancer Rattling Rascal
Tier 1: Excellent
Houndmaster Shaw Onyxia The Lich King Ysera
Tier 2: Great
Swamp King Dred Cairne Bloodhoof Deathwing Zilliax
Tier 3: Good
Kathrena Winterwisp Alexstrasza Gruul The Black Knight
King Krush Arfus Hogger
Professor Putricide Baron Geddon King Mukla
Tier 4: Above Average
Flark's Boom-Zooka Harrison Jones Illidan Stormrage The Beast
Countess Ashmore Hemet, Jungle Hunter Leeroy Jenkins
Tier 5: Average
Bloodmage Thalnos Elise the Trailblazer Zola the Gorgon
Dollmaster Dorian Malygos
Tier 6: Below Average
Boommaster Flark Millhouse Manastorm Prince Taldaram Tinkmaster Overspark
Captain Greenskin Nat Pagle Prince Valanar
Marin the Fox Ozruk Subject 9
Tier 7: Bad
Emeriss Mecha'thun Spiritsinger Umbra
Master Oakheart Prince Keleseth
Tier 8: Terrible
Rhok'delar Harbinger Celestia Lorewalker Cho The Darkness
Azalina Soulthief King Togwaggle Nozdormu The Voraxx

4. ChangeLog

  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only 10 entries
Force desktop version
Force mobile version