Arena Druid Tier Lists for Rise of Shadows

Last updated on Jun 04, 2019 at 02:18 by Kat 16 comments

Table of Contents

This spreadsheet is designed to aid you in forging Druid Arena decks. As you can see, the spreadsheet divides all cards of the same rarity into 8 different tiers, based on their (potential) value for your class. Cards listed in Tier 1 are generally better than cards listed in Tier 2, and so on. Within each tier, however, the cards are not listed in order of their value. Cards specific to Druids are underlined.

1. How to Use a Spreadsheet?

Essentially, you should always pick the card that is part of the highest tier. When picking between cards that are in the same tier, make your choice based on preference, or what card would best suit your existing card choices.

To read more about how to use the spreadsheet to make the correct decisions, as well as to read about the exceptions (situations where you should pick something other than what the spreadsheet indicates), please check out our spreadsheet explanations.

2. About the Author

This deck is presented to you by Kat, a professional Hearthstone player playing since closed beta. She is a consistent legend player in both Wild and Standard with multiple high-rank finishes.

3. Druid Spreadsheet

Common Cards
Rare Cards
Epic Cards
Legendary Cards
Tier 1: Excellent
Swipe Eccentric Scribe Piloted Shredder
Dalaran Crusader Force-Tank MAX
Tier 2: Great
Druid of the Claw Wrath Bull Dozer Harvest Golem
Power of the Wild Acidic Swamp Ooze Chillwind Yeti Hench-Clan Hogsteed
Savage Roar Boulderfist Ogre Dark Iron Dwarf Sen'jin Shieldmasta
Tier 3: Good
Ironbark Protector Dire Wolf Alpha Mad Bomber Shattered Sun Cleric
Starfire Earthen Ring Farseer Mechanical Yeti Silver Hand Knight
Amani Berserker Faerie Dragon North Sea Kraken Spellbreaker
Argent Squire Flame Juggler Proud Defender Stormwind Champion
Burly Shovelfist Flight Master Raging Worgen Worgen Infiltrator
Cult Master Frost Elemental Scarlet Crusader
Tier 4: Above Average
Druid of the Saber Faceless Rager Mukla's Champion Stormwind Knight
Living Roots Fen Creeper Ogre Brute Stranglethorn Tiger
Wildwalker Gilblin Stalker Soldier of Fortune Wargear
Annoy-o-Tron Hench-Clan Sneak Spider Tank
Argent Horserider Loot Hoarder Spring Rocket
Burly Rockjaw Trogg Mechwarper Steel Rager
Tier 5: Average
Anodized Robo Cub Clockwork Knight Microtech Controller Spiteful Smith
Blessing of the Ancients Coppertail Imposter Murloc Tidehunter Stonesplinter Trogg
Enchanted Raven Darkscale Healer Oasis Snapjaw Stormpike Commando
Landscaping Evil Heckler Ogre Magi Sunreaver Spy
Arcane Servant Explosive Sheep Pit Fighter Tinkertown Technician
Archmage Flesheating Ghoul Pompous Thespian Travelling Healer
Bloodfen Raptor Gnomish Inventor Puddlestomper Violet Illusionist
Bluegill Warrior Jungle Panther Ship's Cannon Violet Warden
Boneguard Lieutenant Kaboom Bot Silver Hand Regent Wolfrider
Captured Jormungar Mecharoo Silvermoon Guardian Youthful Brewmaster
Clockwork Gnome Micro Machine Spellbook Binder
Tier 6: Below Average
Acornbearer Damaged Stegotron Lord of the Arena Safeguard
Claw Dragonling Mechanic Lost Tallstrider Silent Knight
Crystal Power EVIL Cable Rat Netherspite Historian Upgradeable Framebot
Menagerie Warden Electrowright Pantry Spider Venture Co. Mercenary
Abusive Sergeant Frostwolf Warlord Piloted Reaper Voodoo Doctor
Acolyte of Pain Gadgetzan Jouster Potion Vendor War Golem
Ancient Brewmaster Gurubashi Berserker Razorfen Hunter Zoobot
Bloodsail Raider Ironbeak Owl Reckless Rocketeer
Booty Bay Bodyguard Ironfur Grizzly Refreshment Vendor
Dalaran Librarian Kobold Geomancer River Crocolisk
Tier 7: Bad
Druid of the Fang Core Hound Kvaldir Raider Salty Dog
Gloop Sprayer Dalaran Mage Lance Carrier Silverback Patriarch
Mark of Nature Dragonhawk Rider Lowly Squire Skaterbot
Mark of the Wild Elven Archer Maiden of the Lake Tauren Warrior
Wild Growth Explodinator Menagerie Magician Thrallmar Farseer
Antique Healbot Flying Machine Mogu'shan Warden Tournament Attendee
Arcane Anomaly Frigid Snobold Nightblade Toxfin
Arcanosmith Frostwolf Grunt Novice Engineer Toxicologist
Bronze Gatekeeper Gnomeregan Infantry Priestess of Elune Violet Spellsword
Cloakscale Chemist Ice Rager Raid Leader Whirliglider
Cogmaster Ironforge Rifleman Rusty Recycler Windfury Harpy
Tier 8: Terrible
Biology Project Dread Corsair Leper Gnome Southsea Deckhand
Healing Touch Faithful Lumi Magma Rager Stonetusk Boar
Innervate Goblin Bomb Mana Reservoir Tournament Medic
Moonfire Goldshire Footman Murloc Raider Wisp
Soul of the Forest Grimscale Oracle Runic Egg Young Dragonhawk
Brainstormer Heroic Innkeeper Shieldbearer
Tier 1: Excellent
The Forest's Aid Sunwalker
Tier 2: Great
Starfall Argent Commander Bomb Lobber Mechanical Whelp
Tier 3: Good
Darnassus Aspirant Nourish Replicating Menace Violet Teacher
Dendrologist Savage Combatant Spellward Jeweler
Lifeweaver Defender of Argus Stampeding Kodo
Mulchmuncher Exotic Mountseller Tunnel Blaster
Tier 4: Above Average
Dreamway Guardians Emperor Cobra Master Jouster Wild Pyromancer
Mech-Bear-Cat Imp Master Sunfury Protector
Tending Tauren Injured Blademaster Twilight Drake
Tier 5: Average
Keeper of the Grove Crazed Alchemist Missile Launcher Young Priestess
Moonglade Portal Demolisher Questing Adventurer
Abomination Knife Juggler Ravenholdt Assassin
Arcane Dynamo Light's Champion Saboteur
Tier 6: Below Average
Bite Avian Watcher Gnomish Experimenter Pint-Sized Summoner
Grove Tender Book Wyrm Goblin Sapper Portal Keeper
Recycle Gadgetzan Auctioneer Lil' Exorcist Recurring Villain
Arcane Nullifier X-21 Giggling Inventor Moat Lurker Spark Drill
Tier 7: Bad
Knight of the Wild Coldlight Seer Kezan Mystic Mogor's Champion
Ancient Mage Fencing Coach Mad Summoner Spark Engine
Arcane Golem Galvanizer Madder Bomber Sunreaver Warmage
Argent Watchman Illuminator Mana Addict
Armored Warhorse Injured Kvaldir Mana Wraith
Bloodsail Corsair Jeeves Master Swordsmith
Tier 8: Terrible
Savagery Coliseum Manager Murloc Tidecaller Underbelly Ooze
Alarm-o-Bot Hecklebot Secretkeeper Unpowered Mauler
Angry Chicken Lightwarden Target Dummy
Tier 1: Excellent
Fel Reaver Piloted Sky Golem
Tier 2: Great
Ancient of War Crystalsong Portal Sea Giant
Crystal Stag Recombobulator
Tier 3: Good
Batterhead Enhance-o Mechano Hench-Clan Hag
Blood Knight Grand Crusader Weaponized Pinata
Tier 4: Above Average
Force of Nature Mulch Garrison Commander Kodorider
Tier 5: Average
Augmented Elekk Magic Carpet Recruiter
Crystallizer Omega Defender Seaforium Bomber
Loose Specimen Portal Overfiend Southsea Captain
Tier 6: Below Average
Ancient of Lore Big Bad Archmage Faceless Manipulator Star Aligner
Juicy Psychmelon Crowd Favorite Frost Giant Twilight Guardian
Azerite Elemental Doomsayer Murloc Warleader
Tier 7: Bad
Dark Wispers Clockwork Giant Master of Ceremonies Unseen Saboteur
Dreampetal Florist E.M.P. Operative Mini-Mage
Arcane Giant Hobgoblin Mountain Giant
Big Game Hunter Hungry Crab Sideshow Spelleater
Tier 8: Terrible
Astral Communion Holomancer Whirlwind Tempest
Tree of Life Junkbot
Tier 1: Excellent
Keeper Stalladris Dr. Boom SN1P-SN4P
Tier 2: Great
Baron Geddon Deathwing Zilliax
Cairne Bloodhoof Onyxia
Tier 3: Good
Eydis Darkbane Hogger Nexus-Champion Saraad Ysera
Foe Reaper 4000 Illidan Stormrage Toshley
Tier 4: Above Average
Cenarius Fjola Lightbane Medivh, the Guardian
Alexstrasza Icehowl Mogor the Ogre
Archivist Elysiana Malygos Sneed's Old Shredder
Tier 5: Average
Malorne Gormok the Impaler Moroes Troggzor the Earthinator
Archmage Vargoth Gruul Prince Malchezaar
Barista Lynchen Harrison Jones The Beast
Bloodmage Thalnos King Mukla The Black Knight
Tier 6: Below Average
Flobbidinous Floop Jepetto Joybuzz Mekgineer Thermaplugg Nat Pagle
Lucentbark Leeroy Jenkins Millhouse Manastorm The Curator
Barnes Mecha'thun Mimiron's Head Tinkmaster Overspark
Tier 7: Bad
Captain Greenskin Chillmaw Justicar Trueheart Skycap'n Kragg
Chef Nomi Gazlowe Nozdormu The Skeleton Knight
Tier 8: Terrible
Aviana Blingtron 3000 Harbinger Celestia Lorewalker Cho
Floop's Glorious Gloop Bolf Ramshield Hemet Nesingwary Subject 9

4. Changelog

  • 04 Jun. 2019: Updated arena spreadsheets for the 3rd of Junes nerfs and buffs.
  • 09 Apr. 2019: Updated spreadsheets for Rise of Shadows.
  • 20 Dec. 2018: Updates following nerfs from December 20.
  • 05 Dec. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for Rastakhan's Rumble.
  • 07 Aug. 2018: Updated spreadsheets for The Boomsday Project.
+ show all entries - show only first 2 entries